Who owns VANGUARD SMALL-CAP VALUE INDEX FUND (VBR)
Which tracked institutional funds hold VBR, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See VBR company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-08-19). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on VBR is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 537 added or opened and 121 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
VBR’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/, sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.4% of theirs — a 0.2pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes VBR more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in VBR divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1710 tracked filers holding VBR, 756 increased or opened the position and 771 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in VBR between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 27
- Global Retirement Partners, LLC$11M
- BRIGHTON JONES LLC$5M
- Carolina Wealth Management Inc$4M
- Viaable, LLC$4M
- Diversify Advisory Services, LLC$4M
- J.W. COLE ADVISORS, INC.$4M
Full exits 71
- Betterment LLC$634M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$167M
- PARK AVENUE SECURITIES LLC$112M
- Mill Creek Capital Advisors, LLC$106M
- Efficient Advisors, LLC$86M
- EXENCIAL WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC$55M
Largest adds
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$413M
- ASSETMARK, INC$298M
- Savant Capital, LLC$127M
- Pathstone Holdings, LLC$121M
- MORGAN STANLEY$110M
- LPL Financial LLC$53M
Largest trims
- Corient Private Wealth LP$21M
- Allworth Financial LP$18M
- TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP$13M
- Private Advisor Group, LLC$10M
- FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP$8M
- NBT BANK, N.A.$6M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 13,679,532 | $3.3B | 21.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ASSETMARK, INC added | 4,872,925 | $1.2B | 7.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 3,863,641 | $939M | 6.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ASPIRIANT, LLC added | 1,745,538 | $424M | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 1,676,389 | $407M | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,593,329 | $387M | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 1,544,049 | $375M | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO added | 1,515,431 | $368M | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 1,466,671 | $356M | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS added | 1,294,112 | $314M | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 1,201,689 | $292M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 1,035,273 | $251M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 1,025,471 | $249M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 854,208 | $208M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 844,489 | $205M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth added | 833,299 | $202M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHOREO, LLC trimmed | 815,364 | $198M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Savant Capital, LLC added | 794,000 | $188M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 702,244 | $171M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 675,077 | $164M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allworth Financial LP trimmed | 658,265 | $160M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC added | 639,128 | $155M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MATHER GROUP, LLC. trimmed | 626,525 | $152M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| TIAA-CREF INDIVIDUAL & INSTITUTIONAL SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 617,562 | $150M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 550,938 | $134M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| RWA WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC added | 535,469 | $130M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MONETA GROUP INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC added | 509,083 | $124M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 485,216 | $118M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 474,531 | $115M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 468,410 | $114M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| STEPHENS GROUP ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 463,142 | $113M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Retirement Investment Advisors, Inc. added | 398,418 | $96M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO added | 385,819 | $94M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 382,947 | $93M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Retirement Systems of Alabama | 382,480 | $93M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| JMG Financial Group, Ltd. trimmed | 379,798 | $92M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 367,336 | $89M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning added | 341,900 | $83M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Modera Wealth Management, LLC trimmed | 331,750 | $81M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mokosak Advisory Group, LLC added | 327,918 | $80M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC added | 324,328 | $79M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rodgers & Associates, LTD added | 322,177 | $78M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 317,453 | $77M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| STEPHENS INC /AR/ added | 302,916 | $74M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. added | 297,518 | $72M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bragg Financial Advisors, Inc trimmed | 290,690 | $71M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mason Investment Advisory Services, Inc. trimmed | 282,251 | $69M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 261,253 | $63M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Financial Advisory Corp trimmed | 258,499 | $63M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC trimmed | 258,163 | $63M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BAILARD, INC. added | 257,473 | $63M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Everhart Financial Group, Inc. added | 255,385 | $62M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC trimmed | 248,766 | $60M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Discipline Wealth Solutions, LLC added | 247,996 | $60M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WIT, LLC trimmed | 242,389 | $59M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Zhang Financial LLC trimmed | 226,097 | $55M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Summit Financial, LLC added | 223,617 | $54M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Abacus Planning Group, Inc. added | 221,445 | $54M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP trimmed | 218,163 | $53M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP trimmed | 217,580 | $53M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Wealthspire Advisors, LLC added | 217,250 | $53M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Opal Wealth Advisors, LLC added | 199,493 | $48M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC added | 196,061 | $48M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC trimmed | 192,874 | $47M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ added | 187,984 | $46M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC added | 187,080 | $45M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Foster Group, Inc. trimmed | 184,812 | $45M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Comprehensive Financial Management LLC | 184,376 | $45M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV added | 181,462 | $44M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC added | 174,818 | $42M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 170,343 | $41M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 167,237 | $41M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 160,911 | $39M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC added | 158,217 | $38M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. added | 155,199 | $38M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Strategies Wealth Advisors, LLC trimmed | 152,687 | $37M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Asset Management Group, Inc. trimmed | 150,058 | $36M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Marotta Asset Management added | 147,806 | $36M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WALLER FINANCIAL PLANNING GROUP, INC trimmed | 146,704 | $36M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Waldron Private Wealth LLC trimmed | 144,689 | $35M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aaron Wealth Advisors LLC trimmed | 142,094 | $35M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Northwest Quadrant Wealth Management, LLC added | 139,983 | $34M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 139,326 | $34M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Grove Street Fiduciary, LLC trimmed | 134,962 | $33M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Verus Financial Partners, Inc. trimmed | 132,360 | $32M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| 25 LLC trimmed | 131,378 | $32M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Empirical Financial Services, LLC d.b.a. Empirical Wealth Management added | 131,099 | $32M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Grey Fox Wealth Advisors, LLC added | 130,298 | $32M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Wealth Architects, LLC trimmed | 129,165 | $31M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Merit Financial Group, LLC trimmed | 127,220 | $31M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Brickley Wealth Management added | 126,040 | $31M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| &PARTNERS added | 125,363 | $30M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BHK Investment Advisors, LLC trimmed | 124,520 | $30M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| World Investment Advisors trimmed | 122,757 | $27M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| McAdam, LLC trimmed | 116,187 | $28M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Plante Moran Financial Advisors, LLC trimmed | 116,033 | $28M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Advisor Solutions, LLC trimmed | 114,999 | $28M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Whitaker-Myers Wealth Managers, LTD. added | 114,681 | $28M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JOHNSON INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC added | 114,613 | $28M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Performa Ltd (US), LLC added | 111,091 | $27M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.