Who owns Universal (UVV)
Which tracked institutional funds hold UVV, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See UVV company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q1 13F filings (latest filed 2026-05-18). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
42 tracked funds added or opened UVV while 39 trimmed or exited it between 2025-Q4 and 2026-Q1 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
UVV’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 0.0pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in UVV divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2025-Q4 and 2026-Q1, across 317 tracked filers holding UVV, 105 increased or opened the position and 114 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4 buying and selling roughly offset.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in UVV between the 2025-Q4 and 2026-Q1 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 15
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$92M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$56M
- VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO$8M
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$4M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.$2M
- Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC$2M
Full exits 12
- VANGUARD GROUP INC$157M
- TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP$9M
- Brandywine Global Investment Management, LLC$5M
- Verition Fund Management LLC$1M
- ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP$934K
- Jump Financial, LLC$779K
Largest adds
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$9M
- VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC$7M
- FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC$5M
- FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP$5M
- COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC$5M
- Vestcor Inc$4M
Largest trims
- BlackRock, Inc.$59M
- UBS Group AG$11M
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$7M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$5M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.$4M
- Invesco Ltd.$3M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, largest reported value first. “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding. Rows marked stale are from an earlier filing than the security’s latest quarter — that fund is absent from the newest snapshot (position exited, or reported under a different name).
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 3,895,750 | $203M | 16.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 1,774,857 | $94M | 7.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC new | 1,742,526 | $92M | 7.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 1,449,407 | $76M | 6.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC new | 1,067,995 | $56M | 4.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 752,733 | $39M | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 603,690 | $32M | 2.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 586,301 | $31M | 2.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 478,025 | $25M | 2.0% | 2026-Q1 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 409,957 | $22M | 1.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 364,405 | $19M | 1.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP trimmed | 358,446 | $19M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 353,655 | $19M | 1.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 333,423 | $18M | 1.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 329,488 | $17M | 1.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 320,245 | $17M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 315,019 | $17M | 1.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd trimmed | 299,990 | $16M | 1.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. added | 283,122 | $15M | 1.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 271,478 | $14M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 249,995 | $13M | 1.0% | 2026-Q1 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO new | 158,757 | $8M | 0.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| Adams Asset Advisors, LLC | 142,083 | $7M | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. added | 134,762 | $7M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC trimmed | 122,310 | $6M | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC added | 122,165 | $6M | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 121,627 | $6M | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 121,109 | $6M | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| Vestcor Inc added | 108,156 | $6M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 107,833 | $6M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 107,615 | $6M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| INTECH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 98,395 | $5M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC added | 92,876 | $5M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 93,164 | $5M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board trimmed | 89,161 | $5M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 72,913 | $4M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. trimmed | 72,186 | $4M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 72,121 | $4M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH trimmed | 70,850 | $4M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 65,906 | $3M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| NAVELLIER & ASSOCIATES INC trimmed | 59,018 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 58,621 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Creative Planning added | 57,095 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 56,535 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 55,465 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 50,219 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 50,342 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Swiss National Bank | 49,100 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS, LLC added | 41,693 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC added | 40,157 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| MARTINGALE ASSET MANAGEMENT L P added | 39,209 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC new | 39,156 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 38,083 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Arkadios Wealth Advisors added | 37,283 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 37,144 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP added | 37,212 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 36,520 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 35,163 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 34,989 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Foundations Investment Advisors, LLC added | 30,621 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| First National Trust Co | 29,432 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 28,367 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO added | 28,189 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans trimmed | 27,331 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 27,007 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 26,493 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 26,043 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Cerity Partners LLC trimmed | 25,970 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. added | 24,303 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC added | 23,011 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. added | 22,400 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC trimmed | 22,090 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 21,972 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC added | 20,851 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 20,080 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Heritage Wealth Advisors added | 18,618 | $981K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 17,890 | $943K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd new | 17,859 | $941K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 17,776 | $937K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co trimmed | 17,490 | $922K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS added | 17,095 | $901K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC added | 2,983,924 | $157M | 12.4% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| Boston Partners added | 340,281 | $19M | 1.5% | 2025-Q1 stale |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. new | 243,992 | $14M | 1.1% | 2025-Q2 stale |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP added | 176,400 | $9M | 0.7% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC new | 105,273 | $6M | 0.5% | 2025-Q2 stale |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 105,456 | $6M | 0.5% | 2025-Q3 stale |
| Brandywine Global Investment Management, LLC trimmed | 98,883 | $5M | 0.4% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| TrueMark Investments, LLC added | 90,509 | $5M | 0.4% | 2025-Q3 stale |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL new | 42,015 | $2M | 0.2% | 2025-Q2 stale |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP trimmed | 40,752 | $2M | 0.2% | 2025-Q3 stale |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC new | 36,259 | $2M | 0.2% | 2025-Q2 stale |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC trimmed | 29,641 | $2M | 0.1% | 2025-Q2 stale |
| Walleye Capital LLC added | 28,458 | $2M | 0.1% | 2025-Q2 stale |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP added | 25,328 | $1M | 0.1% | 2025-Q2 stale |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. new | 24,181 | $1M | 0.1% | 2025-Q3 stale |
| Verition Fund Management LLC added | 20,284 | $1M | 0.1% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| SummerHaven Investment Management, LLC added | 16,786 | $978K | 0.1% | 2025-Q2 stale |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC trimmed | 17,492 | $977K | 0.1% | 2025-Q3 stale |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP trimmed | 15,092 | $879K | 0.1% | 2025-Q2 stale |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.