Who owns Healthcare Realty Trust (HR)
Which tracked institutional funds hold HR, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See HR company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How tracked funds are positioned
197 tracked funds added shares of HR or opened a position while 174 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 53 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
HR’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 0.0pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in HR divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 421 tracked filers holding HR, 197 increased or opened the position and 174 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in HR between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 53 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 50
- CREDIT AGRICOLE S A$14M
- Jain Global LLC$12M
- Mizuho Markets Cayman LP$10M
- SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP$5M
- MIZUHO MARKETS AMERICAS LLC$3M
- AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC$2M
Full exits 37
- NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB$24M
- Man Group plc$7M
- VARCOV Co.$3M
- WINTON GROUP Ltd$2M
- Cinctive Capital Management LP$2M
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP$2M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$228M
- DEUTSCHE BANK AG\$89M
- LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$66M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC$40M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$35M
- AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$27M
Largest trims
- CENTERSQUARE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC$129M
- Starboard Value LP$99M
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$86M
- RUSH ISLAND MANAGEMENT, LP$41M
- Resolution Capital Ltd$38M
- Invesco Ltd.$32M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 57,045,264 | $1.2B | 19.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 29,049,740 | $586M | 9.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 16,743,817 | $338M | 5.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 16,087,364 | $324M | 5.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 15,579,097 | $314M | 5.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Resolution Capital Ltd trimmed | 12,135,370 | $245M | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 10,223,995 | $207M | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. trimmed | 8,105,312 | $163M | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 7,440,510 | $150M | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 7,305,359 | $147M | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RUSH ISLAND MANAGEMENT, LP trimmed | 5,213,764 | $105M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 5,037,379 | $102M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 5,014,723 | $101M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 4,835,207 | $98M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 4,628,839 | $93M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 4,287,335 | $86M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 4,026,952 | $88M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 3,801,738 | $77M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 3,739,790 | $75M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 3,480,885 | $70M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 3,472,303 | $70M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 3,425,504 | $69M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 3,267,017 | $66M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | 3,209,167 | $65M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 2,907,645 | $59M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 2,829,701 | $57M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 2,654,299 | $54M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 2,561,272 | $52M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 2,325,952 | $47M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,225,430 | $45M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 2,188,285 | $44M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 2,061,714 | $42M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 1,998,790 | $40M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Starboard Value LP trimmed | 1,936,267 | $39M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. trimmed | 1,841,135 | $37M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 1,763,546 | $36M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 1,578,423 | $33M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 1,240,823 | $25M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,190,084 | $24M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 1,024,757 | $21M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 954,732 | $19M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 943,623 | $19M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SKBA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 927,438 | $19M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Marble Harbor Investment Counsel, LLC trimmed | 913,200 | $18M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 888,755 | $18M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 820,757 | $17M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC trimmed | 796,897 | $16M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 786,704 | $16M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Investment Advisors, LLC added | 735,149 | $15M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 734,884 | $15M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Northside Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 692,605 | $14M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A new | 677,500 | $14M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Apollo Management Holdings, L.P. | 677,181 | $14M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 673,232 | $14M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank added | 665,000 | $13M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHILTON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 664,850 | $13M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 664,452 | $13M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 608,589 | $12M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 607,092 | $12M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 590,286 | $12M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jain Global LLC new | 583,297 | $12M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Asset Management One Co., Ltd. added | 574,958 | $12M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD added | 563,270 | $11M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| INTECH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 524,043 | $11M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH added | 497,804 | $10M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO added | 492,685 | $10M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 491,945 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 489,814 | $10M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mizuho Markets Cayman LP new | 484,142 | $10M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF OMAHA added | 474,192 | $10M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 460,248 | $9M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 459,445 | $9M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. added | 452,772 | $9M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 451,213 | $9M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. added | 447,845 | $9M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning added | 441,781 | $9M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 383,581 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc trimmed | 375,574 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 374,839 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS, LLC added | 370,055 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 367,792 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| KETTLE HILL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 367,366 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Retirement Systems of Alabama trimmed | 358,402 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 339,591 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC trimmed | 337,718 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS added | 332,972 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 322,742 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 322,085 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LIBERTY ONE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 317,842 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 311,981 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Investments Australia, Ltd. added | 306,186 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 296,974 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 296,943 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 280,920 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP trimmed | 278,040 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 273,254 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP new | 271,976 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 257,929 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) added | 249,825 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC added | 219,340 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.