Who owns WesBanco (WSBC)
Which tracked institutional funds hold WSBC, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See WSBC company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
13F season: 2026-Q3 filings are being published and ingested (2 of ~8,415 filers so far). This page shows 2026-Q2, the latest complete quarter.
How tracked funds are positioned
177 tracked funds added shares of WSBC or opened a position while 106 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 29 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
WSBC’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes WSBC more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in WSBC divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 317 tracked filers holding WSBC, 177 increased or opened the position and 106 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net purchases.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in WSBC between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 29 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 50
- Public Sector Pension Investment Board$19M
- CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD$10M
- HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND$3M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$3M
- Capital World Investors$3M
- Louisiana State Employees Retirement System$2M
Full exits 30
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$60M
- ALGEBRIS (UK) LTD$27M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$26M
- FJ Capital Management LLC$8M
- BRANT POINT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC$4M
- Fieldview Capital Management, LLC$3M
Largest adds
- STATE STREET CORP$72M
- BlackRock, Inc.$67M
- BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS$63M
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$41M
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$37M
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$30M
Largest trims
- Rhino Investment Partners, Inc$15M
- SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP$15M
- Verition Fund Management LLC$12M
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$7M
- MALTESE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$5M
- Edgestream Partners, L.P.$5M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 9,325,960 | $364M | 11.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 5,828,359 | $227M | 7.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 5,616,959 | $219M | 7.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 5,616,212 | $221M | 7.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 4,323,071 | $169M | 5.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. added | 4,009,892 | $157M | 5.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 2,877,905 | $112M | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 2,575,264 | $101M | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC added | 2,367,331 | $92M | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 2,166,582 | $85M | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC trimmed | 1,699,832 | $66M | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 1,635,597 | $64M | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 1,611,191 | $63M | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WESBANCO BANK INC trimmed | 1,539,444 | $60M | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 1,532,092 | $60M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 1,287,452 | $50M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,192,255 | $47M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Verition Fund Management LLC trimmed | 1,179,115 | $46M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,113,461 | $43M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 1,024,640 | $40M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 987,441 | $39M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 933,465 | $36M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Glendon Capital Management LP | 909,091 | $35M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC trimmed | 898,032 | $35M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 805,212 | $31M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 790,188 | $31M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 739,032 | $29M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO added | 713,024 | $28M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 640,082 | $25M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND added | 616,057 | $24M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 614,870 | $24M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board new | 497,319 | $19M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 485,782 | $19M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD added | 483,785 | $19M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 450,653 | $18M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aristotle Capital Boston, LLC added | 435,329 | $17M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Empowered Funds, LLC added | 419,950 | $16M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC added | 379,586 | $15M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 372,234 | $15M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rhino Investment Partners, Inc trimmed | 321,548 | $13M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 315,103 | $12M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 286,559 | $11M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD new | 258,500 | $10M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 249,097 | $10M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 240,708 | $9M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 222,919 | $9M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 213,226 | $8M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 212,072 | $8M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC added | 198,787 | $8M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank added | 192,877 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning added | 191,042 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 186,275 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 168,530 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 166,612 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 152,102 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Emerald Investment Advisers, LLC added | 142,868 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PEREGRINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 139,412 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP trimmed | 135,562 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 134,427 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 127,193 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MCF Advisors LLC | 124,647 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC added | 124,075 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. trimmed | 123,724 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 122,940 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST added | 120,647 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 116,240 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 109,617 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP added | 105,847 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| EJF Capital LP trimmed | 102,453 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH added | 102,347 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sound Income Strategies, LLC added | 100,631 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 100,289 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MALTESE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 100,000 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 99,670 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 97,982 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 97,325 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND new | 87,200 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARTLETT & CO. WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC | 81,829 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 81,797 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bridge City Capital, LLC trimmed | 80,448 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers trimmed | 78,277 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC added | 77,850 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| KEYBANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION/OH added | 73,809 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 73,215 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SJS Investment Consulting Inc. added | 71,568 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. new | 70,640 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 70,229 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors new | 67,271 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| OPPENHEIMER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC. trimmed | 67,105 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1492 Capital Management LLC trimmed | 65,373 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Gator Capital Management, LLC added | 61,565 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 61,487 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO added | 60,108 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BASSWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 58,859 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 58,127 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC added | 56,189 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sequoia Financial Advisors, LLC trimmed | 55,761 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 54,061 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 53,205 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| State of New Jersey Common Pension Fund D trimmed | 50,016 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.