Who owns U.S. Bancorp (USB)
Which tracked institutional funds hold USB, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See USB company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on USB is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 680 added or opened and 205 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
USB’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes USB more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in USB divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1957 tracked filers holding USB, 916 increased or opened the position and 938 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in USB between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 51
- Cercano Management LLC$280M
- BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.$268M
- PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab$91M
- Thomasville National Bank$45M
- Jupiter Topco LLC$43M
- Azora Capital LP$25M
Full exits 117
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$341M
- Amundi$337M
- KBC Group NV$98M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$88M
- Alecta Tjanstepension Omsesidigt$77M
- NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM$68M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$1.6B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$872M
- STATE STREET CORP$809M
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$519M
- NORGES BANK$500M
- MUFG BANK, LTD.$372M
Largest trims
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.$123M
- ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.$97M
- Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC$95M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$93M
- Capital Research Global Investors$63M
- PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC$53M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 127,137,222 | $7.7B | 11.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 101,302,511 | $6.1B | 9.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 73,137,322 | $4.5B | 6.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 59,686,029 | $3.7B | 5.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 51,284,661 | $3.1B | 4.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| MUFG BANK, LTD. | 44,374,155 | $2.7B | 4.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 39,253,077 | $2.4B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 30,552,978 | $1.8B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 30,004,454 | $1.8B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 25,023,715 | $1.5B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DAVIS SELECTED ADVISERS trimmed | 21,453,510 | $1.3B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 19,940,331 | $1.2B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 19,796,411 | $1.2B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 17,593,197 | $1.1B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 17,142,016 | $1.0B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 16,048,112 | $969M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 15,224,940 | $920M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC trimmed | 14,885,214 | $899M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 14,686,566 | $887M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 12,754,537 | $770M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. added | 11,797,102 | $713M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 11,072,514 | $669M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 10,566,132 | $638M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 10,454,788 | $632M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 10,450,430 | $631M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 10,040,127 | $606M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 9,912,522 | $599M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 9,130,818 | $552M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC added | 9,123,058 | $551M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 8,881,737 | $536M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 8,714,794 | $526M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 7,640,353 | $461M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 7,533,756 | $455M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 7,108,684 | $429M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 6,816,066 | $412M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 6,515,523 | $394M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 6,349,309 | $383M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & CO trimmed | 5,717,959 | $345M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 5,635,175 | $340M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 5,432,595 | $328M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 5,381,171 | $325M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 5,367,849 | $279M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 4,710,288 | $285M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 4,513,535 | $273M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 4,489,746 | $271M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 4,451,623 | $269M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. added | 4,434,891 | $268M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 4,394,393 | $266M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 4,073,695 | $246M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 4,057,605 | $245M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 3,800,978 | $230M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 3,575,730 | $216M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 3,544,129 | $214M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 3,490,420 | $211M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC added | 3,472,703 | $210M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 3,458,664 | $209M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 3,410,086 | $206M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 3,345,209 | $202M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 3,320,257 | $202M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 3,203,593 | $193M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 3,152,449 | $190M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP trimmed | 3,132,345 | $189M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 3,129,603 | $189M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 2,773,979 | $168M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP added | 2,764,240 | $167M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 2,674,191 | $162M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 2,637,415 | $159M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| EQUITY INVESTMENT CORP trimmed | 2,633,098 | $159M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 2,605,333 | $157M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH trimmed | 2,586,071 | $135M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bahl & Gaynor LLC trimmed | 2,513,197 | $152M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 2,361,599 | $143M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 2,319,147 | $140M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rathbones Group PLC trimmed | 2,301,163 | $139M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. added | 2,238,597 | $135M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CINCINNATI INSURANCE CO trimmed | 2,091,500 | $126M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 2,068,489 | $126M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE added | 2,060,821 | $124M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 1,889,187 | $114M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,734,918 | $105M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 1,729,005 | $104M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 1,723,537 | $104M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 1,708,556 | $103M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. trimmed | 1,700,555 | $103M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 1,679,347 | $101M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 1,660,607 | $100M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,654,438 | $100M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. added | 1,654,280 | $100M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH added | 1,609,985 | $97M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND added | 1,582,027 | $96M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. trimmed | 1,541,824 | $93M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 1,533,634 | $93M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab new | 1,502,308 | $91M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. trimmed | 1,462,784 | $88M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT trimmed | 1,456,112 | $88M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/ trimmed | 1,438,139 | $87M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Douglas Lane & Associates, LLC trimmed | 1,431,511 | $86M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,426,356 | $86M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cercano Management LLC new | 1,028,382 | $280M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.