Who owns Verizon Communications (VZ)
Which tracked institutional funds hold VZ, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See VZ company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on VZ is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 236 added or opened and 1257 trimmed or exited — on balance reducing.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
VZ’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.3% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 0.0pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in VZ divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2984 tracked filers holding VZ, 1528 increased or opened the position and 1643 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in VZ between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 65
- Jupiter Topco LLC$184M
- CARRONADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP$86M
- Nykredit A/S$56M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.$46M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$38M
- IMC-Chicago, LLC$31M
Full exits 197
- Amundi$1.0B
- LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT$609M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.$445M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$370M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$318M
- CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co$218M
Largest adds
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$160M
- CITIGROUP INC$102M
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$98M
- VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET Al$47M
- VAN LANSCHOT KEMPEN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT N.V.$44M
- ING GROEP NV$35M
Largest trims
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$2.1B
- STATE STREET CORP$1.9B
- BlackRock, Inc.$1.4B
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$805M
- GQG Partners LLC$776M
- MORGAN STANLEY$742M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 398,216,158 | $16.9B | 16.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 258,996,106 | $11.0B | 10.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 209,676,274 | $8.9B | 8.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 127,774,822 | $5.4B | 5.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 106,820,018 | $4.5B | 4.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 77,434,092 | $3.3B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 70,302,870 | $3.0B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 60,860,766 | $2.6B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 54,307,400 | $2.3B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 43,831,966 | $1.9B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 41,184,848 | $1.8B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 41,173,226 | $1.7B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 38,103,828 | $1.6B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| GQG Partners LLC trimmed | 35,877,241 | $1.5B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 33,633,551 | $1.4B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 31,692,986 | $1.3B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 30,357,757 | $1.3B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 27,344,618 | $1.2B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 25,976,622 | $1.1B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 23,785,315 | $1.0B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 23,236,455 | $984M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 23,117,525 | $979M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 22,277,231 | $943M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 20,882,074 | $884M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 18,083,984 | $766M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 17,802,815 | $754M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 17,145,993 | $726M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 16,155,516 | $684M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 16,129,809 | $683M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 15,692,050 | $664M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. added | 13,744,076 | $582M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 13,110,356 | $555M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 12,518,211 | $530M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 12,327,203 | $522M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 11,800,716 | $500M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 11,789,498 | $499M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 11,426,700 | $484M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 10,877,215 | $461M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 10,860,978 | $460M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 10,714,909 | $454M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 10,283,100 | $435M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 10,267,871 | $433M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 10,219,866 | $433M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP added | 10,219,648 | $433M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 9,710,284 | $411M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 9,488,172 | $402M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 9,212,693 | $390M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 9,180,555 | $389M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 8,805,867 | $373M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 8,656,452 | $367M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 8,591,033 | $364M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 8,509,392 | $360M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 7,793,558 | $330M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 7,751,542 | $328M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 7,442,271 | $315M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 7,023,546 | $297M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 6,748,849 | $331M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 6,421,036 | $272M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 6,409,300 | $271M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 6,207,262 | $263M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Woodline Partners LP added | 6,045,671 | $256M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss Life Asset Management Ltd trimmed | 5,978,303 | $253M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 5,856,889 | $248M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 5,388,656 | $228M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 5,241,296 | $222M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 5,204,436 | $220M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 4,900,065 | $207M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. added | 4,664,026 | $197M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| EQUITY INVESTMENT CORP added | 4,602,787 | $195M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 4,536,273 | $192M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 4,514,520 | $191M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 4,352,698 | $184M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 4,292,284 | $215M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors | 4,250,000 | $180M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Wealth Planning, LLC added | 4,096,031 | $173M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Chevy Chase Trust Holdings, LLC added | 3,954,398 | $167M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS added | 3,941,542 | $167M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ASSETMARK, INC added | 3,765,427 | $159M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| APG Asset Management N.V. added | 3,724,508 | $138M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. trimmed | 3,723,872 | $158M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 3,719,678 | $157M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC added | 3,715,372 | $135M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 3,618,139 | $153M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp added | 3,553,629 | $150M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH added | 3,498,514 | $148M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 3,497,275 | $148M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab added | 3,460,311 | $147M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) added | 3,452,778 | $146M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 3,349,264 | $143M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 3,302,106 | $140M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MAIRS & POWER INC trimmed | 3,291,850 | $139M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC added | 3,237,229 | $137M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET Al added | 3,138,705 | $133M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 3,112,912 | $132M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S added | 3,088,043 | $131M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 3,020,136 | $128M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 3,017,653 | $128M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Korea Investment CORP added | 2,917,916 | $124M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 2,844,828 | $120M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 2,758,725 | $128M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.