Who owns The Williams Companies (WMB)
Which tracked institutional funds hold WMB, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See WMB company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
390 tracked funds added or opened WMB while 297 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
WMB’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes WMB more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in WMB divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1748 tracked filers holding WMB, 845 increased or opened the position and 855 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in WMB between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 58
- MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/$354M
- ONTARIO TEACHERS PENSION PLAN BOARD$329M
- PointState Capital LP$92M
- Munro Partners$91M
- PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC$87M
- Junto Capital Management LP$79M
Full exits 120
- Amundi$852M
- COHEN & STEERS, INC.$479M
- CHICKASAW CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$219M
- COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS$142M
- AKO CAPITAL LLP$129M
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$126M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$839M
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$781M
- NORGES BANK$284M
- BARCLAYS PLC$216M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$160M
- Vontobel Holding Ltd.$152M
Largest trims
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$274M
- WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC$100M
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$95M
- MORGAN STANLEY$91M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$87M
- Legal & General Group Plc$76M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 115,500,312 | $8.6B | 12.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 79,848,153 | $5.9B | 8.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 72,015,506 | $5.4B | 7.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 44,667,824 | $3.3B | 4.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 43,513,739 | $3.2B | 4.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 33,097,208 | $2.5B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 31,813,505 | $2.4B | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 29,911,265 | $2.2B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC added | 24,212,067 | $1.8B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 21,379,796 | $1.6B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 19,289,385 | $1.4B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 17,615,045 | $1.3B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Blackstone Inc. added | 17,340,999 | $1.3B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 14,897,067 | $1.1B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 13,335,794 | $991M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 13,308,209 | $989M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 12,060,202 | $897M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 11,544,576 | $858M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 11,513,707 | $856M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TORTOISE CAPITAL ADVISORS, L.L.C. trimmed | 11,248,639 | $836M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 10,803,397 | $803M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 8,937,003 | $664M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 8,792,629 | $654M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 8,538,140 | $635M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 8,018,260 | $596M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 7,789,163 | $579M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 7,681,072 | $571M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 7,550,459 | $561M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 7,222,977 | $537M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 7,013,575 | $521M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 6,866,768 | $510M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bahl & Gaynor LLC trimmed | 6,771,549 | $503M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| KAYNE ANDERSON CAPITAL ADVISORS LP added | 6,729,960 | $500M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 6,524,467 | $485M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 6,488,650 | $482M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 5,270,442 | $392M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC added | 4,919,835 | $366M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 4,917,318 | $366M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Brookfield Corp /ON/ trimmed | 4,913,845 | $365M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ new | 4,695,435 | $354M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. added | 4,543,928 | $338M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 4,439,145 | $330M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ONTARIO TEACHERS PENSION PLAN BOARD new | 4,426,879 | $329M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA added | 4,105,616 | $305M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 3,909,415 | $291M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 3,905,784 | $290M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. added | 3,903,896 | $290M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership trimmed | 3,853,615 | $286M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 3,449,000 | $256M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 3,375,356 | $251M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 3,306,019 | $246M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 3,267,150 | $243M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 3,179,999 | $231M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CI INVESTMENTS INC. added | 3,013,389 | $224M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JOHNSON INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC trimmed | 2,751,271 | $205M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 2,659,566 | $198M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 2,653,546 | $197M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 2,622,078 | $195M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 2,611,216 | $194M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 2,609,318 | $194M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. added | 2,528,457 | $188M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC trimmed | 2,442,793 | $182M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Evercore Wealth Management, LLC trimmed | 2,347,956 | $175M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 2,269,381 | $169M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 2,219,798 | $165M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 2,217,671 | $165M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 2,187,135 | $163M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 2,183,082 | $162M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Merewether Investment Management, LP added | 2,182,992 | $162M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 2,179,153 | $162M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| REAVES W H & CO INC added | 2,114,150 | $157M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. added | 2,110,664 | $157M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 2,042,218 | $152M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DUFF & PHELPS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO added | 2,000,552 | $149M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 2,000,137 | $149M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITAL ADVISORS INC/OK trimmed | 1,999,420 | $149M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 1,993,039 | $148M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. added | 1,990,213 | $148M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Holocene Advisors, LP added | 1,963,696 | $146M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 1,874,607 | $139M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CUSHING ASSET MANAGEMENT, LP dba NXG INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT added | 1,866,100 | $139M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC trimmed | 1,855,203 | $138M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 1,848,881 | $139M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CBRE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LISTED REAL ASSETS LLC added | 1,760,590 | $131M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO trimmed | 1,747,896 | $130M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA added | 1,688,039 | $125M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 1,670,250 | $124M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 1,668,666 | $124M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth added | 1,635,137 | $122M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Chevy Chase Trust Holdings, LLC added | 1,509,900 | $112M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 1,507,232 | $112M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,471,056 | $109M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Energy Income Partners, LLC trimmed | 1,436,383 | $107M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| First Financial Bankshares Inc added | 1,435,873 | $107M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. added | 1,434,509 | $107M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC added | 1,425,460 | $104M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 1,402,561 | $104M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. added | 1,249,417 | $93M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PointState Capital LP new | 1,238,869 | $92M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 1,219,980 | $95M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.