Who owns Vertex Pharmaceuticals (VRTX)
Which tracked institutional funds hold VRTX, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See VRTX company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
601 tracked funds added or opened VRTX while 229 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
VRTX’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, Capital World Investors, sizes it at 1.5% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 1.4pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in VRTX divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1664 tracked filers holding VRTX, 856 increased or opened the position and 803 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in VRTX between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 51
- Jupiter Topco LLC$626M
- Nykredit A/S$123M
- Harvest Portfolios Group Inc.$74M
- ADAMS DIVERSIFIED EQUITY FUND, INC.$23M
- Quadrature Capital Ltd$23M
- TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL$15M
Full exits 114
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$952M
- Amundi$658M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$247M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$230M
- PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO$139M
- Handelsbanken Fonder AB$99M
Largest adds
- Capital World Investors$1.6B
- BlackRock, Inc.$1.6B
- Invesco Ltd.$1.6B
- FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC$1.4B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$863M
- STATE STREET CORP$659M
Largest trims
- ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.$425M
- FMR LLC$170M
- NORGES BANK$155M
- EDGEWOOD MANAGEMENT LLC$140M
- Harding Loevner LP$139M
- B. Metzler seel. Sohn & Co. AG$113M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors added | 26,115,014 | $13.0B | 12.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 24,109,373 | $12.0B | 11.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 19,490,637 | $9.7B | 9.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 16,580,713 | $8.2B | 7.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 11,871,459 | $5.9B | 5.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 8,043,052 | $4.0B | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 6,517,600 | $3.3B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 6,017,848 | $3.0B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 4,878,987 | $2.4B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 4,695,144 | $2.3B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P trimmed | 3,920,953 | $1.9B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 3,347,253 | $1.7B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 3,247,658 | $1.6B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 3,242,139 | $1.6B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 3,086,683 | $1.5B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 3,039,178 | $1.5B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 3,019,315 | $1.3B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC added | 2,998,530 | $1.5B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 2,971,681 | $1.5B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 2,604,822 | $1.3B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 2,486,478 | $1.2B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 2,481,761 | $1.2B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 2,342,915 | $1.2B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 2,173,152 | $1.1B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 2,041,282 | $1.0B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 1,870,015 | $929M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 1,728,421 | $859M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 1,672,623 | $831M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 1,579,110 | $784M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 1,457,158 | $724M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 1,425,390 | $708M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 1,259,997 | $626M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 1,168,956 | $581M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 1,152,094 | $576M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 1,081,685 | $537M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 980,259 | $487M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 897,893 | $446M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 759,564 | $377M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 749,528 | $372M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 738,378 | $367M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 733,274 | $364M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 717,440 | $356M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 712,259 | $354M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 706,968 | $351M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 676,247 | $336M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 647,193 | $321M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 616,170 | $305M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 611,907 | $304M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 580,901 | $289M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bellevue Group AG trimmed | 578,634 | $287M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 559,445 | $278M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 556,876 | $277M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE added | 554,085 | $275M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 547,463 | $272M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 543,897 | $270M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 539,530 | $268M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA added | 539,255 | $268M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| EDGEWOOD MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 531,003 | $264M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd added | 514,179 | $255M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 510,430 | $254M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 505,219 | $250M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 494,186 | $245M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 487,627 | $242M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 468,410 | $233M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 447,499 | $222M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 427,448 | $212M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ added | 423,049 | $215M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Chevy Chase Trust Holdings, LLC trimmed | 406,303 | $202M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 404,396 | $201M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 396,380 | $197M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. added | 393,964 | $196M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP added | 390,440 | $194M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 389,511 | $193M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 383,491 | $190M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) added | 380,762 | $189M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main trimmed | 359,332 | $178M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 355,082 | $176M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 336,990 | $168M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 323,752 | $161M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC trimmed | 320,008 | $159M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich added | 319,371 | $159M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMF Tjanstepension AB added | 314,765 | $156M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 289,179 | $144M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 289,111 | $144M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 287,847 | $143M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP trimmed | 285,000 | $142M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 282,444 | $140M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 277,614 | $138M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO added | 272,561 | $135M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 262,258 | $130M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC trimmed | 255,874 | $127M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nykredit A/S new | 248,068 | $123M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD trimmed | 241,280 | $120M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| B. Metzler seel. Sohn & Co. AG trimmed | 231,381 | $115M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 223,593 | $111M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ING GROEP NV added | 223,124 | $111M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Welch & Forbes LLC added | 221,304 | $110M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 219,813 | $109M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 215,419 | $106M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Korea Investment CORP added | 213,312 | $106M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.