Who owns VANGUARD INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY INDEX FUND (VGT)
Which tracked institutional funds hold VGT, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See VGT company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-08-19). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on VGT is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 1027 added or opened and 124 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
VGT’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/, sizes it at 0.9% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.3% of theirs — a 0.6pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in VGT divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2121 tracked filers holding VGT, 2091 increased or opened the position and 191 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in VGT between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 76
- Copos Capital B.V.$319M
- Timothy G. Youngquist 2020 Irrevocable Trust$260M
- Marks Wealth, LLC$56M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$46M
- Shah Wealth Advisors, LLC$33M
- Markowski Investments$29M
Full exits 85
- Provida Pension Fund Administrator$402M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$295M
- Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd.$213M
- Janney Montgomery Scott LLC$195M
- TAIYO LIFE INSURANCE CO$118M
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.$117M
Largest adds
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$3.3B
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$1.1B
- MORGAN STANLEY$599M
- WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN$403M
- LPL Financial LLC$361M
- UBS Group AG$344M
Largest trims
- Equitable Holdings, Inc.$86M
- HOLLENCREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT$37M
- SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP$28M
- Independent Advisor Alliance$15M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$15M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC$12M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 115,992,557 | $13.9B | 35.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 46,534,933 | $5.4B | 13.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 17,388,472 | $2.1B | 5.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 12,326,837 | $1.5B | 3.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 11,841,166 | $1.4B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 10,335,429 | $1.2B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PGIM Custom Harvest LLC added | 6,813,664 | $814M | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 6,683,406 | $799M | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 6,003,836 | $718M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth added | 5,070,432 | $606M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 4,852,350 | $580M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO added | 4,731,562 | $566M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 3,330,327 | $398M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANTAGEPOINT INVESTMENT ADVISERS LLC added | 3,327,214 | $398M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 3,247,737 | $388M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 2,787,472 | $333M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Copos Capital B.V. new | 2,668,098 | $319M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 2,376,374 | $284M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. added | 2,338,976 | $280M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 2,190,521 | $262M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Timothy G. Youngquist 2020 Irrevocable Trust new | 2,172,703 | $260M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 2,082,247 | $249M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 2,005,312 | $240M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 1,791,427 | $214M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Lido Advisors, LLC added | 1,746,873 | $209M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. added | 1,646,288 | $189M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NISSAY ASSET MANAGEMENT CORP /JAPAN added | 1,637,816 | $196M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC added | 1,534,304 | $183M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Compass Financial Group, INC/SD added | 1,389,983 | $166M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV added | 1,382,213 | $165M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FOLGER NOLAN FLEMING DOUGLAS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC added | 1,378,210 | $165M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 1,364,127 | $163M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning added | 1,330,391 | $159M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 1,174,833 | $140M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ASSETMARK, INC added | 1,095,198 | $131M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| 71 West Capital Partners added | 1,085,047 | $130M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| M&T Bank Corp added | 1,034,424 | $124M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC added | 1,027,235 | $123M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP added | 969,149 | $116M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC added | 957,077 | $114M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 945,485 | $113M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC added | 934,244 | $112M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BAILARD, INC. added | 912,145 | $109M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHSTAR ASSET MANAGEMENT Co added | 870,728 | $99M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 870,044 | $99M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Beacon Capital Management, Inc. added | 849,662 | $102M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC added | 728,486 | $87M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC added | 712,922 | $85M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Yarbrough Capital, LLC added | 712,463 | $85M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD added | 689,855 | $82M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 679,952 | $81M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 676,214 | $81M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Systematic Alpha Investments, LLC | 658,400 | $79M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 651,104 | $78M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MAI Capital Management added | 646,089 | $77M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 644,542 | $77M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WBH ADVISORY INC added | 637,972 | $76M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| KCM INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC added | 617,483 | $74M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Apollon Wealth Management, LLC added | 580,586 | $69M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Spire Wealth Management added | 575,609 | $69M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 571,960 | $68M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC added | 560,526 | $57M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMI INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 502,036 | $60M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 498,063 | $60M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC added | 492,797 | $59M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC added | 483,603 | $58M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUST CO OF OKLAHOMA added | 483,407 | $58M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE added | 481,712 | $58M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ameritas Advisory Services, LLC added | 481,000 | $57M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Marks Wealth, LLC new | 469,868 | $56M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PINNACLE ASSOCIATES LTD added | 449,691 | $54M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Elwood & Goetz Wealth Advisory Group, LLC added | 446,871 | $53M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PARK NATIONAL CORP /OH/ added | 429,410 | $51M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CVA Family Office, LLC added | 424,608 | $51M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JOHNSON INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC added | 410,374 | $49M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC added | 404,951 | $48M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| EP Wealth Advisors, LLC added | 387,549 | $46M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC added | 387,394 | $46M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. added | 377,925 | $45M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| &PARTNERS added | 368,011 | $44M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TIAA-CREF INDIVIDUAL & INSTITUTIONAL SERVICES, LLC added | 356,204 | $43M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB added | 351,436 | $42M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Madison Asset Management, LLC added | 349,907 | $42M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Circle Wealth Management, LLC added | 343,949 | $41M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. added | 343,516 | $41M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 339,197 | $41M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST MERCHANTS CORP added | 331,585 | $40M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mokosak Advisory Group, LLC added | 322,029 | $38M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 307,314 | $37M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Portfolio Strategies, Inc. added | 306,389 | $37M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Wiser Wealth Management, Inc added | 304,688 | $36M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC added | 302,309 | $36M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Marotta Asset Management added | 297,077 | $35M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Keebeck Wealth Management added | 294,221 | $35M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| XML Financial, LLC added | 292,783 | $35M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Wealthfront Advisers LLC added | 284,640 | $34M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARINGS LLC added | 284,064 | $34M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Shah Wealth Advisors, LLC new | 277,415 | $33M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| IFP Advisors, Inc added | 275,462 | $33M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Gratus Wealth Advisors, LLC added | 271,486 | $32M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.