Who owns VANGUARD 500 INDEX FUND (VOO)
Which tracked institutional funds hold VOO, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See VOO company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-08-19). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on VOO is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 2221 added or opened and 315 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
VOO’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC, sizes it at 13.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 3.8% of theirs — a 9.4pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in VOO divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 3867 tracked filers holding VOO, 2232 increased or opened the position and 1481 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in VOO between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 124
- MEITAV INVESTMENT HOUSE LTD$1.7B
- ELEMENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$702M
- OSSIAM$378M
- Jupiter Topco LLC$303M
- Jump Financial, LLC$206M
- Kranot Hishtalmut Le Morim Ve Gananot Havera Menahelet LTD$168M
Full exits 187
- Acorns Advisers, LLC$5.7B
- Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd$2.2B
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$1.6B
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.$1.2B
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$1.1B
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$412M
Largest adds
- TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS$4.8B
- Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC$4.7B
- RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC$3.1B
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$2.7B
- MORGAN STANLEY$2.5B
- JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP$2.5B
Largest trims
- MONETA GROUP INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC$1.8B
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$1.1B
- USS Investment Management Ltd$1.0B
- NATIXIS$684M
- Investure, LLC$500M
- Rakuten Investment Management, Inc.$408M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC added | 41,269,848 | $28.3B | 10.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 31,148,382 | $21.4B | 7.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 30,713,968 | $21.1B | 7.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 27,849,974 | $19.1B | 7.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 24,882,329 | $17.1B | 6.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 23,987,874 | $16.3B | 5.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 18,541,326 | $12.4B | 4.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 15,458,745 | $10.6B | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 10,822,531 | $7.4B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 8,401,516 | $5.8B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS added | 7,762,285 | $5.3B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 6,623,289 | $4.5B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 6,461,383 | $4.4B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV added | 5,462,185 | $3.8B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 5,299,979 | $3.6B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 4,773,701 | $3.3B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 4,384,186 | $3.0B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIXIS trimmed | 4,306,256 | $3.0B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Innovator Capital Management, LLC added | 4,290,863 | $2.9B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ASSETMARK, INC added | 4,037,865 | $2.8B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp added | 3,880,748 | $2.7B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 3,667,710 | $2.5B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO added | 3,216,197 | $2.2B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Mutual Insurance Federation of Agricultural Cooperatives | 2,925,650 | $2.0B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP trimmed | 2,894,462 | $2.0B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLC /MA/ /ADV trimmed | 2,754,197 | $1.9B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth added | 2,688,933 | $1.8B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| MEITAV INVESTMENT HOUSE LTD new | 2,501,606 | $1.7B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CLIFTONLARSONALLEN WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC added | 2,353,485 | $1.6B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 2,282,662 | $1.6B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 2,217,564 | $1.5B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FJ Investments, LLC trimmed | 2,108,696 | $1.4B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF KOREA trimmed | 1,923,442 | $1.3B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Trans-Canada Capital Inc. trimmed | 1,921,146 | $1.3B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC added | 1,891,310 | $1.3B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GLENMEDE TRUST CO NA added | 1,843,153 | $1.3B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,825,001 | $1.3B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 1,732,785 | $1.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 1,667,490 | $1.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning added | 1,655,904 | $1.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 1,632,523 | $976M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC trimmed | 1,606,745 | $1.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| USS Investment Management Ltd trimmed | 1,569,585 | $1.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 1,567,739 | $1.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP added | 1,501,826 | $1.0B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 1,500,334 | $1.0B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Plante Moran Financial Advisors, LLC added | 1,477,660 | $1.0B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 1,472,234 | $1.0B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 1,469,667 | $1.0B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. added | 1,464,441 | $1.0B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 1,452,227 | $997M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearstead Advisors, LLC trimmed | 1,450,939 | $997M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,449,018 | $995M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JMG Financial Group, Ltd. added | 1,406,914 | $966M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nicholas Hoffman & Company, LLC. added | 1,400,242 | $962M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Angeles Investment Advisors, LLC trimmed | 1,339,649 | $920M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 1,315,456 | $903M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 1,308,720 | $899M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 1,294,234 | $889M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC added | 1,292,710 | $888M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. added | 1,245,238 | $855M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| E-L Financial Corp Ltd trimmed | 1,244,848 | $1.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DUMAC, INC. added | 1,223,510 | $840M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 1,219,824 | $831M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS added | 1,197,901 | $823M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC added | 1,176,174 | $808M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| COUNTRY TRUST BANK trimmed | 1,174,634 | $807M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Wealthspire Advisors, LLC added | 1,154,326 | $793M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Systematic Alpha Investments, LLC | 1,132,544 | $778M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ELEMENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,022,597 | $702M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SWF LLC added | 1,008,873 | $693M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 970,022 | $666M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rakuten Investment Management, Inc. trimmed | 955,039 | $650M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Summit Trail Advisors, LLC trimmed | 944,467 | $649M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 944,297 | $649M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pandi, LLC trimmed | 942,369 | $647M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEPC LLC trimmed | 941,895 | $647M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Constellation Investments, Inc. trimmed | 936,173 | $643M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| P/E Global LLC added | 921,199 | $633M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc trimmed | 918,601 | $630M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIVERSIFIED TRUST CO added | 917,839 | $630M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp trimmed | 892,933 | $613M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Wealthfront Advisers LLC added | 883,355 | $607M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC added | 857,924 | $589M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC added | 853,265 | $586M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 845,691 | $581M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Call To Action Foundation trimmed | 842,980 | $579M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC trimmed | 816,784 | $561M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GenTrust, LLC trimmed | 812,211 | $558M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 771,671 | $530M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC added | 770,657 | $529M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| West Virginia University Foundation, Inc added | 770,596 | $529M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIZENS FINANCIAL GROUP INC/RI trimmed | 760,880 | $523M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALERUS FINANCIAL NA trimmed | 749,797 | $515M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| KEYBANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION/OH added | 748,715 | $514M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD added | 743,013 | $510M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Liquid Strategies, LLC added | 733,137 | $504M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Norinchukin Bank, The | 733,080 | $503M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ADVISERS INC added | 731,870 | $503M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP trimmed | 730,317 | $502M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.