Who owns State Street(R) Financial Select Sector SPDR(R) ETF (XLF)
Which tracked institutional funds hold XLF, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See XLF company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-02). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
512 tracked funds added or opened XLF while 214 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
XLF’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, JPMORGAN CHASE & CO, sizes it at 0.4% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.4% of theirs — a 0.0pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in XLF divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1822 tracked filers holding XLF, 840 increased or opened the position and 880 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in XLF between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 64
- BSN CAPITAL PARTNERS Ltd$231M
- BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.$203M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC$50M
- Jupiter Topco LLC$37M
- Horizon Wealth Management, LLC$30M
- Stonebridge Financial Group, LLC$29M
Full exits 89
- Janney Montgomery Scott LLC$457M
- Main Management ETF Advisors, LLC$241M
- Provida Pension Fund Administrator$212M
- Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd$158M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$110M
- Main Management LLC$84M
Largest adds
- WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN$261M
- BARCLAYS PLC$222M
- UBS Group AG$196M
- CIBC WORLD MARKET INC.$189M
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$172M
- BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/$150M
Largest trims
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$342M
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$312M
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$126M
- Brevan Howard Capital Management LP$123M
- Unisphere Establishment$107M
- Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P.$104M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 124,154,584 | $6.7B | 20.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 78,510,008 | $4.2B | 12.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 46,449,938 | $2.5B | 7.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 45,234,207 | $2.4B | 7.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 24,616,315 | $1.3B | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 23,529,311 | $1.3B | 3.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 20,608,270 | $1.1B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 19,928,374 | $1.1B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 16,961,225 | $909M | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 14,086,521 | $755M | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 10,506,486 | $564M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 10,195,982 | $547M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth added | 9,780,436 | $524M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| WestEnd Advisors, LLC added | 8,662,021 | $464M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 8,088,919 | $434M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 7,958,200 | $427M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NISSAY ASSET MANAGEMENT CORP /JAPAN trimmed | 7,626,613 | $409M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PGIM Custom Harvest LLC added | 5,759,931 | $309M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 4,850,445 | $260M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 4,537,631 | $243M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. added | 4,521,414 | $242M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BSN CAPITAL PARTNERS Ltd new | 4,296,245 | $231M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 4,063,701 | $218M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 3,961,786 | $212M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 3,851,956 | $207M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 3,851,680 | $206M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. added | 3,781,389 | $203M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec trimmed | 3,761,841 | $202M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC added | 3,453,181 | $185M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 3,097,589 | $166M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 3,026,674 | $162M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 2,976,417 | $160M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MENORA MIVTACHIM HOLDINGS LTD. trimmed | 2,699,442 | $145M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 2,687,614 | $144M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| J.Safra Asset Management Corp trimmed | 2,612,117 | $140M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIXIS added | 2,523,947 | $135M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MEITAV INVESTMENT HOUSE LTD trimmed | 2,482,473 | $133M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 2,286,131 | $123M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 2,143,364 | $115M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA, S.A. added | 2,091,321 | $112M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PETREDIS INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 2,002,084 | $107M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 1,968,609 | $106M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Advisory Alpha, LLC added | 1,956,757 | $105M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD trimmed | 1,920,670 | $103M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SIGNATURE ESTATE & INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC added | 1,907,403 | $102M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd. trimmed | 1,887,945 | $101M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Saudi Central Bank | 1,717,269 | $97M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Phoenix Financial Ltd. trimmed | 1,702,899 | $91M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA trimmed | 1,658,247 | $89M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Gerber Kawasaki Wealth & Investment Management added | 1,643,386 | $88M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 1,605,930 | $86M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS added | 1,454,156 | $78M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kranot Hishtalmut Le Morim Ve Gananot Havera Menahelet LTD | 1,436,292 | $77M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Dynasty Wealth Management, LLC added | 1,431,665 | $77M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quotient Wealth Partners, LLC added | 1,353,310 | $73M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP added | 1,300,110 | $70M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 1,290,825 | $69M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 1,255,976 | $67M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV added | 1,234,286 | $66M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 1,192,882 | $64M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caption Management, LLC added | 1,149,802 | $62M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Investment Advisors, LLC trimmed | 1,114,704 | $60M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ added | 1,110,564 | $60M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ASSETMARK, INC trimmed | 1,085,682 | $58M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP trimmed | 1,064,352 | $57M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Gradient Investments LLC added | 1,047,939 | $56M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 1,017,964 | $55M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 1,015,206 | $54M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC trimmed | 1,006,584 | $54M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 988,256 | $53M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC added | 983,664 | $53M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| INVICTUS PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC added | 944,769 | $51M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC trimmed | 927,674 | $50M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| KCM INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC added | 868,463 | $47M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TIFF ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 847,790 | $45M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC added | 837,733 | $45M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Walleye Trading LLC added | 829,456 | $44M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Trilogy Capital Inc. added | 825,506 | $44M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. added | 778,421 | $42M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Composition Wealth, LLC added | 759,682 | $41M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC added | 707,930 | $38M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Maven Securities LTD trimmed | 696,461 | $37M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 683,441 | $37M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Verition Fund Management LLC added | 680,198 | $36M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Evolution Wealth Advisors, LLC added | 676,267 | $36M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mivtachim The Workers Social Insurance Fund Ltd. (Under Special Management) | 673,600 | $36M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Krilogy Financial LLC trimmed | 641,620 | $34M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Modern Wealth Management, LLC added | 636,457 | $34M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Yelin Lapidot Holdings Management Ltd. trimmed | 636,382 | $34M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 631,621 | $34M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GRIMES & Co WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 626,956 | $34M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. trimmed | 621,050 | $33M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC trimmed | 618,532 | $33M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Trek Financial, LLC added | 589,981 | $32M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MONEY CONCEPTS CAPITAL CORP added | 584,198 | $31M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC added | 579,143 | $31M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 577,701 | $31M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GREENWOOD GEARHART LLC added | 572,622 | $31M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swan Global Investments, LLC added | 572,383 | $31M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Horizon Wealth Management, LLC added | 562,980 | $30M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.