Who owns Texas Instruments (TXN)
Which tracked institutional funds hold TXN, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See TXN company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on TXN is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 1563 added or opened and 213 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
TXN’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.4% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.4% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes TXN more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in TXN divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2718 tracked filers holding TXN, 1501 increased or opened the position and 1151 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in TXN between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 163
- Jupiter Topco LLC$423M
- VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC$204M
- MAPLELANE CAPITAL, LLC$173M
- FengHe Fund Management Pte. Ltd.$171M
- Quadrature Capital Ltd$93M
- Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd$88M
Full exits 142
- Amundi$1.8B
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$299M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$206M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$178M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$168M
- PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO$153M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$9.1B
- Invesco Ltd.$7.6B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$6.3B
- STATE STREET CORP$4.9B
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$3.2B
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$2.6B
Largest trims
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC$698M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$526M
- Slate Path Capital LP$371M
- D1 Capital Partners L.P.$219M
- Metropolis Capital Ltd$187M
- Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor)$157M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 82,555,483 | $24.6B | 12.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 59,441,598 | $17.7B | 8.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 44,453,341 | $13.3B | 6.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 37,777,410 | $11.3B | 5.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 32,449,245 | $9.3B | 4.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 29,529,799 | $8.8B | 4.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 24,038,147 | $7.1B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 21,171,749 | $6.3B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 15,059,099 | $4.5B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 13,220,004 | $3.9B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 13,121,140 | $3.9B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 13,031,975 | $3.9B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 12,416,018 | $3.7B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP added | 12,149,167 | $3.6B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 9,988,358 | $3.0B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd trimmed | 9,529,190 | $2.8B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 9,391,487 | $2.8B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 9,202,863 | $2.7B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 8,825,046 | $2.6B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 8,781,234 | $1.7B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ trimmed | 8,514,989 | $2.5B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 7,514,305 | $2.2B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 7,159,508 | $2.1B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 6,435,660 | $1.9B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 6,127,447 | $1.8B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 5,652,557 | $1.7B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 5,229,687 | $1.6B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 4,875,068 | $1.5B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 4,851,096 | $1.4B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC trimmed | 4,674,406 | $1.4B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 4,646,473 | $1.4B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 4,402,785 | $1.3B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 4,391,755 | $1.3B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 4,227,375 | $1.3B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 4,210,608 | $1.3B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. trimmed | 4,044,637 | $1.2B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 3,592,938 | $1.1B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 3,577,624 | $1.1B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 3,182,354 | $949M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC added | 3,136,901 | $935M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co trimmed | 2,921,621 | $871M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 2,817,979 | $839M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC added | 2,761,559 | $823M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 2,685,415 | $800M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 2,659,759 | $793M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 2,567,900 | $765M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 2,536,988 | $756M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 2,480,470 | $739M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DAVIS SELECTED ADVISERS trimmed | 2,437,486 | $727M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 2,404,732 | $717M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 2,392,518 | $713M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 2,280,953 | $680M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 2,175,608 | $648M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 2,120,680 | $632M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 2,055,598 | $613M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 2,050,505 | $611M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 2,006,127 | $598M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 1,972,369 | $588M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 1,819,316 | $542M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. added | 1,806,053 | $538M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fundsmith LLP trimmed | 1,799,182 | $536M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 1,775,520 | $528M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. added | 1,747,184 | $521M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alecta Tjanstepension Omsesidigt trimmed | 1,704,000 | $508M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 1,702,557 | $507M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 1,688,867 | $503M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 1,643,360 | $490M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 1,629,618 | $486M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 1,626,957 | $485M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 1,620,244 | $483M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 1,608,752 | $480M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 1,602,959 | $478M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc added | 1,591,542 | $474M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA trimmed | 1,549,011 | $462M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO trimmed | 1,546,937 | $461M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,539,539 | $459M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANQUE PICTET & CIE SA trimmed | 1,513,465 | $451M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. added | 1,506,041 | $449M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 1,494,686 | $445M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. added | 1,474,933 | $440M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 1,418,674 | $423M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,402,334 | $412M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 1,402,100 | $418M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 1,383,273 | $412M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. added | 1,377,090 | $410M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 1,371,840 | $409M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Indivisible Partners added | 1,291,269 | $385M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rothschild & Co Wealth Management UK Ltd trimmed | 1,288,362 | $384M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 1,279,565 | $381M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP added | 1,177,208 | $351M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 1,158,186 | $345M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 1,113,857 | $332M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 1,111,162 | $331M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. trimmed | 1,108,966 | $331M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 1,099,508 | $328M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Guinness Asset Management LTD trimmed | 1,098,283 | $326M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD added | 1,089,192 | $325M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Longview Partners (Guernsey) LTD trimmed | 1,081,243 | $322M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 1,041,272 | $310M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 1,032,082 | $308M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.