Who owns State Street(R) Health Care Select Sector SPDR(R) ETF (XLV)
Which tracked institutional funds hold XLV, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See XLV company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-02). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
517 tracked funds added or opened XLV while 261 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
XLV’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/, sizes it at 0.3% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.3% of theirs — a 0.0pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in XLV divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1784 tracked filers holding XLV, 841 increased or opened the position and 871 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in XLV between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 82
- Jain Global LLC$144M
- Caption Management, LLC$54M
- University of Illinois Foundation$39M
- Itau Unibanco Holding S.A.$32M
- WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC$28M
- Diversify Advisory Services, LLC$28M
Full exits 115
- Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd.$416M
- Main Management ETF Advisors, LLC$373M
- Janney Montgomery Scott LLC$346M
- Rokos Capital Management LLP$152M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$77M
- Main Management LLC$64M
Largest adds
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$574M
- MORGAN STANLEY$182M
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$155M
- UBS Group AG$151M
- BARCLAYS PLC$142M
- TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL$141M
Largest trims
- NISSAY ASSET MANAGEMENT CORP /JAPAN$277M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$213M
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$176M
- STATE STREET CORP$148M
- BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS$102M
- ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC$86M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 32,283,419 | $5.1B | 21.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 13,036,140 | $2.1B | 8.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 11,713,248 | $1.9B | 7.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 7,613,797 | $1.2B | 5.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 6,778,028 | $1.1B | 4.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 5,862,907 | $930M | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 5,138,311 | $815M | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 4,974,409 | $789M | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 4,241,978 | $673M | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 3,122,016 | $495M | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth trimmed | 3,016,769 | $479M | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 2,697,716 | $428M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 2,654,030 | $421M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 2,371,350 | $376M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| WestEnd Advisors, LLC added | 1,949,867 | $309M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec trimmed | 1,693,225 | $269M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MENORA MIVTACHIM HOLDINGS LTD. trimmed | 1,669,613 | $265M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. trimmed | 1,465,522 | $233M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jordan Park Group LLC added | 1,415,160 | $225M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MEITAV INVESTMENT HOUSE LTD trimmed | 1,219,207 | $193M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PGIM Custom Harvest LLC added | 1,148,086 | $182M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 1,105,268 | $175M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd. added | 1,033,549 | $164M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Phoenix Financial Ltd. trimmed | 1,004,740 | $159M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 999,240 | $159M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL added | 983,436 | $156M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jain Global LLC added | 910,460 | $144M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers trimmed | 819,649 | $130M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA added | 796,960 | $126M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NISSAY ASSET MANAGEMENT CORP /JAPAN trimmed | 750,640 | $119M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD trimmed | 722,959 | $115M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 713,602 | $113M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 694,506 | $110M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 686,781 | $109M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 640,098 | $102M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 628,300 | $100M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 618,590 | $98M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. trimmed | 581,605 | $92M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 562,031 | $89M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SRB CORP | 556,818 | $88M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RiverFront Investment Group, LLC added | 526,676 | $84M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 515,327 | $82M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 485,006 | $77M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GREENWOOD GEARHART LLC added | 479,226 | $76M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Conservest Capital Advisors, Inc. trimmed | 468,151 | $74M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| J.Safra Asset Management Corp added | 454,218 | $72M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA, S.A. added | 445,151 | $71M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND added | 440,900 | $70M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd trimmed | 434,744 | $69M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIXIS added | 419,940 | $67M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Gerber Kawasaki Wealth & Investment Management added | 417,803 | $66M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC added | 407,509 | $65M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 405,297 | $64M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV added | 386,532 | $61M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Advisory Alpha, LLC added | 379,833 | $60M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. added | 359,087 | $57M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 357,584 | $57M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| KCM INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC added | 349,376 | $55M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GRIMES & Co WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 340,013 | $54M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caption Management, LLC new | 338,498 | $54M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 337,628 | $54M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Investment Advisors, LLC trimmed | 335,320 | $53M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 277,455 | $44M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Wellspring Financial Advisors, LLC added | 275,344 | $44M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 275,041 | $44M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kranot Hishtalmut Le Morim Ve Gananot Havera Menahelet LTD | 269,341 | $43M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 263,560 | $42M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MAI Capital Management added | 263,099 | $42M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ASSETMARK, INC trimmed | 248,542 | $39M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS added | 248,509 | $39M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| University of Illinois Foundation added | 244,920 | $39M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Krilogy Financial LLC trimmed | 243,713 | $39M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC added | 235,348 | $37M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bluespring Wealth Management, LLC added | 233,494 | $37M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Wharton Business Group, LLC trimmed | 232,139 | $37M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kingsview Wealth Management, LLC added | 229,299 | $36M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC trimmed | 228,811 | $36M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Volterra Technologies LP added | 227,969 | $36M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP trimmed | 219,080 | $35M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 213,270 | $34M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 211,065 | $33M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 205,926 | $33M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. new | 202,434 | $32M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BW Gestao de Investimentos Ltda. | 201,000 | $32M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 200,648 | $32M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. trimmed | 197,847 | $31M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MAKENA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 197,201 | $31M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nan Shan Life Insurance Co., Ltd. | 195,277 | $31M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Miller Investment Management, LP trimmed | 192,381 | $31M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC added | 192,131 | $30M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 182,757 | $29M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Biltmore Wealth Management, LLC added | 181,609 | $29M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SPINNAKER TRUST trimmed | 178,802 | $28M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mivtachim The Workers Social Insurance Fund Ltd. (Under Special Management) trimmed | 177,800 | $28M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SAVA PENZISKO DRUSHTVO A.D. SKOPJE added | 177,500 | $36M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC added | 175,306 | $28M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MMBG INVESTMENT ADVISORS CO. added | 173,104 | $27M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SP Asset Management LLC added | 171,889 | $27M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Diversify Advisory Services, LLC added | 169,666 | $28M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIVERSIFY WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 169,666 | $28M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.