Who owns United Parcel Service (UPS)
Which tracked institutional funds hold UPS, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See UPS company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
641 tracked funds added or opened UPS while 274 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
UPS’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes UPS more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in UPS divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2035 tracked filers holding UPS, 1047 increased or opened the position and 1033 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in UPS between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 56
- WestEnd Advisors, LLC$41M
- GFS Advisors, LLC$31M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$30M
- J.W. COLE ADVISORS, INC.$19M
- Nykredit A/S$16M
- ING GROEP NV$14M
Full exits 148
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.$345M
- Amundi$243M
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$121M
- Maj Invest Holding A/S$108M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$103M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$81M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$1.7B
- Capital World Investors$570M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$502M
- CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC$480M
- VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC$446M
- STATE STREET CORP$433M
Largest trims
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$213M
- VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP$157M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership$127M
- Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec$45M
- MORGAN STANLEY$44M
- NORGES BANK$37M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 54,929,329 | $5.9B | 12.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 48,739,036 | $5.2B | 10.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 33,864,263 | $3.6B | 7.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 32,848,561 | $3.5B | 7.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 24,698,297 | $2.7B | 5.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 17,861,160 | $1.9B | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 14,251,075 | $1.5B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 13,889,226 | $1.5B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 10,795,270 | $1.2B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 8,901,540 | $957M | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 8,841,037 | $950M | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 8,019,194 | $862M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 8,018,679 | $862M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 7,224,476 | $777M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 7,029,342 | $756M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 6,470,402 | $696M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 5,514,555 | $593M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 4,782,129 | $514M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 4,718,165 | $502M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 4,669,447 | $502M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 4,591,972 | $494M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 4,295,530 | $462M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 4,191,832 | $451M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 4,161,098 | $447M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 3,713,091 | $398M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 3,573,307 | $384M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 3,551,678 | $382M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 3,474,246 | $375M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 3,446,393 | $370M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 3,108,610 | $334M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 3,046,707 | $328M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 2,909,692 | $313M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 2,432,278 | $261M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 2,379,189 | $256M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 2,348,309 | $252M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 2,146,131 | $231M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 2,100,300 | $226M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 2,080,908 | $224M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 2,037,282 | $219M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 1,982,325 | $213M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 1,873,090 | $201M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 1,831,975 | $181M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 1,823,055 | $196M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANNING & NAPIER ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 1,780,430 | $192M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 1,761,084 | $189M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMERCE BANK trimmed | 1,740,607 | $187M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 1,680,534 | $181M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,663,540 | $179M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cullen Capital Management, LLC added | 1,656,471 | $178M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 1,617,466 | $174M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 1,604,877 | $173M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| EQUITY INVESTMENT CORP trimmed | 1,579,697 | $170M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 1,576,339 | $169M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 1,298,394 | $140M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 1,247,713 | $134M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 1,237,626 | $133M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 1,226,960 | $132M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Empower Advisory Group, LLC added | 1,159,700 | $125M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| OpenArc Corporate Advisory, LLC added | 1,141,587 | $123M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP trimmed | 1,125,047 | $121M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. added | 1,112,720 | $120M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,106,900 | $119M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CRAWFORD INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC trimmed | 1,100,533 | $118M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC added | 1,055,522 | $117M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 1,042,516 | $112M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss Life Asset Management Ltd trimmed | 1,029,780 | $111M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SPIREPOINT PRIVATE CLIENT, LLC trimmed | 1,023,838 | $110M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CLIFFORD SWAN INVESTMENT COUNSEL LLC trimmed | 948,654 | $102M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 917,876 | $90M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Drexel Morgan & Co. added | 913,465 | $98M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 882,677 | $96M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 881,251 | $95M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND added | 867,676 | $93M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Merit Financial Group, LLC added | 848,644 | $91M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC trimmed | 841,463 | $91M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. added | 825,696 | $89M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 816,215 | $88M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 808,821 | $87M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc added | 804,135 | $86M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sound Shore Management Inc /CT/ added | 801,772 | $86M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 797,176 | $86M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec trimmed | 787,774 | $85M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Accredited Investors Inc. added | 783,975 | $84M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 782,077 | $84M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TCW GROUP INC trimmed | 758,915 | $82M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BBR PARTNERS, LLC trimmed | 754,288 | $81M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD added | 689,780 | $74M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 675,889 | $73M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE added | 664,095 | $71M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP trimmed | 652,938 | $71M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 633,051 | $68M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 629,861 | $68M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. added | 626,887 | $67M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. added | 605,400 | $65M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Korea Investment CORP added | 591,314 | $64M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 587,735 | $63M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp added | 579,873 | $62M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC trimmed | 570,966 | $61M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RNC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 555,370 | $60M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 553,491 | $60M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.