Who owns State Street(R) Energy Select Sector SPDR(R) ETF (XLE)
Which tracked institutional funds hold XLE, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See XLE company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on XLE is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 223 added or opened and 756 trimmed or exited — on balance reducing.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
XLE’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/, sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in XLE divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1953 tracked filers holding XLE, 901 increased or opened the position and 1139 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in XLE between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 75
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$309M
- CAXTON ASSOCIATES LLP$235M
- MUFG BANK, LTD.$116M
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$44M
- CTC LLC$24M
- Unisphere Establishment$21M
Full exits 148
- Mizuho Bank, Ltd.$201M
- HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND$165M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$123M
- Quadrature Capital Ltd$120M
- Main Management Fund Advisors LLC$107M
- CWM, LLC$82M
Largest adds
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$399M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$399M
- Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd.$165M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$131M
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$91M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC$76M
Largest trims
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$1.1B
- Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Co$798M
- MORGAN STANLEY$448M
- CITIGROUP INC$430M
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$292M
- UBS Group AG$269M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 53,253,223 | $2.8B | 15.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 29,181,455 | $1.5B | 8.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 18,568,423 | $986M | 5.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 18,527,307 | $993M | 5.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 17,004,305 | $903M | 4.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 15,224,241 | $809M | 4.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 11,619,663 | $617M | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 7,561,300 | $402M | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 7,547,004 | $401M | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 7,531,605 | $400M | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 6,938,422 | $368M | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MENORA MIVTACHIM HOLDINGS LTD. trimmed | 6,891,100 | $366M | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 6,032,809 | $320M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP new | 5,819,502 | $309M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 5,480,248 | $291M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd. added | 4,589,946 | $244M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FACTORY MUTUAL INSURANCE CO added | 4,450,445 | $236M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAXTON ASSOCIATES LLP added | 4,432,763 | $235M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hamilton Capital, LLC added | 4,398,711 | $234M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Saudi Central Bank | 4,321,004 | $249M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 4,252,768 | $226M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 4,027,798 | $214M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 3,610,313 | $192M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP trimmed | 3,008,433 | $160M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allen Investment Management, LLC added | 2,900,688 | $154M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 2,817,819 | $150M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC trimmed | 2,714,640 | $144M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,693,397 | $143M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 2,657,590 | $141M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 2,652,560 | $141M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 2,535,993 | $135M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Wealthfront Advisers LLC trimmed | 2,411,472 | $128M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 2,263,630 | $120M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 2,237,385 | $120M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MUFG BANK, LTD. new | 2,191,000 | $116M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 2,106,774 | $112M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 2,031,148 | $108M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 2,002,260 | $106M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. trimmed | 1,985,004 | $105M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth trimmed | 1,955,523 | $104M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC added | 1,953,117 | $104M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 1,852,648 | $98M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PGIM Custom Harvest LLC added | 1,831,848 | $97M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cornerstone Advisors, LLC trimmed | 1,702,048 | $90M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 1,665,143 | $88M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ASSETMARK, INC added | 1,634,072 | $87M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| J.Safra Asset Management Corp added | 1,616,362 | $86M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Investment Advisors, LLC added | 1,602,586 | $85M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA added | 1,529,567 | $81M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Phoenix Financial Ltd. trimmed | 1,509,197 | $80M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. trimmed | 1,347,835 | $72M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| EP Wealth Advisors, LLC trimmed | 1,246,522 | $66M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Co trimmed | 1,196,643 | $64M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC added | 1,164,746 | $62M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. trimmed | 1,064,108 | $57M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP trimmed | 1,031,543 | $55M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 1,024,331 | $54M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD trimmed | 998,820 | $53M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jump Financial, LLC trimmed | 934,555 | $50M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV trimmed | 932,699 | $50M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 931,846 | $49M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP trimmed | 926,085 | $49M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP trimmed | 913,890 | $49M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 858,575 | $46M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 849,282 | $45M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 832,534 | $44M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 814,122 | $43M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tradewinds Capital Management, LLC added | 795,536 | $42M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GenTrust, LLC added | 775,290 | $41M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Blue Chip Partners, LLC trimmed | 768,144 | $41M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FORBES J M & CO LLP trimmed | 765,897 | $41M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TOCQUEVILLE ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. trimmed | 762,726 | $41M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Walleye Trading LLC trimmed | 761,254 | $40M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Onyx Bridge Wealth Group LLC added | 749,677 | $40M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 714,341 | $38M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AFFINITY WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 708,338 | $38M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC trimmed | 700,172 | $37M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC trimmed | 696,314 | $37M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC added | 683,316 | $36M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RiverFront Investment Group, LLC added | 661,611 | $35M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| OAKWORTH CAPITAL, INC. trimmed | 658,764 | $35M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| KCM INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 645,182 | $34M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC trimmed | 644,258 | $34M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BENJAMIN EDWARDS INC added | 641,631 | $34M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC added | 623,408 | $33M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS added | 610,935 | $32M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| EQUITABLE TRUST CO trimmed | 602,179 | $32M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| True Freedom Investing, LLC trimmed | 575,117 | $35M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Modern Wealth Management, LLC trimmed | 574,550 | $31M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO added | 574,479 | $31M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UNIVEST FINANCIAL Corp added | 560,453 | $30M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC trimmed | 553,518 | $29M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 549,699 | $29M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cadence Wealth Management LLC added | 537,917 | $29M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP trimmed | 510,131 | $27M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK added | 508,597 | $27M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AE Wealth Management LLC trimmed | 503,748 | $27M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PJT Investments Corp. | 498,205 | $26M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC trimmed | 488,480 | $26M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PINKERTON WEALTH, LLC trimmed | 454,490 | $28M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.