Who owns Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT)
Which tracked institutional funds hold VRT, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See VRT company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on VRT is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 999 added or opened and 248 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
VRT’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes VRT more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in VRT divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1958 tracked filers holding VRT, 1126 increased or opened the position and 881 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in VRT between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 113
- Jupiter Topco LLC$441M
- Nykredit A/S$113M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.$96M
- Capital International Investors$59M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$43M
- Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd$35M
Full exits 128
- Amundi$352M
- BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC$229M
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$217M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$161M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$159M
- ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$92M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$3.1B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$2.2B
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$1.7B
- STATE STREET CORP$1.6B
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$1.5B
- NORGES BANK$1.4B
Largest trims
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$585M
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$232M
- Darsana Capital Partners LP$169M
- 1832 Asset Management L.P.$157M
- UBS Group AG$152M
- ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$151M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 35,921,459 | $12.0B | 13.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 25,087,955 | $8.4B | 9.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 17,909,570 | $6.0B | 6.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 16,531,530 | $5.5B | 6.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 10,061,204 | $3.1B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 9,110,798 | $3.1B | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 9,028,475 | $3.0B | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 8,280,709 | $2.8B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 6,894,546 | $2.3B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 5,537,463 | $1.9B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 4,859,284 | $1.6B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 4,296,854 | $1.4B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 4,120,416 | $1.4B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 3,794,360 | $1.3B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 3,704,398 | $1.2B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 3,622,661 | $1.2B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 3,228,483 | $1.1B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 3,129,427 | $1.0B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 3,052,779 | $1.0B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,686,683 | $858M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 2,486,910 | $833M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 2,423,954 | $811M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 2,381,476 | $797M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 2,256,647 | $756M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 2,207,252 | $739M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 2,195,625 | $735M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| COOPERMAN LEON G | 2,157,789 | $722M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 2,138,967 | $716M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. trimmed | 1,916,632 | $642M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA added | 1,878,379 | $628M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 1,851,373 | $620M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 1,621,215 | $543M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 1,513,057 | $507M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 1,477,862 | $495M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC trimmed | 1,437,807 | $481M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,421,980 | $476M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,370,671 | $458M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC added | 1,325,407 | $444M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 1,317,408 | $441M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. trimmed | 1,284,560 | $430M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,265,208 | $424M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 1,235,114 | $414M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Winslow Capital Management, LLC added | 1,162,369 | $389M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP trimmed | 1,054,361 | $353M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 1,031,624 | $344M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 1,025,140 | $343M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. trimmed | 1,007,941 | $337M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirova US LLC trimmed | 988,313 | $331M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ trimmed | 979,821 | $328M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc trimmed | 970,621 | $325M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 950,002 | $318M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 911,851 | $305M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 911,667 | $305M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 884,020 | $296M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 880,700 | $295M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 834,259 | $279M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC trimmed | 815,548 | $254M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 806,594 | $270M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 804,749 | $269M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 797,184 | $267M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 791,292 | $265M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 789,106 | $264M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 782,232 | $253M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 755,811 | $253M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW SOUTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 751,364 | $252M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 739,231 | $248M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Impax Asset Management Group plc trimmed | 729,503 | $244M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tidal Investments LLC added | 685,490 | $230M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Atika Capital Management LLC | 666,100 | $223M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) trimmed | 665,850 | $223M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 663,520 | $222M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 663,288 | $222M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 655,032 | $219M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 651,693 | $218M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD trimmed | 651,474 | $218M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 650,152 | $218M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 638,968 | $214M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Schweiz AG trimmed | 637,920 | $214M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 617,045 | $207M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 596,525 | $200M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO added | 595,087 | $199M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 584,347 | $196M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CORSAIR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. trimmed | 572,643 | $192M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 554,033 | $186M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc trimmed | 536,699 | $180M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Marex Group Ltd added | 535,002 | $179M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TCW GROUP INC trimmed | 530,213 | $178M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB trimmed | 493,342 | $165M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. added | 480,127 | $161M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cannell & Spears LLC trimmed | 447,943 | $150M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. added | 445,638 | $149M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 438,781 | $147M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Blue Whale Capital LLP trimmed | 420,515 | $141M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 413,070 | $137M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE OF MICHIGAN RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 410,590 | $137M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOCUST WOOD CAPITAL ADVISERS, LLC trimmed | 407,747 | $137M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND added | 387,921 | $130M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. trimmed | 385,343 | $129M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 377,695 | $126M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD added | 375,967 | $126M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.