Who owns Visa (V)
Which tracked institutional funds hold V, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See V company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on V is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 2176 added or opened and 510 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
V’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.7% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.8% of theirs — a 0.1pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes V more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in V divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 4361 tracked filers holding V, 2239 increased or opened the position and 2066 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in V between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 119
- Jupiter Topco LLC$1.4B
- PERSHING SQUARE INC.$1.1B
- Nykredit A/S$352M
- TIGER GLOBAL MANAGEMENT LLC$274M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$261M
- Evelyn Partners Group Ltd$175M
Full exits 281
- Amundi$2.0B
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$1.4B
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$862M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.$776M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$750M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$630M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$6.4B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$4.1B
- STATE STREET CORP$3.6B
- WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN$2.3B
- Capital World Investors$2.1B
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$2.0B
Largest trims
- ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.$1.0B
- NORGES BANK$977M
- Cantillon Capital Management LLC$491M
- Capital Research Global Investors$421M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$370M
- EDGEWOOD MANAGEMENT LLC$341M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 137,669,061 | $47.2B | 11.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 106,150,500 | $36.4B | 9.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 82,872,209 | $28.4B | 7.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 45,960,354 | $15.8B | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 45,285,275 | $15.5B | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 42,929,995 | $14.7B | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 36,844,619 | $12.6B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 35,472,043 | $12.2B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TCI FUND MANAGEMENT LTD added | 30,494,133 | $10.5B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 28,269,307 | $9.7B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors added | 24,443,349 | $8.4B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 23,172,097 | $8.0B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 17,606,937 | $5.3B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 17,462,827 | $6.0B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 16,215,161 | $5.6B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 15,837,579 | $5.4B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 15,720,068 | $5.4B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 14,503,812 | $5.0B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 13,864,137 | $4.8B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 13,151,058 | $4.5B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 12,696,659 | $4.4B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 12,404,729 | $4.3B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 12,349,842 | $4.2B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 11,896,313 | $4.1B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 11,373,238 | $3.9B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 10,730,363 | $3.7B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 10,486,449 | $3.6B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 9,958,366 | $3.4B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 9,863,282 | $3.4B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 9,535,367 | $3.3B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P trimmed | 9,110,773 | $3.1B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 9,052,248 | $3.1B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 8,889,958 | $3.1B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 7,649,303 | $2.6B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 7,633,949 | $2.6B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 7,238,366 | $2.5B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC trimmed | 7,101,455 | $2.4B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 7,050,013 | $2.4B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC added | 6,931,833 | $2.4B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 6,844,824 | $2.3B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd trimmed | 6,597,214 | $2.3B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 6,456,710 | $2.2B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP added | 6,393,604 | $2.2B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ninety One UK Ltd trimmed | 6,095,626 | $2.1B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 5,518,170 | $1.9B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DODGE & COX added | 5,417,326 | $1.9B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 5,072,479 | $1.7B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanders Capital, LLC trimmed | 4,796,303 | $1.6B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 4,741,440 | $1.6B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 4,693,213 | $1.6B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ added | 4,268,491 | $1.5B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Egerton Capital (UK) LLP added | 4,264,651 | $1.5B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 4,253,298 | $1.5B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 4,183,906 | $1.4B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 4,080,445 | $1.4B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 4,077,194 | $1.4B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 3,920,611 | $1.3B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 3,763,669 | $1.3B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 3,743,063 | $2.5B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DNB Asset Management AS added | 3,607,126 | $1.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 3,580,028 | $1.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 3,456,128 | $1.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 3,347,005 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC added | 3,318,194 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Soroban Capital Partners LP added | 3,289,580 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PERSHING SQUARE INC. new | 3,270,470 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 3,233,520 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 3,173,435 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. added | 3,146,348 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rathbones Group PLC trimmed | 3,133,700 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 3,080,395 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 3,071,081 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 3,000,800 | $1.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 2,996,401 | $1.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co trimmed | 2,969,149 | $1.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 2,943,788 | $1.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA added | 2,729,112 | $936M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 2,676,476 | $918M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 2,582,817 | $886M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB trimmed | 2,571,840 | $882M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 2,562,944 | $879M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD added | 2,550,065 | $875M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,475,339 | $849M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 2,467,765 | $848M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 2,419,503 | $829M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLCOME TRUST LTD (THE) as trustee of the WELLCOME TRUST | 2,400,000 | $823M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 2,381,223 | $817M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 2,377,099 | $816M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE added | 2,343,195 | $804M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ValueAct Holdings, L.P. | 2,316,250 | $795M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 2,251,536 | $772M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 2,229,928 | $751M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 2,177,568 | $747M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 2,159,245 | $740M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 2,122,570 | $725M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 2,090,099 | $716M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 2,025,535 | $695M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fundsmith LLP trimmed | 2,019,810 | $693M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Holocene Advisors, LP trimmed | 1,948,740 | $669M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO added | 1,908,127 | $655M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.