Who owns Union Pacific (UNP)
Which tracked institutional funds hold UNP, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See UNP company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on UNP is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 1031 added or opened and 299 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
UNP’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 0.1pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes UNP more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in UNP divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2736 tracked filers holding UNP, 1387 increased or opened the position and 1201 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in UNP between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 75
- VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP$557M
- Jupiter Topco LLC$479M
- PointState Capital LP$137M
- Nykredit A/S$44M
- Yaupon Capital Management LP$29M
- Arvin Capital Management LP$27M
Full exits 170
- Amundi$544M
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$442M
- COHEN & STEERS, INC.$326M
- Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd.$259M
- ATLAS Infrastructure Partners (UK) Ltd.$246M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$174M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$1.6B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$1.2B
- STATE STREET CORP$1.1B
- Capital World Investors$815M
- Capital Research Global Investors$553M
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$538M
Largest trims
- CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD$382M
- EdgePoint Investment Group Inc.$174M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership$138M
- OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp$96M
- CIBC Bancorp USA Inc.$93M
- Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor)$68M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 47,894,147 | $13.0B | 11.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 38,772,919 | $10.5B | 8.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 27,890,598 | $7.6B | 6.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 27,141,622 | $7.4B | 6.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 17,112,417 | $4.7B | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 16,122,702 | $4.4B | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 15,674,651 | $4.3B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 14,579,220 | $4.0B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 14,527,563 | $4.0B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 14,282,006 | $3.9B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 7,553,360 | $2.1B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 6,641,035 | $1.8B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 6,578,759 | $1.8B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 6,531,872 | $1.8B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 6,384,935 | $1.7B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 6,272,629 | $1.7B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 5,900,349 | $1.6B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 5,738,003 | $1.6B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 5,064,015 | $1.4B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 4,633,815 | $1.3B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 4,567,784 | $1.2B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 4,462,776 | $1.2B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 4,386,525 | $1.2B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 4,329,943 | $1.2B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 4,024,549 | $1.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 3,924,504 | $1.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 3,921,166 | $1.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P added | 3,844,522 | $1.0B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 3,815,288 | $1.0B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 3,773,366 | $1.0B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 3,738,413 | $1.0B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 3,723,463 | $1.0B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 3,338,662 | $908M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 3,181,018 | $865M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 3,018,016 | $821M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 3,004,295 | $817M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 2,958,826 | $805M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 2,583,702 | $703M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP trimmed | 2,357,775 | $641M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Slate Path Capital LP added | 2,302,604 | $626M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 2,225,248 | $605M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 2,138,390 | $582M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 2,108,345 | $573M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 2,066,771 | $562M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP new | 2,047,332 | $557M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. added | 1,810,854 | $493M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 1,762,230 | $479M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 1,723,631 | $418M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 1,674,600 | $455M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 1,543,444 | $420M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,513,438 | $412M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 1,468,840 | $400M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 1,453,536 | $395M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 1,449,658 | $394M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 1,386,156 | $377M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 1,309,851 | $356M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. trimmed | 1,292,811 | $352M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 1,279,883 | $348M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 1,278,353 | $348M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp added | 1,275,019 | $347M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 1,261,097 | $343M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 1,254,083 | $341M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 1,241,570 | $338M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 1,229,428 | $334M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 1,228,953 | $334M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 1,192,011 | $324M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 1,187,862 | $323M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BAUPOST GROUP LLC/MA trimmed | 1,185,395 | $322M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 1,120,130 | $305M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 1,090,804 | $297M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 1,064,642 | $290M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 1,048,022 | $285M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cercano Management LLC trimmed | 1,028,382 | $280M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 1,023,429 | $278M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. added | 965,121 | $263M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. added | 931,024 | $253M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 919,900 | $250M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 910,663 | $248M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board added | 887,678 | $241M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MENORA MIVTACHIM HOLDINGS LTD. added | 878,350 | $239M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 846,559 | $230M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS trimmed | 842,636 | $229M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC added | 808,441 | $220M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP trimmed | 799,883 | $218M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP added | 794,081 | $216M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ trimmed | 775,740 | $211M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co added | 772,772 | $210M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Palestra Capital Management LLC added | 762,465 | $207M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 743,819 | $202M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 742,074 | $202M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC trimmed | 738,361 | $201M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 733,892 | $200M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A. added | 685,660 | $187M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. added | 676,183 | $184M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) trimmed | 673,859 | $183M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 671,411 | $183M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 663,055 | $178M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. added | 661,251 | $180M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA trimmed | 654,306 | $178M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. trimmed | 647,042 | $176M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.