Who owns VANGUARD VALUE INDEX FUND (VTV)
Which tracked institutional funds hold VTV, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See VTV company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-08-18). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on VTV is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 1144 added or opened and 230 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
VTV’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/, sizes it at 1.9% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 1.4% of theirs — a 0.5pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in VTV divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2717 tracked filers holding VTV, 1418 increased or opened the position and 1090 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in VTV between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 75
- Jupiter Topco LLC$117M
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP$61M
- J.W. COLE ADVISORS, INC.$53M
- NI ACQUISITIONS COMPANY, LLC$46M
- Global Retirement Partners, LLC$45M
- Diesslin Group, Inc.$43M
Full exits 120
- Mill Creek Capital Advisors, LLC$1.0B
- Betterment LLC$954M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$691M
- Provida Pension Fund Administrator$377M
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.$202M
- Richard Bernstein Advisors LLC$190M
Largest adds
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$3.5B
- Pathstone Holdings, LLC$1.1B
- MORGAN STANLEY$1.1B
- MATHER GROUP, LLC.$875M
- ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC$609M
- UBS Group AG$327M
Largest trims
- JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP$189M
- COLDSTREAM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC$104M
- Private Advisor Group, LLC$61M
- VestGen Advisors, LLC$35M
- OLD NATIONAL BANCORP /IN/$30M
- BlackRock, Inc.$28M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 134,456,813 | $29.3B | 28.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP trimmed | 44,576,925 | $9.7B | 9.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 35,380,683 | $7.7B | 7.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 23,134,608 | $5.0B | 4.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 13,657,773 | $3.0B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 11,459,495 | $2.5B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 11,382,858 | $2.5B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 9,022,251 | $2.0B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| EP Wealth Advisors, LLC added | 8,979,182 | $2.0B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 8,715,764 | $1.9B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 7,986,168 | $1.7B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| TIAA-CREF INDIVIDUAL & INSTITUTIONAL SERVICES, LLC added | 6,864,026 | $1.5B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS added | 6,787,174 | $1.5B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 5,958,171 | $1.3B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| D.A. DAVIDSON & CO. added | 5,687,753 | $1.2B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC added | 5,221,598 | $1.1B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MATHER GROUP, LLC. added | 5,054,784 | $1.1B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC trimmed | 4,957,163 | $1.1B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO added | 4,787,110 | $1.0B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 4,519,995 | $985M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth trimmed | 4,261,836 | $929M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 4,180,724 | $911M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 4,163,597 | $910M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO added | 3,912,536 | $853M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 3,511,326 | $765M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| RWA WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC added | 3,499,691 | $763M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| MONETA GROUP INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC added | 3,442,447 | $750M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 3,193,415 | $696M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 3,132,906 | $683M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| MISSION WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LP added | 3,111,513 | $678M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 3,095,793 | $675M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Balentine LLC added | 2,889,469 | $630M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 2,853,732 | $622M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC added | 2,722,879 | $593M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CBIZ Investment Advisory Services, LLC | 2,701,704 | $530M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 2,333,072 | $508M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHOREO, LLC added | 2,228,830 | $486M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ASSETMARK, INC added | 1,993,299 | $434M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 1,970,185 | $429M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Waldron Private Wealth LLC added | 1,839,020 | $401M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Modera Wealth Management, LLC added | 1,830,633 | $399M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 1,818,811 | $396M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Facet Wealth, Inc. added | 1,717,827 | $374M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bell Bank trimmed | 1,588,925 | $346M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC added | 1,508,278 | $329M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. trimmed | 1,503,856 | $328M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 1,483,132 | $323M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP added | 1,465,806 | $319M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC added | 1,446,927 | $317M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Retirement Investment Advisors, Inc. added | 1,422,244 | $312M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC added | 1,420,885 | $310M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC trimmed | 1,414,717 | $308M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Savant Capital, LLC added | 1,335,326 | $283M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC added | 1,300,791 | $283M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL added | 1,232,497 | $269M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. added | 1,158,627 | $253M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Brookstone Capital Management added | 1,134,611 | $247M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| COLDSTREAM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,134,483 | $247M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 1,119,341 | $220M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Garde Capital, Inc. added | 1,093,987 | $238M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC added | 1,046,231 | $228M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC added | 1,030,956 | $225M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Merit Financial Group, LLC added | 1,019,302 | $222M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCS Capital Management LLC trimmed | 992,941 | $216M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STEPHENS GROUP ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 981,676 | $214M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Members Trust Co trimmed | 943,694 | $206M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning added | 935,349 | $204M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANTAGEPOINT INVESTMENT ADVISERS LLC | 909,566 | $198M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Everhart Financial Group, Inc. added | 896,315 | $195M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Systematic Alpha Investments, LLC | 894,868 | $195M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC added | 875,457 | $191M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Thrive Wealth Management, LLC added | 869,143 | $189M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RMG Wealth Management LLC added | 850,915 | $193M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. trimmed | 845,551 | $184M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| 71 West Capital Partners trimmed | 843,239 | $184M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sequoia Financial Advisors, LLC added | 815,425 | $178M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Unison Advisors LLC added | 810,094 | $177M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP trimmed | 810,082 | $177M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Saudi Central Bank | 756,686 | $165M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VISTA CAPITAL PARTNERS, INC. trimmed | 753,032 | $164M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WOODMONT INVESTMENT COUNSEL LLC added | 752,493 | $164M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. trimmed | 730,222 | $159M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Permanens Capital L.P. added | 728,513 | $159M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Strategies Wealth Advisors, LLC trimmed | 726,738 | $158M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focused Wealth Management, Inc added | 719,710 | $157M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MAI Capital Management added | 719,031 | $157M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearstead Advisors, LLC trimmed | 718,373 | $157M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC trimmed | 696,736 | $152M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PARTNERS CAPITAL INVESTMENT GROUP, LLP added | 696,729 | $152M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BRANDYWINE OAK PRIVATE WEALTH LLC trimmed | 691,901 | $151M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SIMON QUICK ADVISORS, LLC added | 691,556 | $151M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 687,594 | $150M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC added | 686,893 | $150M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Prime Capital Investment Advisors, LLC trimmed | 661,224 | $144M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ added | 660,491 | $144M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RMR Wealth Builders added | 656,979 | $143M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Brickley Wealth Management added | 650,628 | $142M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CARY STREET PARTNERS FINANCIAL LLC trimmed | 650,283 | $142M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEPC LLC trimmed | 648,293 | $141M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Orion Porfolio Solutions, LLC added | 643,614 | $140M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.