Who owns VB
Which tracked institutional funds hold VB, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See VB company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on VB is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 1045 added or opened and 146 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
VB’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/, sizes it at 0.4% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.5% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes VB more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in VB divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2403 tracked filers holding VB, 1125 increased or opened the position and 1047 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in VB between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 54
- Jupiter Topco LLC$85M
- AXXCESS WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC$53M
- Old Mission Investment Co LLC$20M
- Copper Harbor Investment Advisors, LLC$17M
- Diversify Advisory Services, LLC$16M
- J.W. COLE ADVISORS, INC.$16M
Full exits 88
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$251M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans$113M
- PEAPACK GLADSTONE FINANCIAL CORP$107M
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.$104M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$98M
- Efficient Advisors, LLC$83M
Largest adds
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$875M
- MORGAN STANLEY$347M
- ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC$267M
- MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV$165M
- MISSION WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LP$154M
- ASSETMARK, INC$151M
Largest trims
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$72M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$34M
- DAVIDSON INVESTMENT ADVISORS$31M
- Sharp Wealth Advisory, LLC$29M
- WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN$27M
- COLDSTREAM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC$25M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 21,579,198 | $6.5B | 18.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 8,094,439 | $2.5B | 6.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 5,112,663 | $1.5B | 4.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 4,139,634 | $1.3B | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 3,935,022 | $1.2B | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV added | 3,420,614 | $1.0B | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 3,301,516 | $1.0B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS added | 2,914,921 | $884M | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO added | 2,813,902 | $853M | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP trimmed | 2,634,215 | $789M | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 2,278,949 | $691M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 2,122,591 | $643M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 2,062,501 | $625M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 2,038,406 | $618M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning trimmed | 2,021,950 | $613M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. added | 1,986,263 | $602M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 1,913,874 | $580M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 1,747,986 | $530M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Wealthfront Advisers LLC added | 1,715,012 | $520M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. added | 1,585,209 | $480M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,558,749 | $472M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MISSION WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LP added | 1,478,793 | $448M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 1,267,408 | $384M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 1,240,289 | $374M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 1,186,781 | $360M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GRIMES & Co WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 1,178,370 | $357M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 1,157,296 | $351M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 1,065,927 | $323M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 950,658 | $288M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| SIGNATUREFD, LLC added | 938,568 | $284M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 930,912 | $282M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| GLENMEDE TRUST CO NA trimmed | 873,688 | $265M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 844,581 | $256M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 787,375 | $239M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| TIAA-CREF INDIVIDUAL & INSTITUTIONAL SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 785,131 | $238M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nicholas Hoffman & Company, LLC. added | 759,092 | $230M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 745,936 | $226M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ASSETMARK, INC added | 709,612 | $215M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP trimmed | 659,527 | $200M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Badgley Phelps Wealth Managers, LLC trimmed | 653,239 | $198M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DAVIS R M INC added | 616,237 | $187M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. added | 600,979 | $182M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. trimmed | 579,086 | $176M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS | 567,165 | $172M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC added | 557,087 | $169M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| COUNTRY TRUST BANK trimmed | 534,925 | $162M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearstead Advisors, LLC trimmed | 522,390 | $158M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MONETA GROUP INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 506,003 | $153M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC added | 482,252 | $146M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 478,322 | $145M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CBIZ Investment Advisory Services, LLC | 476,205 | $125M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PINNACLE ASSOCIATES LTD added | 462,685 | $140M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 462,337 | $140M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC added | 454,602 | $138M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fusion Family Wealth, LLC trimmed | 440,832 | $137M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. trimmed | 419,138 | $127M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP trimmed | 413,767 | $125M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 412,889 | $125M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC added | 410,869 | $125M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUSTMARK BANK TRUST DEPARTMENT added | 395,334 | $120M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baker Avenue Asset Management, LP added | 393,762 | $119M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Wealthspire Advisors, LLC trimmed | 389,955 | $118M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Heartwood Wealth Advisors LLC added | 383,312 | $116M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| INVICTUS PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC added | 380,442 | $115M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 380,254 | $115M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Millburn Ridgefield LLC /DE/ added | 354,954 | $108M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Catalyst Capital Advisors LLC added | 354,954 | $108M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Merit Financial Group, LLC added | 329,358 | $100M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Karpus Management, Inc. trimmed | 319,556 | $97M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| M&T Bank Corp added | 306,174 | $93M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP added | 293,140 | $89M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 281,530 | $85M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Gibraltar Capital Management, Inc. added | 281,100 | $85M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth added | 280,808 | $85M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PITTENGER & ANDERSON INC trimmed | 258,663 | $78M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Center for Financial Planning, Inc. added | 257,140 | $78M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VISTA CAPITAL PARTNERS, INC. trimmed | 255,406 | $77M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Auto-Owners Insurance Co trimmed | 249,028 | $75M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC added | 247,593 | $74M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC trimmed | 237,908 | $72M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC added | 236,909 | $72M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CENTRAL TRUST Co trimmed | 229,713 | $70M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Savant Capital, LLC added | 225,605 | $64M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC added | 225,077 | $68M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MAI Capital Management added | 224,136 | $68M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Wealthquest Corp added | 222,880 | $68M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ added | 219,466 | $67M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Joel Isaacson & Co., LLC added | 219,403 | $67M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC added | 219,247 | $66M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCS Capital Management LLC trimmed | 215,155 | $65M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WIT, LLC trimmed | 213,076 | $65M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANTAGEPOINT INVESTMENT ADVISERS LLC | 210,237 | $64M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHOREO, LLC trimmed | 204,425 | $62M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ellenbecker Investment Group trimmed | 199,894 | $61M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| COLDSTREAM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 194,489 | $59M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Chicago Partners Investment Group LLC added | 192,065 | $57M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CARY STREET PARTNERS FINANCIAL LLC trimmed | 190,361 | $58M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| American Trust added | 189,427 | $57M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP added | 189,238 | $57M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Chandler Asset Management, Inc. trimmed | 187,220 | $57M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.