Who owns VANGUARD GROWTH INDEX FUND (VUG)
Which tracked institutional funds hold VUG, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See VUG company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-08-19). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on VUG is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 1338 added or opened and 206 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
VUG’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/, sizes it at 1.9% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 1.8% of theirs — a 0.0pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in VUG divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2806 tracked filers holding VUG, 2764 increased or opened the position and 237 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in VUG between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 83
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$210M
- J.W. COLE ADVISORS, INC.$55M
- Old Mission Investment Co LLC$53M
- NI ACQUISITIONS COMPANY, LLC$48M
- Global Retirement Partners, LLC$46M
- IMA Advisory Services, Inc.$37M
Full exits 112
- Mill Creek Capital Advisors, LLC$1.1B
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$694M
- Provida Pension Fund Administrator$589M
- CWM, LLC$285M
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.$235M
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$159M
Largest adds
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$4.9B
- Financial Engines Advisors L.L.C.$2.9B
- JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP$1.6B
- Pathstone Holdings, LLC$1.3B
- ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC$1.2B
- MORGAN STANLEY$1.2B
Largest trims
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$283M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$111M
- Private Advisor Group, LLC$83M
- Independent Advisor Alliance$67M
- COLDSTREAM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC$44M
- Venturi Wealth Management, LLC$28M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 334,520,544 | $28.8B | 24.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 219,112,994 | $18.1B | 15.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 89,529,557 | $7.7B | 6.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 58,557,269 | $5.0B | 4.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Financial Engines Advisors L.L.C. added | 38,876,521 | $3.3B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 36,061,562 | $3.1B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 33,367,717 | $2.9B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 26,191,295 | $2.3B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 23,707,792 | $2.0B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| EP Wealth Advisors, LLC added | 23,330,170 | $2.0B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 21,880,400 | $1.9B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| TIAA-CREF INDIVIDUAL & INSTITUTIONAL SERVICES, LLC added | 20,430,648 | $1.8B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC added | 15,758,373 | $1.4B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 15,218,429 | $1.3B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MATHER GROUP, LLC. added | 15,202,294 | $1.3B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 14,652,011 | $1.3B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 13,743,482 | $1.2B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. added | 13,625,687 | $1.2B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| RWA WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC added | 13,463,288 | $1.2B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 11,692,264 | $992M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 11,171,893 | $962M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| D.A. DAVIDSON & CO. added | 10,927,884 | $941M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO added | 10,888,180 | $938M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 10,634,944 | $916M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC added | 9,146,871 | $788M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO added | 8,977,301 | $773M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| MONETA GROUP INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC added | 8,638,955 | $744M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS added | 8,516,080 | $734M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 7,959,331 | $686M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Modera Wealth Management, LLC added | 7,690,071 | $662M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Performance Wealth Partners, LLC added | 7,621,304 | $656M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MISSION WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LP added | 7,536,277 | $649M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 7,250,283 | $625M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 7,198,767 | $620M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 7,101,778 | $612M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANTAGEPOINT INVESTMENT ADVISERS LLC added | 6,789,918 | $585M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 6,330,358 | $545M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHOREO, LLC added | 6,247,469 | $538M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| SIGNATURE ESTATE & INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC added | 5,553,529 | $478M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 5,261,607 | $453M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Merit Financial Group, LLC added | 4,950,559 | $426M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Waverly Advisors, LLC added | 4,770,796 | $411M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC added | 4,642,430 | $400M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 4,507,151 | $388M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC added | 4,488,264 | $387M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Wealthspire Advisors, LLC added | 4,415,332 | $380M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Waldron Private Wealth LLC added | 4,384,499 | $378M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth added | 4,244,024 | $366M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. added | 4,180,396 | $360M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP added | 4,071,643 | $351M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 4,032,317 | $347M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC added | 3,806,366 | $328M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC added | 3,787,752 | $326M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 3,676,126 | $317M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bell Bank added | 3,599,467 | $310M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Arax Advisory Partners added | 3,519,123 | $303M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ASSETMARK, INC added | 3,499,308 | $301M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 3,440,932 | $296M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Retirement Investment Advisors, Inc. added | 3,327,139 | $287M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC added | 3,261,088 | $281M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC added | 2,974,350 | $259M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 2,891,669 | $1.3B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Avior Wealth Management, LLC added | 2,759,568 | $238M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Garde Capital, Inc. added | 2,670,986 | $230M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Brookstone Capital Management added | 2,655,293 | $229M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| COLDSTREAM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 2,648,650 | $228M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| INVICTUS PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC added | 2,576,840 | $222M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. added | 2,542,101 | $219M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WOODMONT INVESTMENT COUNSEL LLC added | 2,524,114 | $217M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STEPHENS GROUP ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 2,460,865 | $212M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Truepoint, Inc. added | 2,445,104 | $211M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC added | 2,441,322 | $210M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning added | 2,251,293 | $194M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sequoia Financial Advisors, LLC added | 2,187,134 | $188M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Orion Porfolio Solutions, LLC added | 2,181,783 | $188M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MOSAIC FAMILY WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC added | 2,173,600 | $187M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| &PARTNERS added | 2,160,364 | $186M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BOK Financial Private Wealth, Inc. added | 2,136,784 | $184M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Japan Science & Technology Agency added | 2,105,718 | $181M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Everhart Financial Group, Inc. added | 2,069,696 | $178M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cornerstone Management, Inc. added | 1,994,250 | $172M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rezny Wealth Management, Inc. added | 1,993,744 | $172M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF HAWAII added | 1,940,390 | $167M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SIMON QUICK ADVISORS, LLC added | 1,928,693 | $166M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Savant Capital, LLC added | 1,888,047 | $232M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP added | 1,836,631 | $158M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RMR Wealth Builders added | 1,816,708 | $156M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Summit Financial, LLC added | 1,813,507 | $156M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| OpenArc Corporate Advisory, LLC added | 1,749,120 | $151M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BECKER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,659,535 | $143M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Strategies Wealth Advisors, LLC added | 1,649,735 | $142M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV added | 1,632,494 | $141M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GLENMEDE TRUST CO NA added | 1,595,899 | $137M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Members Trust Co added | 1,582,375 | $136M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| White Lighthouse Investment Management Inc. added | 1,544,459 | $133M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL added | 1,526,650 | $132M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Financial Synergies Wealth Advisors, Inc. added | 1,515,767 | $131M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Relyea Zuckerberg Hanson LLC added | 1,495,364 | $129M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mountain Capital Investment Advisors Inc. trimmed | 1,454,679 | $125M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CBIZ Investment Advisory Services, LLC | 904,105 | $395M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.