Who owns VGNT
Which tracked institutional funds hold VGNT, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See VGNT company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How tracked funds are positioned
Tracked funds moved mostly one way on VGNT between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 393 added shares or opened and 14 sold shares or exited — on balance adding.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 9 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
VGNT’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes VGNT more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in VGNT divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 411 tracked filers holding VGNT, 393 increased or opened the position and 14 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in VGNT between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 9 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 379
- BlackRock, Inc.$469M
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$178M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$135M
- STATE STREET CORP$121M
- ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.$107M
- DME Capital Management, LP$96M
Full exits 8
- Boston Partners$2M
- PATTON FUND MANAGEMENT, INC.$454K
- 1832 Asset Management L.P.$344K
- COLRAIN CAPITAL LLC$337K
- LuminArx Capital Management LP$318K
- CYBER HORNET ETFs LLC$5K
Largest adds
- FMR LLC$116M
- HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$42M
- MORGAN STANLEY$39M
- FIL Ltd$27M
- AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC$26M
- HITE Hedge Asset Management LLC$25M
Largest trims
- MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/$105M
- Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A.$1M
- Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp$730K
- Westside Investment Management, Inc.$3K
- Wahed Invest LLC$3K
- Rossby Financial, LCC$336
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. new | 11,162,977 | $469M | 17.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC new | 4,237,563 | $178M | 6.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. new | 3,356,446 | $107M | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC new | 3,216,605 | $135M | 5.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP new | 2,868,558 | $121M | 4.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 2,772,845 | $116M | 4.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DME Capital Management, LP new | 2,277,640 | $96M | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC new | 1,837,797 | $77M | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK new | 1,508,431 | $63M | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors new | 1,310,403 | $55M | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC new | 1,256,829 | $53M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC new | 1,130,538 | $47M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP new | 1,039,869 | $44M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,038,679 | $44M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Voss Capital, LP new | 1,007,203 | $42M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP new | 940,849 | $40M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 931,190 | $39M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Woodline Partners LP new | 909,483 | $38M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rubric Capital Management LP new | 855,163 | $36M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS new | 821,742 | $35M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC new | 803,468 | $34M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP new | 766,752 | $32M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 758,692 | $32M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. new | 674,871 | $28M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ new | 660,166 | $28M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC new | 651,264 | $27M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 634,509 | $27M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| HITE Hedge Asset Management LLC added | 626,080 | $26M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP new | 589,749 | $25M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC new | 583,666 | $25M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO new | 545,848 | $22M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP new | 506,625 | $21M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Covalis Capital LLP new | 499,633 | $21M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO new | 470,201 | $20M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 469,297 | $22M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN new | 448,636 | $19M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC new | 419,128 | $18M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp new | 401,648 | $17M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| HBK INVESTMENTS L P new | 343,706 | $14M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| One Fin Capital Management LP new | 305,000 | $13M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pennant Investors, LP new | 300,378 | $13M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors new | 298,038 | $13M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP new | 294,161 | $12M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP new | 282,222 | $12M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC new | 271,324 | $11M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Foresight Group Ltd Liability Partnership new | 262,320 | $11M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Douglas Lane & Associates, LLC new | 261,914 | $11M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 253,282 | $11M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Steamboat Capital Partners, LLC new | 247,200 | $10M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board new | 243,529 | $10M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC new | 238,995 | $10M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS new | 236,816 | $10M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 233,564 | $10M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. new | 231,891 | $10M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Park West Asset Management LLC new | 226,798 | $10M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ new | 226,693 | $10M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP new | 226,288 | $10M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Holocene Advisors, LP new | 224,726 | $9M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WINTON GROUP Ltd new | 199,883 | $8M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC new | 194,758 | $8M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS new | 180,042 | $8M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT new | 178,997 | $8M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP new | 175,128 | $7M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pennant Select, LLC new | 172,483 | $7M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd new | 159,462 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| XTX Topco Ltd new | 142,759 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BOUSSARD & GAVAUDAN GESTION SAS | 142,349 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank new | 142,334 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP new | 141,232 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. new | 139,174 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. new | 136,777 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC new | 136,671 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Medina Value Partners, LLC new | 130,497 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nan Shan Life Insurance Co., Ltd. new | 128,541 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BEARING POINT CAPITAL, LLC new | 125,360 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System new | 124,297 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ATLANTIC INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. new | 120,656 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Resolute Capital Asset Partners LLC new | 120,000 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC new | 118,450 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MMCAP International Inc. SPC new | 113,680 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Turas Capital Management LP new | 113,228 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AWH Capital, L.P. new | 112,600 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB new | 103,797 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| III Capital Management new | 102,199 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC new | 102,119 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ancora Advisors LLC new | 99,899 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC new | 97,620 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC new | 90,000 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aware Super Pty Ltd as trustee of Aware Super new | 85,278 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA new | 82,364 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM new | 81,059 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ new | 79,370 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB new | 78,152 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pembroke Management, LTD new | 77,842 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FJARDE AP-FONDEN /FOURTH SWEDISH NATIONAL PENSION FUND new | 77,293 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LUMINUS MANAGEMENT LLC new | 73,870 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Walleye Capital LLC new | 72,025 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LYRICAL ASSET MANAGEMENT LP new | 71,430 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC new | 70,245 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BDF-GESTION new | 8,014 | $7M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.