Who owns Velo3D (VELO)
Which tracked institutional funds hold VELO, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See VELO company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How tracked funds are positioned
Tracked funds moved mostly one way on VELO between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 109 added shares or opened and 26 sold shares or exited — on balance adding.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 4 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
VELO’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes VELO more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in VELO divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 128 tracked filers holding VELO, 109 increased or opened the position and 26 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in VELO between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 4 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 77
- Tidal Investments LLC$13M
- NEXT CENTURY GROWTH INVESTORS LLC$10M
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$7M
- Ghisallo Capital Management LLC$4M
- Jump Financial, LLC$3M
- LPL Financial LLC$2M
Full exits 13
- Diametric Capital, LP$785K
- Monaco Asset Management SAM$775K
- Apis Capital Advisors, LLC$639K
- XTX Topco Ltd$543K
- WHITE PINE CAPITAL LLC$397K
- CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A.$371K
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$20M
- STATE STREET CORP$17M
- Tema ETFs LLC$13M
- SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP$10M
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$5M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$3M
Largest trims
- AWM Investment Company, Inc.$12M
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$6M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$5M
- MORGAN STANLEY$2M
- DNB Asset Management AS$2M
- Sender Co & Partners, Inc.$2M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 1,381,069 | $24M | 11.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AWM Investment Company, Inc. trimmed | 1,322,066 | $23M | 11.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 1,003,982 | $18M | 8.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tema ETFs LLC added | 762,160 | $13M | 6.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tidal Investments LLC new | 760,262 | $13M | 6.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 647,065 | $11M | 5.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 575,600 | $10M | 4.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEXT CENTURY GROWTH INVESTORS LLC new | 553,356 | $10M | 4.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 440,818 | $8M | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC new | 372,040 | $7M | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 321,596 | $6M | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 309,954 | $5M | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 303,439 | $5M | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC new | 200,000 | $4M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARK Investment Management LLC added | 194,753 | $3M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC added | 193,705 | $3M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jump Financial, LLC new | 177,743 | $3M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 130,999 | $2M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 119,204 | $2M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC new | 114,318 | $2M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invst, LLC | 103,529 | $2M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 99,936 | $2M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL trimmed | 95,144 | $2M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd added | 80,861 | $1M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 75,987 | $1M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP added | 75,000 | $1M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PFG Advisors new | 74,983 | $1M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| POLEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 74,422 | $1M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC added | 70,580 | $1M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. new | 65,405 | $1M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clear Street Group Inc. new | 62,266 | $1M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Marex Group Ltd new | 60,602 | $1M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC new | 58,327 | $1M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC new | 57,898 | $1M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VK Services, LLC | 57,810 | $1M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 57,698 | $1M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Apollon Wealth Management, LLC added | 55,066 | $966K | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers new | 53,654 | $942K | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 51,651 | $906K | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 50,207 | $881K | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 46,061 | $808K | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. new | 44,320 | $778K | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. new | 43,521 | $764K | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp new | 35,787 | $628K | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sender Co & Partners, Inc. trimmed | 33,319 | $585K | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GRIFFIN ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. new | 33,103 | $581K | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC new | 32,000 | $562K | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC added | 31,932 | $560K | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC new | 31,764 | $557K | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 27,208 | $478K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC new | 27,081 | $475K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC trimmed | 24,366 | $428K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS new | 20,516 | $360K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sigma Planning Corp new | 20,000 | $351K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Connective Capital Management, LLC new | 19,659 | $345K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC trimmed | 16,534 | $290K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ new | 16,437 | $288K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN new | 16,390 | $288K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP trimmed | 15,791 | $277K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| HBW ADVISORY SERVICES LLC added | 15,650 | $275K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Byrne Asset Management LLC trimmed | 14,280 | $251K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DNB Asset Management AS trimmed | 14,010 | $246K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC new | 13,955 | $245K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ new | 13,560 | $238K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Brookstone Capital Management new | 12,285 | $216K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| THOMPSON DAVIS & CO., INC. new | 11,900 | $209K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC new | 11,809 | $207K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Centiva Capital, LP new | 11,367 | $199K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC trimmed | 10,277 | $180K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC new | 10,190 | $179K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 9,954 | $175K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tripletail Wealth Management, LLC added | 8,369 | $131K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bayforest Capital Ltd new | 7,777 | $136K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. new | 7,574 | $133K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 7,565 | $139K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC added | 7,527 | $132K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 7,200 | $126K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND new | 5,700 | $100K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. added | 5,363 | $94K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey new | 4,872 | $86K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| State of Wyoming added | 4,704 | $83K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC new | 4,631 | $81K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP new | 3,653 | $61K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 2,874 | $50K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. new | 2,800 | $49K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC new | 2,744 | $48K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| STRS OHIO new | 2,100 | $37K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Larson Financial Group LLC new | 1,836 | $32K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. new | 1,611 | $28K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc new | 1,602 | $28K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ameritas Investment Partners, Inc. new | 1,499 | $26K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. new | 1,326 | $23K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bogart Wealth, LLC new | 1,100 | $19K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) new | 1,014 | $18K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITY HOLDING CO new | 1,000 | $18K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp new | 900 | $16K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MCF Advisors LLC new | 756 | $13K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Arax Advisory Partners added | 517 | $9K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FINANCIAL CONSULATE, INC new | 500 | $9K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC new | 459 | $8K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.