Who owns UnitedHealth Group (UNH)
Which tracked institutional funds hold UNH, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See UNH company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on UNH is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 1859 added or opened and 337 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
UNH’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.5% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.6% of theirs — a 0.1pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes UNH more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in UNH divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 3224 tracked filers holding UNH, 1770 increased or opened the position and 1529 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in UNH between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 139
- Jupiter Topco LLC$2.0B
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$584M
- Walleye Trading LLC$162M
- LOCUST WOOD CAPITAL ADVISERS, LLC$106M
- Nykredit A/S$99M
- Artemis Investment Management LLP$88M
Full exits 212
- Amundi$1.7B
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$991M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.$935M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$530M
- CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co$312M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$258M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$12.3B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$8.7B
- FMR LLC$8.4B
- STATE STREET CORP$6.7B
- Capital World Investors$4.9B
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$4.0B
Largest trims
- NORGES BANK$1.3B
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$378M
- NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/$365M
- Capital Research Global Investors$251M
- Vulcan Value Partners, LLC$219M
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.$209M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 76,863,061 | $31.9B | 11.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 59,311,525 | $24.7B | 9.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 45,633,267 | $19.0B | 7.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 29,887,932 | $12.4B | 4.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 27,992,995 | $11.6B | 4.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 24,483,234 | $10.2B | 3.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 23,153,813 | $9.6B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 21,751,937 | $9.0B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 20,246,047 | $8.5B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 19,830,588 | $8.2B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 14,795,456 | $6.1B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 12,736,973 | $5.3B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 10,704,994 | $4.4B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 10,675,175 | $4.4B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 10,534,177 | $4.4B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 9,735,874 | $4.0B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 9,082,269 | $3.8B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DODGE & COX trimmed | 9,072,258 | $3.8B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 8,761,055 | $3.6B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 8,643,789 | $3.6B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 7,789,028 | $3.2B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 7,669,420 | $2.1B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 6,974,132 | $2.9B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 6,858,984 | $2.9B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 6,535,066 | $2.7B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanders Capital, LLC trimmed | 5,898,634 | $2.5B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 5,882,462 | $2.4B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 5,773,026 | $2.4B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 5,181,995 | $2.2B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 5,098,687 | $2.1B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 4,859,820 | $2.0B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 4,682,496 | $1.9B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 4,510,354 | $1.9B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 3,992,237 | $1.7B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 3,741,960 | $1.6B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 3,673,416 | $1.5B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 3,618,579 | $1.5B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 3,560,602 | $1.5B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 3,427,299 | $1.4B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 3,306,337 | $1.4B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP trimmed | 3,010,223 | $1.3B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC trimmed | 2,825,022 | $1.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 2,563,973 | $1.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 2,560,041 | $1.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 2,553,379 | $1.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 2,538,575 | $1.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,419,613 | $1.0B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 2,407,436 | $1.0B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 2,338,034 | $972M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 2,071,359 | $861M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 2,039,732 | $848M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 1,971,121 | $819M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 1,970,332 | $819M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,951,573 | $811M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 1,924,189 | $800M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP trimmed | 1,883,767 | $783M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 1,833,046 | $762M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 1,781,086 | $740M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 1,773,763 | $737M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,757,550 | $729M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 1,731,505 | $720M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,617,653 | $672M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ trimmed | 1,613,767 | $671M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co trimmed | 1,575,300 | $655M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHFIELD ASSOCIATES trimmed | 1,526,157 | $634M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC added | 1,462,167 | $608M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 1,461,895 | $608M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc trimmed | 1,443,323 | $600M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 1,405,937 | $584M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 1,404,760 | $584M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 1,397,476 | $582M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 1,365,269 | $567M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 1,363,607 | $567M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 1,363,176 | $567M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 1,346,053 | $559M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 1,306,053 | $543M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. added | 1,293,392 | $538M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 1,279,144 | $532M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DAVIS SELECTED ADVISERS added | 1,274,650 | $530M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. trimmed | 1,270,532 | $528M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 1,206,042 | $502M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC trimmed | 1,173,015 | $488M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bahl & Gaynor LLC added | 1,143,155 | $475M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA trimmed | 1,130,593 | $470M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tidal Investments LLC added | 1,123,915 | $467M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. added | 1,110,167 | $461M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ninety One UK Ltd added | 1,103,370 | $459M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Veritas Asset Management LLP trimmed | 1,078,201 | $448M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 1,073,625 | $446M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 1,064,151 | $442M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NAYA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT UK LTD added | 1,051,012 | $437M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP added | 1,038,640 | $432M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,035,250 | $430M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 1,032,468 | $429M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ added | 1,021,603 | $425M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND added | 990,157 | $412M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 983,340 | $409M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fiera Capital Corp added | 940,415 | $391M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. added | 881,317 | $366M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A added | 877,866 | $365M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.