Who owns VO
Which tracked institutional funds hold VO, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See VO company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-08-19). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on VO is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 982 added or opened and 162 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
VO’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP, sizes it at 3.5% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.8% of theirs — a 2.7pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in VO divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2410 tracked filers holding VO, 2366 increased or opened the position and 219 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in VO between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 74
- AXXCESS WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC$87M
- Fi3 FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC$48M
- Copper Harbor Investment Advisors, LLC$27M
- Seven Bridges Advisors LLC$21M
- J.W. COLE ADVISORS, INC.$17M
- Global Retirement Partners, LLC$16M
Full exits 85
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$312M
- Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Ltd$293M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$290M
- Janney Montgomery Scott LLC$110M
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.$94M
- Betterment LLC$74M
Largest adds
- JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP$1.4B
- WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN$863M
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$754M
- UBS Group AG$626M
- MORGAN STANLEY$443M
- RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC$360M
Largest trims
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC$378M
- PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC$53M
- MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE$45M
- First Command Advisory Services, Inc.$42M
- REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP$40M
- Allworth Financial LP$25M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 110,769,908 | $8.9B | 14.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 109,705,786 | $8.8B | 14.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 73,987,186 | $6.0B | 9.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 55,523,351 | $4.5B | 7.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 36,272,342 | $2.9B | 4.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning added | 32,713,198 | $2.6B | 4.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 31,257,030 | $2.5B | 4.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 24,776,718 | $2.0B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO added | 24,385,742 | $2.0B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ added | 22,846,853 | $1.8B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 14,368,916 | $1.2B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 12,400,387 | $999M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. added | 10,483,935 | $844M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MONETA GROUP INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC added | 10,059,496 | $810M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. added | 9,616,046 | $775M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 8,738,252 | $704M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 8,628,563 | $694M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 6,796,573 | $548M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 5,787,723 | $466M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 5,696,979 | $459M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| JMG Financial Group, Ltd. added | 5,646,613 | $455M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| TIAA-CREF INDIVIDUAL & INSTITUTIONAL SERVICES, LLC added | 5,399,546 | $435M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allworth Financial LP added | 5,151,020 | $415M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nicholas Hoffman & Company, LLC. added | 4,774,432 | $385M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 4,445,488 | $358M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC added | 3,928,916 | $317M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Midwest Trust Co added | 3,620,231 | $292M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 3,614,235 | $291M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 3,516,510 | $283M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 3,445,858 | $278M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 3,338,684 | $269M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP added | 3,271,741 | $264M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC added | 3,154,240 | $254M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 2,923,303 | $236M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearstead Advisors, LLC added | 2,833,612 | $228M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SigFig Wealth Management, LLC added | 2,511,036 | $202M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 2,499,328 | $201M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP added | 2,448,570 | $197M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC added | 2,401,779 | $194M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Wealthspire Advisors, LLC added | 2,345,040 | $189M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 2,278,245 | $184M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. added | 2,157,381 | $174M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 1,961,465 | $158M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Joel Isaacson & Co., LLC added | 1,933,766 | $156M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 1,927,962 | $155M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bleakley Financial Group, LLC added | 1,927,108 | $155M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB added | 1,791,507 | $144M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| INVICTUS PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC added | 1,764,095 | $142M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Chicago Partners Investment Group LLC added | 1,696,716 | $136M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC added | 1,687,725 | $136M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Catalyst Capital Advisors LLC added | 1,677,870 | $135M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Millburn Ridgefield LLC /DE/ added | 1,677,870 | $135M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Merit Financial Group, LLC added | 1,674,385 | $135M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. added | 1,657,960 | $134M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC added | 1,570,945 | $127M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Waverly Advisors, LLC added | 1,537,251 | $124M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Financial Synergies Wealth Advisors, Inc. added | 1,527,267 | $123M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. added | 1,492,990 | $120M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| First Command Advisory Services, Inc. added | 1,482,046 | $119M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS added | 1,402,905 | $113M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Philanthropic Trust added | 1,400,393 | $113M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC added | 1,359,872 | $110M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC added | 1,297,689 | $105M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CENTRAL TRUST Co added | 1,247,189 | $100M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 1,241,259 | $100M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pine Ridge Advisers LLC added | 1,224,488 | $99M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nadler Financial Group, Inc. added | 1,212,621 | $98M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| &PARTNERS added | 1,202,798 | $97M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| COUNTRY TRUST BANK added | 1,197,848 | $97M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV added | 1,177,558 | $95M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ASSETMARK, INC added | 1,119,178 | $90M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC added | 1,094,719 | $88M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AXXCESS WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 1,080,918 | $87M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Arax Advisory Partners added | 1,078,534 | $87M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUSTMARK BANK TRUST DEPARTMENT added | 1,072,063 | $86M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SilverOak Wealth Management LLC added | 1,051,352 | $85M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PITTENGER & ANDERSON INC added | 1,044,975 | $84M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Associated Banc-Corp added | 1,039,951 | $84M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Asset Advisory Services LLC trimmed | 1,014,936 | $82M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Schneider Downs Wealth Management Advisors, LP added | 1,004,416 | $81M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PDS Planning, Inc added | 962,079 | $78M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Avior Wealth Management, LLC added | 944,180 | $76M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Performa Ltd (US), LLC added | 940,415 | $76M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC added | 861,631 | $69M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMG National Trust Bank added | 853,273 | $69M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC added | 848,107 | $68M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIZENS FINANCIAL GROUP INC/RI added | 831,448 | $67M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth added | 823,224 | $66M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 810,992 | $65M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC added | 785,840 | $63M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LEAVELL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. added | 758,002 | $61M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Connecticut Wealth Management, LLC added | 740,816 | $60M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Riverpoint Wealth Management Holdings, LLC added | 706,160 | $57M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Northwest Quadrant Wealth Management, LLC added | 702,864 | $57M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. added | 698,320 | $56M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| New York Life Investment Management LLC added | 688,447 | $55M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FOUNDERS FINANCIAL SECURITIES LLC added | 683,602 | $55M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC added | 678,443 | $55M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CBIZ Investment Advisory Services, LLC | 297,343 | $85M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 262,256 | $75M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.