Who owns XP
Which tracked institutional funds hold XP, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See XP company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How tracked funds are positioned
139 tracked funds added shares of XP or opened a position while 194 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 26 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
XP’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes XP more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in XP divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 304 tracked filers holding XP, 139 increased or opened the position and 194 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in XP between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 26 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 31
- Fourth Sail Capital LP$24M
- Bridgewater Associates, LP$20M
- Itau Unibanco Holding S.A.$18M
- Sagil Capital LLP$16M
- Endure Capital Management, LLC$8M
- Allianz Asset Management GmbH$6M
Full exits 69
- SQUADRA INVESTMENTS - GESTAO DE RECURSOS LTDA.$74M
- JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC$26M
- Think Investments LP$22M
- Aware Super Pty Ltd as trustee of Aware Super$15M
- Absolute Gestao de Investimentos Ltda.$11M
- Truxt Investmentos Ltda.$11M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$297M
- ARGA Investment Management, LP$64M
- SPX Gestao de Recursos Ltda$59M
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP$53M
- FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC$24M
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$14M
Largest trims
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$88M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC$48M
- NORGES BANK$20M
- Man Group plc$18M
- FMR LLC$16M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.$16M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 48,995,053 | $797M | 15.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DODGE & COX trimmed | 32,564,312 | $529M | 10.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARGA Investment Management, LP added | 24,643,382 | $401M | 7.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| GENERAL ATLANTIC, L.P. | 20,566,133 | $334M | 6.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 19,370,669 | $315M | 6.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ added | 12,558,750 | $206M | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 9,695,792 | $158M | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ninety One UK Ltd added | 8,058,589 | $131M | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 7,976,508 | $130M | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP trimmed | 7,026,948 | $114M | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 6,528,760 | $106M | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 6,489,878 | $106M | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 5,038,054 | $82M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 4,845,463 | $78M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 4,831,527 | $79M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| SPX Gestao de Recursos Ltda added | 4,813,132 | $78M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 4,470,393 | $73M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 4,105,772 | $67M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Seafarer Capital Partners, LLC added | 3,911,000 | $64M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 3,722,196 | $61M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 3,168,108 | $52M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP trimmed | 3,116,809 | $51M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 3,050,946 | $50M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 2,806,911 | $46M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 2,793,275 | $45M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 2,723,316 | $44M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ trimmed | 2,634,268 | $43M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ATMOS CAPITAL GESTAO DE RECURSOS LTDA. trimmed | 2,082,802 | $34M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 1,980,045 | $32M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 1,901,484 | $31M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Navi International - Administradora e Gestora de Recursos Financeiros Ltda. trimmed | 1,837,985 | $30M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ninety One North America, Inc. trimmed | 1,822,045 | $30M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND added | 1,767,739 | $29M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 1,724,803 | $28M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc trimmed | 1,724,253 | $28M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO added | 1,666,860 | $27M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 1,583,348 | $26M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. trimmed | 1,544,150 | $25M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Praetorian PR LLC added | 1,525,000 | $25M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fourth Sail Capital LP new | 1,500,660 | $24M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 1,448,098 | $24M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 1,335,820 | $22M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP new | 1,255,551 | $20M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 1,247,431 | $20M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 1,236,549 | $20M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 1,224,028 | $20M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. new | 1,123,028 | $18M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC trimmed | 1,061,750 | $17M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 1,052,409 | $17M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 1,004,358 | $16M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sagil Capital LLP new | 1,000,000 | $16M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Optiver Holding B.V. trimmed | 985,206 | $16M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. trimmed | 947,448 | $15M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 895,429 | $15M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd trimmed | 790,955 | $13M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 780,873 | $13M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 772,764 | $13M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO added | 761,219 | $12M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 754,683 | $12M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd trimmed | 719,544 | $12M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. trimmed | 704,779 | $11M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 693,516 | $11M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 685,449 | $11M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| THORNBURG INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 671,549 | $11M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JGP Global Gestao de Recursos Ltda. added | 657,219 | $11M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp trimmed | 614,527 | $10M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC added | 613,381 | $10M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 597,672 | $10M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 591,851 | $10M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 556,031 | $9M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA added | 535,592 | $9M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 522,260 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sustainable Growth Advisers, LP trimmed | 489,754 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 474,005 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Endure Capital Management, LLC new | 461,977 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. trimmed | 453,987 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GAM Holding AG added | 394,299 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Crossmark Global Holdings, Inc. trimmed | 389,125 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD trimmed | 385,600 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC added | 377,147 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH new | 368,775 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 368,409 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC added | 360,925 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS added | 354,981 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 354,897 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 353,106 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. added | 348,650 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 340,699 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board added | 326,400 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ASSETMARK, INC trimmed | 322,904 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC trimmed | 314,285 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Walleye Trading LLC trimmed | 304,124 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 300,666 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 286,221 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP trimmed | 280,082 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 276,362 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. trimmed | 254,966 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Banco Santander, S.A. added | 245,542 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Triveni Capital Investments LP trimmed | 241,362 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kapitalo Investimentos Ltda | 225,664 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.