Who owns Valley National Bancorp (VLY)
Which tracked institutional funds hold VLY, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See VLY company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
13F season: 2026-Q3 filings are being published and ingested (2 of ~8,415 filers so far). This page shows 2026-Q2, the latest complete quarter.
How tracked funds are positioned
226 tracked funds added shares of VLY or opened a position while 173 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 51 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
VLY’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes VLY more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in VLY divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 441 tracked filers holding VLY, 226 increased or opened the position and 173 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in VLY between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 51 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 48
- Callodine Capital Management, LP$16M
- Cambria Investment Management, L.P.$9M
- J.W. COLE ADVISORS, INC.$5M
- TRILLIUM ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC$4M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.$4M
- New Age Alpha Advisors, LLC$4M
Full exits 39
- Jain Global LLC$6M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.$3M
- TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL$3M
- Engineers Gate Manager LP$2M
- Investors Research Corp$1M
- Elo Mutual Pension Insurance Co$974K
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$152M
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$67M
- Artemis Investment Management LLP$35M
- Walleye Capital LLC$33M
- MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP$29M
- NORGES BANK$28M
Largest trims
- UBS Group AG$56M
- FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC.$37M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC$27M
- VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC$26M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$13M
- AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$13M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 73,653,652 | $1.1B | 18.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 30,528,862 | $447M | 7.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 25,297,793 | $371M | 6.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 23,800,351 | $351M | 6.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 21,283,880 | $312M | 5.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 20,091,604 | $294M | 5.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 15,188,393 | $223M | 3.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. trimmed | 12,267,304 | $180M | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Azora Capital LP added | 10,247,196 | $150M | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 9,390,111 | $137M | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 8,806,286 | $129M | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 7,554,276 | $111M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP added | 7,276,674 | $107M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 7,250,429 | $106M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | 6,885,523 | $101M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP added | 6,066,353 | $89M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 6,062,869 | $89M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 5,798,113 | $85M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 5,617,239 | $82M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 5,275,012 | $77M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 4,660,465 | $68M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP trimmed | 4,097,989 | $60M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 3,925,414 | $58M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 3,632,089 | $53M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 3,630,239 | $53M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 3,589,337 | $53M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 3,222,303 | $47M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP added | 2,751,219 | $40M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC trimmed | 2,485,793 | $36M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. trimmed | 2,478,121 | $36M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Walleye Capital LLC added | 2,231,252 | $33M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC trimmed | 2,116,750 | $31M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 1,951,142 | $29M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,893,791 | $28M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Leeward Investments, LLC - MA trimmed | 1,820,648 | $27M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 1,765,911 | $26M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 1,739,153 | $25M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT trimmed | 1,534,220 | $22M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENDEAVOUR CAPITAL ADVISORS INC trimmed | 1,524,356 | $22M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 1,497,702 | $22M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cander Asset Management LP trimmed | 1,370,386 | $20M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC added | 1,319,882 | $19M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BASSWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 1,182,206 | $17M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 1,179,081 | $17M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP trimmed | 1,171,898 | $17M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP added | 1,145,015 | $17M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC added | 1,118,000 | $16M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 1,094,245 | $16M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 1,069,376 | $16M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AXIOM INVESTORS LLC /DE added | 1,064,946 | $16M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Callodine Capital Management, LP new | 1,058,323 | $16M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aspen Grove Capital, LLC trimmed | 1,039,625 | $15M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 988,021 | $14M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 979,133 | $12M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 945,460 | $14M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BW Gestao de Investimentos Ltda. added | 820,000 | $12M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning added | 816,075 | $12M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| INTECH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 795,358 | $12M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 782,437 | $11M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 740,513 | $11M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 727,890 | $11M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Trexquant Investment LP added | 715,881 | $10M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 653,730 | $10M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Verition Fund Management LLC added | 643,167 | $9M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cambria Investment Management, L.P. new | 643,038 | $9M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 641,006 | $9M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 588,322 | $9M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 585,592 | $9M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC trimmed | 576,619 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 573,393 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. trimmed | 546,551 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 543,146 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH added | 535,933 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 519,849 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 512,384 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC added | 506,208 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Retirement Systems of Alabama trimmed | 492,890 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Karl Kapital LLC added | 490,651 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc trimmed | 482,756 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. added | 474,452 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC trimmed | 457,226 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 454,761 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd trimmed | 445,242 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| HOURGLASS CAPITAL, LLC trimmed | 444,700 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 438,024 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 430,572 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC trimmed | 418,113 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 363,018 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| J.W. COLE ADVISORS, INC. new | 362,212 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Elizabeth Park Capital Advisors, Ltd. | 360,935 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd trimmed | 354,802 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC added | 345,975 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 345,444 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. added | 341,871 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP trimmed | 332,614 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MALTESE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 329,522 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProVise Management Group, LLC | 327,018 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC trimmed | 323,500 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 317,153 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC trimmed | 316,483 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.