Who owns VSXY
Which tracked institutional funds hold VSXY, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See VSXY company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How tracked funds are positioned
211 tracked funds added shares of VSXY or opened a position while 179 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 43 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
VSXY’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes VSXY more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in VSXY divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 400 tracked filers holding VSXY, 211 increased or opened the position and 179 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in VSXY between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 43 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 96
- JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD$74M
- WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC$37M
- Hook Mill Capital Partners, LP$36M
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$33M
- Ma Investment Partnership, LP$17M
- L & S Advisors Inc$10M
Full exits 53
- DME Capital Management, LP$105M
- J. Goldman & Co LP$22M
- Aquatic Capital Management LLC$6M
- PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$6M
- ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC$3M
- Havemeyer Place LP$2M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$316M
- FMR LLC$276M
- AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC$75M
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$64M
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$52M
- UBS Group AG$28M
Largest trims
- BBFIT INVESTMENTS PTE LTD$118M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$58M
- TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL$46M
- CRAMER ROSENTHAL MCGLYNN LLC$37M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$37M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$32M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 11,908,110 | $994M | 14.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 9,435,888 | $788M | 11.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BBFIT INVESTMENTS PTE LTD trimmed | 8,898,930 | $743M | 11.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 4,929,204 | $411M | 6.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 3,570,051 | $298M | 4.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 3,065,050 | $256M | 3.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 2,107,912 | $176M | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 2,107,381 | $176M | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 1,962,809 | $164M | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 1,942,411 | $162M | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. added | 1,712,420 | $143M | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,380,550 | $115M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 1,325,123 | $111M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 1,262,861 | $105M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 1,231,127 | $103M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP trimmed | 1,025,972 | $86M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 979,402 | $82M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD new | 884,330 | $74M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 875,828 | $73M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 814,809 | $68M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC trimmed | 749,635 | $63M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH trimmed | 724,200 | $60M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 706,364 | $59M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 695,694 | $60M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 682,852 | $57M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 646,386 | $54M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 623,900 | $52M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 570,920 | $48M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 560,633 | $47M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. added | 533,098 | $45M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 487,974 | $41M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC trimmed | 476,797 | $40M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 474,772 | $40M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC new | 446,744 | $37M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC trimmed | 434,173 | $36M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hook Mill Capital Partners, LP new | 430,783 | $36M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 420,358 | $35M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC new | 394,000 | $33M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 371,195 | $31M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. trimmed | 366,820 | $31M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board added | 306,150 | $26M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Empowered Funds, LLC added | 297,008 | $25M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 275,039 | $23M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd trimmed | 273,361 | $23M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 256,531 | $21M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 251,023 | $21M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Shellback Capital, LP trimmed | 200,000 | $17M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ma Investment Partnership, LP new | 200,000 | $17M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. trimmed | 189,796 | $16M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 189,533 | $16M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 185,273 | $15M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC trimmed | 184,066 | $15M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 183,938 | $15M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 181,673 | $15M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 176,138 | $15M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP trimmed | 164,932 | $14M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 157,123 | $13M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 150,412 | $13M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP trimmed | 146,639 | $12M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. trimmed | 143,717 | $12M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 142,122 | $12M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 137,300 | $11M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 132,837 | $11M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 122,381 | $10M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NFJ INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC added | 119,622 | $10M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| L & S Advisors Inc new | 114,880 | $10M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 110,359 | $9M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC trimmed | 108,771 | $9M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tabor Asset Management, LP added | 108,358 | $9M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 107,310 | $9M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO added | 107,086 | $9M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| EVERETT HARRIS & CO /CA/ added | 106,699 | $9M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 101,402 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| THORNBURG INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 96,954 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 96,700 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 95,260 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CRAMER ROSENTHAL MCGLYNN LLC trimmed | 92,747 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nicholas Investment Partners, LP new | 90,440 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 87,993 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 87,450 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 86,075 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 82,030 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AXIOM INVESTORS LLC /DE new | 81,802 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP added | 81,422 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 81,230 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP new | 69,513 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP new | 67,836 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 67,320 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL trimmed | 66,276 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SaddleRock Capital Management LLC trimmed | 65,384 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 64,694 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. new | 64,660 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC new | 64,457 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NWK Group, Inc. new | 59,990 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC added | 59,983 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 59,336 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 57,927 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| INTECH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 54,365 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| EFG International AG new | 51,611 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. new | 48,682 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.