Who owns Valero Energy (VLO)
Which tracked institutional funds hold VLO, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See VLO company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q1 13F filings (latest filed 2026-05-18). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on VLO is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 17 added or opened and 1122 trimmed or exited — on balance reducing.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
VLO’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes VLO more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in VLO divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2025-Q4 and 2026-Q1, across 1851 tracked filers holding VLO, 1007 increased or opened the position and 724 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4 buying and selling roughly offset.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in VLO between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 3
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$34M
- Hudson Bay Capital Management LP$2M
- CAXTON ASSOCIATES LLP$2M
Full exits 1115
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$4.8B
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$3.7B
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$2.0B
- MORGAN STANLEY$1.8B
- AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC$1.6B
- FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC$1.6B
Largest adds
- NORGES BANK$982M
- BlackRock, Inc.$703M
- AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$356M
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$163M
- FMR LLC$147M
- Invesco Ltd.$99M
Largest trims
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$988M
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$142M
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP$136M
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$124M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$23M
- Brevan Howard Capital Management LP$341K
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, largest reported value first. “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding. Rows marked stale are from an earlier filing than the security’s latest quarter — that fund is absent from the newest snapshot (position exited, or reported under a different name).
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 25,143,225 | $6.5B | 10.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 18,903,012 | $4.9B | 8.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC new | 19,625,291 | $4.8B | 7.9% | 2026-Q1 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC new | 14,878,748 | $3.7B | 6.0% | 2026-Q1 |
| FMR LLC added | 8,504,389 | $2.2B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 8,288,812 | $2.0B | 3.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 7,256,704 | $1.8B | 2.9% | 2026-Q1 |
| NORGES BANK added | 6,402,941 | $1.7B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 6,538,204 | $1.6B | 2.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 6,412,165 | $1.6B | 2.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 5,033,310 | $1.2B | 2.0% | 2026-Q1 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 3,924,248 | $1.0B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 3,561,387 | $880M | 1.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 3,238,214 | $800M | 1.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 2,969,050 | $743M | 1.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 2,845,727 | $741M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 2,969,320 | $734M | 1.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 2,943,822 | $727M | 1.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 2,842,339 | $702M | 1.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 2,724,664 | $673M | 1.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 2,677,566 | $662M | 1.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Amundi added | 2,584,976 | $639M | 1.0% | 2026-Q1 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 2,489,192 | $615M | 1.0% | 2026-Q1 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,020,410 | $526M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ added | 2,015,769 | $504M | 0.8% | 2026-Q1 |
| UBS Group AG added | 1,760,682 | $435M | 0.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 1,755,666 | $434M | 0.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO new | 1,711,741 | $423M | 0.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH trimmed | 1,635,237 | $404M | 0.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 1,537,699 | $380M | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD trimmed | 1,441,418 | $356M | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 1,435,389 | $355M | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC trimmed | 1,424,722 | $344M | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 1,283,485 | $334M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. trimmed | 1,333,143 | $329M | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT trimmed | 1,201,370 | $297M | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 1,195,669 | $295M | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 1,148,357 | $284M | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd added | 1,130,716 | $279M | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. added | 1,092,978 | $270M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,088,182 | $269M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 962,037 | $238M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| MONTRUSCO BOLTON INVESTMENTS INC. trimmed | 936,233 | $231M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 901,402 | $223M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| Swiss National Bank added | 895,100 | $221M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 865,809 | $214M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 804,483 | $210M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC trimmed | 807,921 | $200M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 694,975 | $181M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP added | 725,845 | $179M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 723,763 | $179M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 720,442 | $178M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 695,367 | $172M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 676,720 | $167M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 672,235 | $167M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC new | 666,261 | $165M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 666,179 | $165M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 661,410 | $163M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 651,440 | $161M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 607,592 | $150M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 605,870 | $150M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Empower Advisory Group, LLC added | 598,838 | $148M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 593,748 | $147M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 579,846 | $143M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd new | 569,804 | $141M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 550,907 | $136M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| National Pension Service added | 544,066 | $134M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| FIL Ltd added | 528,952 | $131M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| CINCINNATI FINANCIAL CORP | 514,640 | $127M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK trimmed | 462,802 | $114M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD trimmed | 459,012 | $113M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 448,186 | $111M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Ninety One UK Ltd added | 420,188 | $104M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND added | 419,159 | $104M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC added | 413,437 | $102M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 395,102 | $98M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| CITIGROUP INC trimmed | 386,223 | $95M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| CINCINNATI INSURANCE CO | 356,538 | $88M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 355,331 | $88M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 354,087 | $87M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc trimmed | 350,361 | $87M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 329,875 | $81M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| M&T Bank Corp trimmed | 328,151 | $81M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 314,637 | $78M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 300,823 | $74M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP added | 285,001 | $74M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC trimmed | 288,212 | $71M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 285,681 | $71M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. added | 264,524 | $69M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 274,629 | $68M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 272,793 | $67M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Korea Investment CORP added | 271,471 | $67M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 399,942 | $65M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 256,917 | $63M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO added | 256,561 | $63M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP trimmed | 255,978 | $63M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. added | 252,032 | $62M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC trimmed | 37,647,983 | $6.1B | 10.0% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP trimmed | 1,074,800 | $175M | 0.3% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 514,405 | $84M | 0.1% | 2025-Q4 stale |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.