Who owns Wells Fargo (WFC)
Which tracked institutional funds hold WFC, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See WFC company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
638 tracked funds added or opened WFC while 431 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
WFC’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.3% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.3% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes WFC more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in WFC divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2776 tracked filers holding WFC, 1244 increased or opened the position and 1351 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in WFC between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 70
- Nykredit A/S$244M
- Holocene Advisors, LP$220M
- Altshuler Shaham Ltd$135M
- CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A.$84M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$46M
- ALGEBRIS (UK) LTD$44M
Full exits 161
- Amundi$1.3B
- LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT$490M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans$305M
- LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC$304M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$274M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$257M
Largest adds
- NORGES BANK$1.0B
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$709M
- AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$662M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$537M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$530M
- Capital Research Global Investors$510M
Largest trims
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$2.0B
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$759M
- Capital World Investors$563M
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$383M
- FMR LLC$267M
- VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC$174M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. trimmed | 250,601,039 | $20.7B | 12.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 199,899,163 | $16.5B | 9.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 152,555,290 | $12.6B | 7.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 135,987,935 | $11.2B | 6.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 114,238,700 | $9.5B | 5.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 76,395,745 | $6.3B | 3.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 73,893,386 | $6.1B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 62,029,564 | $5.1B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 55,487,578 | $4.6B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 53,356,165 | $4.4B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 40,883,892 | $3.4B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 39,758,338 | $3.3B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 39,422,141 | $3.3B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 34,318,308 | $2.8B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DODGE & COX added | 31,328,076 | $2.6B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 30,457,158 | $2.5B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 22,621,692 | $1.9B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 21,835,452 | $1.8B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 21,516,479 | $1.8B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 20,931,340 | $1.7B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 19,795,267 | $1.6B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 19,540,021 | $1.6B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 18,695,330 | $1.5B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors added | 18,157,561 | $1.5B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 17,183,069 | $1.4B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 16,516,494 | $1.4B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 15,337,978 | $1.3B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 13,262,862 | $1.1B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 12,949,781 | $1.0B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 11,911,512 | $984M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 10,975,364 | $907M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 10,928,653 | $905M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P trimmed | 10,892,476 | $900M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 10,749,836 | $888M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 10,669,250 | $882M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 10,423,007 | $861M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 10,399,699 | $859M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 10,359,027 | $856M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 9,853,089 | $814M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 8,827,468 | $730M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 8,575,688 | $709M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DAVIS SELECTED ADVISERS trimmed | 8,008,728 | $662M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 7,903,083 | $654M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 7,633,928 | $631M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 7,518,425 | $621M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 7,512,840 | $621M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 7,327,199 | $606M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 7,266,171 | $600M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 7,118,512 | $588M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 7,032,631 | $581M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 6,792,326 | $561M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 6,738,530 | $557M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ trimmed | 6,712,022 | $555M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 6,611,146 | $546M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 6,417,152 | $530M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 6,354,354 | $525M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 6,329,708 | $523M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 6,155,916 | $509M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 6,112,176 | $509M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 5,810,290 | $480M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 5,168,247 | $427M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 4,765,621 | $394M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 4,748,679 | $392M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 4,747,241 | $392M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 4,652,505 | $384M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 4,604,561 | $381M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 4,483,999 | $371M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 4,364,525 | $361M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. trimmed | 4,195,116 | $347M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 4,142,748 | $347M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 3,987,546 | $330M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| M&G PLC trimmed | 3,881,118 | $322M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 3,809,334 | $315M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC trimmed | 3,807,764 | $315M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 3,721,536 | $308M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Korea Investment CORP added | 3,596,968 | $297M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 3,420,871 | $283M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich trimmed | 3,345,666 | $277M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc trimmed | 3,233,185 | $267M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 3,214,004 | $266M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 3,198,879 | $264M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 3,071,716 | $254M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 2,987,358 | $247M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nykredit A/S new | 2,952,772 | $244M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 2,887,024 | $239M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 2,839,414 | $235M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 2,821,264 | $226M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC added | 2,803,830 | $232M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. trimmed | 2,729,296 | $226M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 2,706,603 | $224M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Holocene Advisors, LP trimmed | 2,663,586 | $220M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC trimmed | 2,662,190 | $220M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 2,658,363 | $220M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 2,620,847 | $217M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 2,571,687 | $213M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 2,486,893 | $206M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 2,456,685 | $203M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 2,428,798 | $200M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 574,721 | $665M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.