Who owns State Street(R) Technology Select Sector SPDR(R) ETF (XLK)
Which tracked institutional funds hold XLK, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See XLK company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on XLK is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 1501 added or opened and 167 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
XLK’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN, sizes it at 0.8% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.7% of theirs — a 0.1pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in XLK divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2566 tracked filers holding XLK, 1186 increased or opened the position and 1119 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in XLK between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 119
- SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP$172M
- VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC$166M
- TriCert Investment Counsel Inc.$85M
- WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC$66M
- Cavalier Investments, LLC$44M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$36M
Full exits 103
- Main Management ETF Advisors, LLC$678M
- Janney Montgomery Scott LLC$628M
- CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC$296M
- Cerity Partners OCIO LLC$225M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$209M
- Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd.$188M
Largest adds
- WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN$1.6B
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$1.2B
- MORGAN STANLEY$1.2B
- LPL Financial LLC$923M
- Focus Partners Wealth$695M
- UBS Group AG$643M
Largest trims
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$93M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC$81M
- BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS$72M
- HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND$60M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$51M
- Independent Advisor Alliance$44M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 24,424,085 | $4.7B | 9.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 22,775,787 | $4.3B | 8.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 19,733,219 | $3.8B | 7.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 15,806,183 | $3.0B | 6.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth trimmed | 12,703,573 | $2.4B | 4.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 11,901,128 | $2.3B | 4.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 10,915,182 | $2.1B | 4.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 9,775,181 | $1.9B | 3.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 9,144,511 | $1.7B | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 8,664,198 | $1.7B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 8,528,109 | $1.6B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 5,854,782 | $1.1B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd. added | 5,647,173 | $1.1B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 4,907,844 | $935M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| PGIM Custom Harvest LLC added | 3,881,651 | $740M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. trimmed | 3,700,027 | $705M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WestEnd Advisors, LLC added | 3,360,440 | $640M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 3,221,242 | $614M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 2,682,109 | $511M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NISSAY ASSET MANAGEMENT CORP /JAPAN added | 2,437,529 | $464M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD trimmed | 2,141,700 | $408M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. trimmed | 1,911,305 | $364M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 1,842,269 | $351M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 1,826,572 | $348M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO added | 1,780,292 | $339M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| EP Wealth Advisors, LLC trimmed | 1,697,667 | $323M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 1,611,687 | $307M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 1,580,320 | $301M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 1,566,942 | $299M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 1,523,838 | $290M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| J.Safra Asset Management Corp trimmed | 1,387,848 | $264M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS added | 1,381,036 | $263M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| KCM INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC added | 1,355,853 | $258M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. trimmed | 1,340,320 | $247M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 1,326,949 | $253M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP trimmed | 1,271,194 | $242M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| RiverFront Investment Group, LLC added | 1,269,940 | $242M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Advisory Alpha, LLC added | 1,268,200 | $242M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 1,213,135 | $231M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| SRB CORP added | 1,200,431 | $229M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,198,241 | $228M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP trimmed | 1,117,925 | $213M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 1,056,875 | $201M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 1,032,338 | $197M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC trimmed | 997,926 | $190M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Investment Advisors, LLC added | 988,787 | $188M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Phoenix Financial Ltd. added | 988,272 | $188M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV added | 930,104 | $177M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BAR HARBOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT trimmed | 929,180 | $177M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC trimmed | 926,406 | $176M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP new | 925,838 | $172M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GRIMES & Co WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 925,282 | $176M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| 71 West Capital Partners added | 895,570 | $171M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC new | 872,725 | $166M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Conservest Capital Advisors, Inc. trimmed | 872,595 | $166M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 858,160 | $163M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Saudi Central Bank | 851,762 | $150M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC trimmed | 850,475 | $162M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND trimmed | 800,000 | $152M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SPINNAKER TRUST trimmed | 779,939 | $149M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA added | 715,360 | $136M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC added | 703,129 | $134M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ASSETMARK, INC trimmed | 689,659 | $131M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 682,647 | $124M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC added | 665,634 | $127M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Gerber Kawasaki Wealth & Investment Management trimmed | 658,332 | $125M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Trek Financial, LLC trimmed | 655,384 | $125M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ashton Thomas Private Wealth, LLC trimmed | 636,291 | $121M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC added | 613,988 | $117M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning added | 583,125 | $111M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swan Global Investments, LLC added | 560,690 | $107M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Parker Investment Management, LLC trimmed | 550,192 | $105M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. added | 550,019 | $105M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC added | 545,880 | $104M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Galvin, Gaustad & Stein, LLC trimmed | 523,647 | $100M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. added | 519,530 | $96M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Evolution Wealth Advisors, LLC added | 517,308 | $99M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mivtachim The Workers Social Insurance Fund Ltd. (Under Special Management) | 514,600 | $98M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Krilogy Financial LLC trimmed | 501,055 | $95M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| IMZ Advisory Inc trimmed | 491,428 | $94M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC added | 479,793 | $91M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 475,501 | $91M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HighPoint Advisor Group LLC trimmed | 468,127 | $89M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MAI Capital Management added | 466,772 | $89M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC added | 459,812 | $88M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 458,324 | $87M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Wharton Business Group, LLC trimmed | 450,797 | $86M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TriCert Investment Counsel Inc. new | 446,333 | $85M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| &PARTNERS trimmed | 437,082 | $83M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kingsview Wealth Management, LLC trimmed | 430,452 | $82M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AlphaStar Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 427,342 | $81M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 416,179 | $79M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Salomon & Ludwin, LLC trimmed | 404,790 | $75M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Walleye Trading LLC added | 397,277 | $76M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMERCE BANK added | 386,719 | $74M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LIGHTHOUSE FINANCIAL SERVICES INC /ADV trimmed | 381,176 | $71M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bellwether Advisors, LLC added | 376,090 | $72M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Holt Capital Advisors, L.L.C. dba Holt Capital Partners, L.P. added | 368,524 | $70M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Moment Partners, LLC trimmed | 355,723 | $68M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL PLC added | 354,873 | $68M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.