Who owns Walmart (WMT)
Which tracked institutional funds hold WMT, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See WMT company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on WMT is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 409 added or opened and 1791 trimmed or exited — on balance reducing.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
WMT’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.6% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.6% of theirs — a 0.0pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in WMT divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 4216 tracked filers holding WMT, 2013 increased or opened the position and 2195 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in WMT between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 124
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$324M
- Holocene Advisors, LP$159M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$152M
- Nykredit A/S$107M
- Jupiter Topco LLC$82M
- Walleye Capital LLC$70M
Full exits 263
- Amundi$1.8B
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$536M
- PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO$492M
- NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM$435M
- HRT FINANCIAL LP$413M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$397M
Largest adds
- Invesco Ltd.$4.1B
- NORGES BANK$1.9B
- DEUTSCHE BANK AG\$606M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$473M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.$294M
- CITIGROUP INC$256M
Largest trims
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$4.1B
- BlackRock, Inc.$3.4B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$3.0B
- STATE STREET CORP$1.9B
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$1.1B
- BARCLAYS PLC$1.0B
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 354,196,208 | $40.1B | 14.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 286,350,346 | $32.4B | 11.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 188,036,646 | $21.3B | 7.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 148,459,333 | $16.8B | 6.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 106,449,749 | $12.0B | 4.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 96,309,921 | $11.0B | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 94,765,592 | $10.7B | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 88,318,921 | $10.0B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 65,823,155 | $7.5B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 57,423,929 | $6.5B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 42,255,005 | $4.8B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 41,493,173 | $4.7B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 40,990,221 | $4.6B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 38,994,947 | $4.4B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 31,265,128 | $3.5B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 30,500,618 | $3.5B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 28,786,662 | $3.3B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 27,159,366 | $3.1B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 27,048,733 | $3.1B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 27,033,202 | $3.1B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 27,015,680 | $3.1B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 25,654,853 | $2.9B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 25,306,024 | $2.9B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 24,665,951 | $2.8B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 24,218,764 | $2.7B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 22,447,440 | $2.5B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 21,983,090 | $2.5B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 19,461,555 | $2.2B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 18,607,297 | $2.1B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC trimmed | 18,541,042 | $2.1B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 16,194,461 | $1.8B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main trimmed | 14,024,418 | $1.6B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 12,397,848 | $1.4B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 12,367,300 | $1.4B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 11,328,435 | $1.3B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 10,477,039 | $1.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 10,314,166 | $1.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 10,282,706 | $1.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 10,015,221 | $1.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 9,441,918 | $1.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 9,237,313 | $1.0B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 9,043,404 | $1.0B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 9,021,503 | $1.0B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 8,763,067 | $993M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 8,734,291 | $990M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GATES FOUNDATION TRUST | 8,390,477 | $950M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 7,954,121 | $901M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 7,687,628 | $871M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 7,340,834 | $831M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 7,034,053 | $797M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 6,671,419 | $756M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 6,550,221 | $742M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 6,210,515 | $703M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 5,917,839 | $670M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ trimmed | 5,832,209 | $661M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND added | 5,826,859 | $660M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 5,624,646 | $637M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ added | 5,517,050 | $625M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 5,509,526 | $624M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 5,503,477 | $623M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Wealth Planning, LLC added | 5,283,297 | $598M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 5,119,609 | $580M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND added | 5,094,380 | $577M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC trimmed | 4,743,493 | $537M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors added | 4,663,667 | $528M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 4,653,662 | $527M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| APG Asset Management N.V. added | 4,577,575 | $453M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 4,402,062 | $499M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S added | 4,197,779 | $475M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 4,132,839 | $468M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 4,033,440 | $457M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 3,987,889 | $452M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 3,986,883 | $452M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 3,966,564 | $449M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 3,882,359 | $440M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 3,839,127 | $435M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 3,749,346 | $425M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 3,738,027 | $423M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich trimmed | 3,665,267 | $416M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. trimmed | 3,648,826 | $413M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 3,648,691 | $412M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP trimmed | 3,647,232 | $413M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Korea Investment CORP added | 3,623,426 | $410M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEOS Investment Management LLC added | 3,574,219 | $405M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc trimmed | 3,570,595 | $404M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 3,532,526 | $400M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth added | 3,431,240 | $389M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 3,318,380 | $376M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) trimmed | 3,287,864 | $372M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 3,202,395 | $363M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. added | 3,138,212 | $355M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP trimmed | 3,099,918 | $351M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. added | 3,081,891 | $349M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC trimmed | 3,076,049 | $348M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc added | 3,075,294 | $348M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. trimmed | 3,057,894 | $346M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 2,944,661 | $334M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 2,901,700 | $329M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC trimmed | 2,860,565 | $324M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 2,850,595 | $323M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.