Who owns URA
Which tracked institutional funds hold URA, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See URA company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-02). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How tracked funds are positioned
270 tracked funds added shares of URA or opened a position while 182 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 58 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
URA’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/, sizes it at 0.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.1pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes URA more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in URA divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 497 tracked filers holding URA, 270 increased or opened the position and 182 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in URA between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 58 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 72
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$14M
- Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd$13M
- Lloyd Harbor Capital Management, LLC$11M
- Measured Wealth Private Client Group, LLC$6M
- Trilogy Capital Inc.$5M
- Bayshore Capital Advisors, LLC$4M
Full exits 64
- Parkway Wealth Management Group, LLC$17M
- Quadrature Capital Ltd$7M
- BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.$5M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$4M
- Proficio Capital Partners LLC$4M
- Ariose Capital Management Ltd$4M
Largest adds
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$48M
- MORGAN STANLEY$42M
- UBS Group AG$16M
- MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.$10M
- NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/$10M
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$10M
Largest trims
- Phoenix Financial Ltd.$85M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$31M
- SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP$21M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$14M
- SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC$8M
- BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA$6M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 7,533,412 | $329M | 16.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 4,151,983 | $181M | 8.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 3,193,964 | $140M | 6.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP trimmed | 2,996,211 | $131M | 6.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 2,297,331 | $100M | 4.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. added | 2,244,151 | $99M | 4.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 1,973,007 | $86M | 4.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC added | 1,820,258 | $80M | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 1,257,753 | $55M | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 918,674 | $40M | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 849,140 | $37M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| GenTrust, LLC added | 636,858 | $28M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO added | 522,862 | $23M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 484,009 | $21M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 459,726 | $20M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP added | 455,817 | $20M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Heartwood Wealth Advisors LLC added | 452,018 | $20M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BW Gestao de Investimentos Ltda. added | 446,800 | $20M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 436,004 | $19M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. added | 407,410 | $18M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 393,120 | $17M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC trimmed | 392,271 | $17M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. added | 379,820 | $16M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC new | 318,494 | $14M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Avid Wealth Partners LLC added | 305,083 | $13M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| FORTEM FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC added | 301,997 | $13M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cyndeo Wealth Partners, LLC added | 300,907 | $13M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd new | 300,000 | $13M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd added | 294,245 | $13M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| SPINNAKER TRUST added | 290,864 | $13M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC trimmed | 287,766 | $13M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Foundations Investment Advisors, LLC added | 283,303 | $12M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Global X Japan Co., Ltd. trimmed | 277,158 | $12M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 267,882 | $12M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC added | 262,762 | $11M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Lloyd Harbor Capital Management, LLC new | 260,000 | $11M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 250,834 | $11M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GW HENSSLER & ASSOCIATES LTD added | 249,392 | $11M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC added | 243,625 | $11M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mason & Associates Inc trimmed | 237,713 | $10M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 229,907 | $10M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 226,355 | $10M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 225,920 | $10M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 225,674 | $10M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Belvedere Trading LLC added | 221,436 | $10M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Evelyn Partners Group Ltd | 212,506 | $9M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVALON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT added | 193,935 | $8M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 189,469 | $8M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DELTEC ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 185,100 | $8M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Parkside Investments, LLC added | 159,807 | $7M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Madrona Financial Services, LLC added | 155,430 | $7M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC added | 155,075 | $7M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Walser Wealth Management Company, A Ltd Liability Co added | 145,243 | $6M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC added | 139,375 | $6M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC added | 137,015 | $6M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| D.A. DAVIDSON & CO. added | 136,746 | $6M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONS FINANCIAL GROUP INC, /IA/ /ADV trimmed | 136,392 | $6M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Walleye Trading LLC added | 135,129 | $6M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 134,751 | $6M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Measured Wealth Private Client Group, LLC new | 131,220 | $6M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| EFG International AG added | 129,705 | $6M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Modern Wealth Management, LLC added | 126,387 | $6M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Wealthfront Advisers LLC added | 123,226 | $5M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. trimmed | 118,320 | $5M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. added | 113,655 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Trilogy Capital Inc. new | 110,012 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 109,649 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quadrant Private Wealth Management, LLC added | 109,361 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ethos Financial Group, LLC added | 107,596 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JUNCTURE WEALTH STRATEGIES, LLC added | 101,249 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Phoenix Financial Ltd. trimmed | 100,000 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| &PARTNERS trimmed | 99,820 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Riggs Asset Managment Co. Inc. added | 96,498 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC trimmed | 96,465 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Brookwood Investment Group LLC trimmed | 95,901 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| J. Safra Sarasin Holding AG added | 94,709 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bayshore Capital Advisors, LLC new | 93,000 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Asset One Wealth Management LLC trimmed | 90,764 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Trinity Legacy Partners, LLC added | 88,517 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Windmill Hill Asset Management Ltd | 84,163 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MAI Capital Management added | 83,735 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FWL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 83,522 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Trivium Point Advisory, LLC added | 82,387 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. trimmed | 78,955 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC added | 78,614 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec added | 76,977 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pine Valley Investments Ltd Liability Co added | 76,241 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC added | 74,404 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC added | 72,971 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sowell Financial Services LLC added | 72,174 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Eagle Strategies LLC trimmed | 71,439 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP trimmed | 70,079 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Freemont Management S.A. | 70,000 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kingsview Wealth Management, LLC trimmed | 69,663 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Summit Place Financial Advisors, LLC trimmed | 69,138 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Summit Financial, LLC added | 64,393 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cypress Capital Group added | 63,815 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Heck Capital Advisors, LLC added | 63,067 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GREAT VALLEY ADVISOR GROUP, INC. added | 61,262 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Coppell Advisory Solutions LLC | 2,464 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.