Who owns Exxon Mobil (XOM)
Which tracked institutional funds hold XOM, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See XOM company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on XOM is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 269 added or opened and 2838 trimmed or exited — on balance reducing.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
XOM’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.7% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.6% of theirs — a 0.1pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in XOM divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 4073 tracked filers holding XOM, 1776 increased or opened the position and 2725 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in XOM between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 97
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$560M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$222M
- Jupiter Topco LLC$81M
- SIR Capital Management, L.P.$77M
- Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd$62M
- Nan Shan Life Insurance Co., Ltd.$45M
Full exits 587
- ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC$906M
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$766M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$746M
- CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co$691M
- NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM$584M
- ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$514M
Largest adds
- GQG Partners LLC$1.2B
- NORGES BANK$1.1B
- ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.$609M
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP$383M
- BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS$349M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$336M
Largest trims
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$9.0B
- BlackRock, Inc.$8.6B
- STATE STREET CORP$8.0B
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$5.9B
- FMR LLC$4.9B
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$3.7B
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 334,746,496 | $45.8B | 14.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 270,731,921 | $37.0B | 11.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 206,811,526 | $28.3B | 8.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 137,736,841 | $18.8B | 5.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 116,693,258 | $16.0B | 5.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 98,426,986 | $13.4B | 4.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 73,052,280 | $10.0B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 64,457,292 | $8.8B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 62,990,531 | $8.6B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 60,999,693 | $8.3B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 43,106,408 | $5.9B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 41,020,154 | $5.6B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 37,801,544 | $5.2B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 36,573,516 | $5.0B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 33,342,063 | $4.6B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 33,275,942 | $4.5B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 33,157,859 | $4.5B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 31,468,114 | $4.3B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 30,520,300 | $4.2B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 27,883,032 | $3.8B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 23,275,574 | $3.2B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Amundi trimmed | 22,318,051 | $3.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 19,371,435 | $2.6B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 18,883,837 | $2.6B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 17,999,883 | $2.5B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| GQG Partners LLC added | 16,877,523 | $2.3B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 16,704,088 | $2.3B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 16,273,364 | $2.2B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors added | 15,994,171 | $2.2B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 15,993,858 | $2.2B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 14,704,031 | $2.0B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 14,650,464 | $2.0B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 13,037,362 | $1.8B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 11,723,318 | $1.6B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 10,967,082 | $1.5B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 10,691,402 | $1.5B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 10,668,413 | $1.8B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 10,154,212 | $1.4B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 9,775,011 | $1.3B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 9,664,021 | $1.3B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 9,089,256 | $1.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 9,079,522 | $1.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 8,926,205 | $1.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 8,884,224 | $1.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 8,831,125 | $1.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC added | 8,482,267 | $1.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 7,912,257 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co trimmed | 7,817,161 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 7,595,714 | $1.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 7,253,246 | $992M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 7,082,157 | $968M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC trimmed | 6,897,907 | $943M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 6,756,966 | $924M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 6,261,900 | $856M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 6,157,585 | $842M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC trimmed | 6,057,069 | $828M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 6,012,990 | $822M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 5,637,812 | $771M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 5,569,039 | $761M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 5,337,394 | $730M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 5,254,338 | $718M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 5,092,215 | $696M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 4,864,844 | $665M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 4,809,719 | $658M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 4,407,126 | $600M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 4,361,276 | $596M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc added | 4,222,319 | $577M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 4,099,415 | $560M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 4,083,577 | $558M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 3,891,003 | $532M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 3,840,629 | $525M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 3,831,017 | $422M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ninety One UK Ltd trimmed | 3,743,470 | $512M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 3,727,679 | $510M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Holocene Advisors, LP trimmed | 3,632,979 | $497M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 3,608,624 | $493M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 3,555,254 | $486M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 3,464,837 | $474M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC trimmed | 3,419,834 | $468M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP trimmed | 3,328,041 | $455M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 3,288,861 | $450M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 3,263,986 | $446M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 3,235,410 | $442M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 3,142,185 | $430M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 2,886,734 | $395M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. added | 2,876,822 | $393M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP trimmed | 2,826,595 | $386M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 2,725,625 | $373M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 2,648,819 | $362M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 2,637,071 | $361M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC trimmed | 2,533,698 | $346M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Korea Investment CORP trimmed | 2,497,839 | $342M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) added | 2,458,854 | $336M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 2,444,155 | $334M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning added | 2,283,468 | $312M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 2,233,016 | $305M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 2,216,423 | $303M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD trimmed | 2,206,288 | $302M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp trimmed | 2,182,329 | $298M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC trimmed | 2,066,962 | $283M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.