Who owns Uber Technologies (UBER)
Which tracked institutional funds hold UBER, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See UBER company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
547 tracked funds added or opened UBER while 612 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
UBER’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes UBER more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in UBER divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2309 tracked filers holding UBER, 1135 increased or opened the position and 1288 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in UBER between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 100
- PERSHING SQUARE INC.$2.5B
- Fundsmith LLP$645M
- Jupiter Topco LLC$358M
- FUNDSMITH INVESTMENT SERVICES LTD.$213M
- Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd$157M
- Nykredit A/S$51M
Full exits 186
- Pershing Square Capital Management, L.P.$2.2B
- Amundi$766M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.$371M
- TOYOTA MOTOR CORP/$369M
- Capital International Investors$225M
- KBC Group NV$212M
Largest adds
- Capital Research Global Investors$1.1B
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$337M
- UBS Group AG$317M
- BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC$278M
- Baird Financial Group, Inc.$258M
- NORGES BANK$248M
Largest trims
- Cantillon Capital Management LLC$356M
- MORGAN STANLEY$287M
- AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$268M
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$256M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.$189M
- HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND$186M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. trimmed | 145,969,768 | $10.5B | 10.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 132,890,128 | $9.6B | 9.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 130,662,156 | $9.4B | 9.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 89,691,411 | $6.5B | 6.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 72,847,766 | $5.3B | 5.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PUBLIC INVESTMENT FUND | 72,840,541 | $5.3B | 5.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 45,812,652 | $3.3B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 34,448,091 | $2.5B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PERSHING SQUARE INC. new | 34,326,200 | $2.5B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 26,706,242 | $1.9B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 24,152,976 | $1.7B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 22,403,377 | $1.6B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 16,924,985 | $1.2B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 16,820,275 | $1.2B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 16,673,529 | $1.2B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 15,956,738 | $1.2B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 14,807,469 | $1.1B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 14,215,874 | $1.0B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 13,418,234 | $968M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 13,100,999 | $945M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 13,070,492 | $943M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 12,684,812 | $915M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 12,211,547 | $881M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 11,606,314 | $837M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 11,446,544 | $826M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 11,051,623 | $797M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 10,423,380 | $752M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 9,931,339 | $750M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 9,786,839 | $706M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 9,100,026 | $657M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 9,099,343 | $657M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fundsmith LLP new | 8,943,151 | $645M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 7,976,448 | $576M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 7,868,039 | $568M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 7,722,584 | $557M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Appaloosa LP added | 7,694,071 | $555M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC added | 7,389,658 | $533M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Altimeter Capital Management, LP trimmed | 7,372,440 | $532M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 6,638,261 | $479M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ added | 6,571,183 | $483M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 6,482,481 | $468M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 6,477,273 | $467M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC added | 5,913,628 | $427M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 5,606,516 | $405M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 5,454,585 | $395M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 5,450,497 | $393M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 5,444,577 | $393M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 5,282,815 | $381M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GARDNER RUSSO & QUINN LLC trimmed | 5,084,015 | $367M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 5,026,700 | $363M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 4,963,711 | $358M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 4,827,707 | $348M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC trimmed | 4,819,072 | $348M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service trimmed | 4,555,765 | $329M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 4,529,967 | $327M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 4,510,939 | $326M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 4,503,851 | $325M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 4,416,738 | $319M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 4,404,203 | $318M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 4,394,558 | $317M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 4,336,005 | $313M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 4,333,413 | $313M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 4,271,569 | $308M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PAR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 4,217,700 | $304M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE added | 3,921,206 | $283M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 3,875,033 | $285M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc trimmed | 3,867,408 | $279M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 3,770,347 | $272M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 3,702,855 | $267M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. trimmed | 3,636,326 | $262M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 3,543,481 | $256M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO trimmed | 3,483,820 | $251M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. added | 3,443,141 | $248M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC trimmed | 3,442,877 | $248M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 3,279,374 | $237M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LYRICAL ASSET MANAGEMENT LP trimmed | 3,259,908 | $235M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA trimmed | 3,248,469 | $234M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Employees Provident Fund Board | 3,245,686 | $234M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 3,236,344 | $234M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 3,219,884 | $232M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Theleme Partners LLP added | 3,196,550 | $231M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ trimmed | 3,154,100 | $228M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FUNDSMITH INVESTMENT SERVICES LTD. new | 2,955,961 | $213M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 2,852,893 | $207M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 2,815,523 | $203M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL trimmed | 2,794,590 | $202M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 2,764,638 | $199M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,739,872 | $198M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 2,717,170 | $196M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Southpoint Capital Advisors LP trimmed | 2,700,000 | $195M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc added | 2,674,031 | $193M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. added | 2,648,121 | $191M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 2,586,960 | $186M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 2,553,273 | $184M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. trimmed | 2,541,735 | $183M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 2,479,976 | $179M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 2,363,509 | $171M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Egerton Capital (UK) LLP trimmed | 2,319,648 | $167M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 2,257,185 | $163M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Douglass Winthrop Advisors, LLC added | 2,250,320 | $162M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.