Who owns VANGUARD REAL ESTATE INDEX FUND (VNQ)
Which tracked institutional funds hold VNQ, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See VNQ company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
509 tracked funds added or opened VNQ while 176 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
VNQ’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, Empower Advisory Group, LLC, sizes it at 4.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.3% of theirs — a 3.7pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in VNQ divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1729 tracked filers holding VNQ, 865 increased or opened the position and 795 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in VNQ between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 46
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$125M
- SBI Okasan Asset Management Co.Ltd.$84M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$51M
- 1832 Asset Management L.P.$30M
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$17M
- Omnia Family Wealth, LLC$11M
Full exits 93
- Vanderbilt University$77M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$59M
- Efficient Advisors, LLC$48M
- PEAPACK GLADSTONE FINANCIAL CORP$42M
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.$30M
- FOSTER & MOTLEY INC$27M
Largest adds
- NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO$496M
- Empower Advisory Group, LLC$199M
- PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC$102M
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$101M
- Wealthfront Advisers LLC$87M
- AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC$84M
Largest trims
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$298M
- HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND$47M
- Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC$27M
- Midwest Trust Co$25M
- GTS SECURITIES LLC$21M
- NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC$21M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower Advisory Group, LLC added | 17,590,235 | $1.7B | 9.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO added | 16,949,846 | $1.6B | 9.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning trimmed | 12,196,894 | $1.2B | 6.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Wealthfront Advisers LLC added | 10,163,867 | $980M | 5.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 9,829,110 | $948M | 5.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 9,292,120 | $896M | 5.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| State of New Jersey Common Pension Fund D | 8,598,869 | $829M | 4.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 7,569,539 | $743M | 4.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 5,030,439 | $485M | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 4,918,706 | $474M | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 3,989,579 | $385M | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 3,430,993 | $331M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Financial Engines Advisors L.L.C. trimmed | 3,358,164 | $324M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 2,439,239 | $235M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 2,331,612 | $225M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pure Financial Advisors, LLC added | 2,286,335 | $220M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 2,222,799 | $214M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 2,209,295 | $213M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| State of Tennessee, Department of Treasury trimmed | 2,181,157 | $210M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 1,765,974 | $170M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sand Hill Global Advisors, LLC added | 1,754,412 | $169M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP trimmed | 1,644,829 | $159M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ballentine Partners, LLC added | 1,609,924 | $155M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 1,591,558 | $153M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VISTA CAPITAL PARTNERS, INC. added | 1,506,976 | $145M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 1,506,577 | $145M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 1,502,969 | $145M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Gibson Capital, LLC added | 1,395,282 | $135M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Millburn Ridgefield LLC /DE/ trimmed | 1,378,575 | $133M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Catalyst Capital Advisors LLC trimmed | 1,378,575 | $133M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ASSETMARK, INC added | 1,351,459 | $130M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 1,300,407 | $125M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,259,888 | $121M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE added | 1,059,730 | $102M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 1,027,667 | $99M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 937,292 | $90M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Beacon Capital Management, Inc. trimmed | 896,485 | $86M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Seven Post Investment Office LP added | 857,363 | $83M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| SBI Okasan Asset Management Co.Ltd. new | 853,650 | $84M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 842,116 | $81M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. added | 831,143 | $80M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| EVERGREEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 781,642 | $75M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GLENMEDE TRUST CO NA trimmed | 775,853 | $75M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 771,016 | $74M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP trimmed | 758,730 | $73M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Investment Advisors, LLC added | 730,166 | $70M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC added | 726,100 | $70M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 718,232 | $69M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 710,144 | $69M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUMITOMO LIFE INSURANCE CO added | 671,894 | $65M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 631,341 | $61M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| REBALANCE, LLC added | 613,696 | $59M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pennsylvania State University | 592,234 | $57M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC trimmed | 584,158 | $56M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Glenview Trust Co added | 564,978 | $54M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 524,486 | $51M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 523,931 | $51M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 519,210 | $50M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIZENS FINANCIAL GROUP INC/RI added | 492,781 | $48M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Savant Capital, LLC added | 486,552 | $47M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Empirical Financial Services, LLC d.b.a. Empirical Wealth Management added | 479,864 | $46M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCS Capital Management LLC trimmed | 473,126 | $46M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MAI Capital Management added | 471,382 | $45M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MONETA GROUP INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC added | 470,354 | $45M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSBORNE PARTNERS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 464,333 | $45M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Falcon Wealth Planning added | 463,481 | $45M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Passive Capital Management, LLC. trimmed | 433,672 | $38M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| M&T Bank Corp added | 429,929 | $41M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 427,805 | $41M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS added | 425,480 | $41M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PGIM Custom Harvest LLC added | 424,203 | $41M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 414,149 | $40M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO added | 399,883 | $39M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Empowered Funds, LLC added | 399,081 | $38M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| First Command Advisory Services, Inc. trimmed | 384,757 | $37M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Garde Capital, Inc. added | 384,725 | $37M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth trimmed | 368,036 | $35M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Prime Capital Investment Advisors, LLC added | 361,861 | $35M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Chandler Asset Management, Inc. trimmed | 352,018 | $34M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ameritas Advisory Services, LLC added | 342,483 | $33M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC added | 330,263 | $32M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Comprehensive Financial Management LLC | 328,338 | $32M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HHM Wealth Advisors, LLC added | 318,158 | $31M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. trimmed | 315,651 | $30M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC trimmed | 309,861 | $30M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SAGE FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 305,846 | $29M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| First Financial Bankshares Inc added | 302,072 | $29M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BECKER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 301,372 | $29M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 299,656 | $29M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC trimmed | 295,599 | $29M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kohmann Bosshard Financial Services, LLC added | 293,410 | $28M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DecisionPoint Financial, LLC added | 293,151 | $28M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRESILIUM PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC added | 289,502 | $28M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Employees' Retirement Fund of the City of Fort Worth added | 283,000 | $27M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc added | 282,369 | $27M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP trimmed | 280,100 | $27M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV trimmed | 274,051 | $26M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 263,601 | $25M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMUNITY TRUST & INVESTMENT CO trimmed | 258,648 | $25M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| St. Louis Trust Co | 17,485 | $36M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.