Who owns Trane Technologies (TT)
Which tracked institutional funds hold TT, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See TT company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on TT is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 659 added or opened and 194 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
TT’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes TT more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in TT divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1739 tracked filers holding TT, 862 increased or opened the position and 756 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in TT between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 42
- Jupiter Topco LLC$859M
- Junto Capital Management LP$114M
- Trexquant Investment LP$42M
- RENAISSANCE GROUP LLC$34M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$22M
- Alberta Investment Management Corp$11M
Full exits 115
- Amundi$906M
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$783M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$175M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$124M
- Cartenna Capital, LP$113M
- ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$112M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$2.0B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$1.1B
- FMR LLC$846M
- STATE STREET CORP$739M
- FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC$727M
- ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.$620M
Largest trims
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC$858M
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$725M
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$212M
- LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$169M
- Capital Research Global Investors$85M
- NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB$82M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 21,876,084 | $10.7B | 13.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 14,437,764 | $7.1B | 8.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 12,562,815 | $6.0B | 7.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 10,085,086 | $5.0B | 6.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 10,077,391 | $4.9B | 6.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 5,415,027 | $2.7B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 5,198,809 | $2.5B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 3,591,869 | $1.8B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 3,293,486 | $1.6B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 3,013,749 | $1.5B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 2,916,886 | $1.4B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 2,460,507 | $1.2B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 2,411,385 | $1.2B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 2,368,517 | $1.2B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 2,345,431 | $1.2B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 2,272,867 | $1.1B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 2,212,165 | $1.1B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 2,097,038 | $1.0B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 2,016,899 | $993M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 1,834,853 | $765M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,770,762 | $870M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 1,748,566 | $859M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 1,720,275 | $845M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA trimmed | 1,556,734 | $764M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 1,522,505 | $748M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 1,518,752 | $752M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 1,493,278 | $733M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 1,408,884 | $692M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 1,371,431 | $674M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 1,270,191 | $624M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 1,166,741 | $573M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 1,115,656 | $548M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors added | 1,110,750 | $546M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. added | 1,072,144 | $526M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 1,066,668 | $524M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,056,139 | $514M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 1,052,828 | $517M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB trimmed | 967,025 | $475M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ninety One UK Ltd added | 923,044 | $453M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 897,106 | $441M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 840,041 | $413M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 820,141 | $403M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Winslow Capital Management, LLC added | 800,850 | $393M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 795,789 | $391M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. trimmed | 764,932 | $376M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc added | 703,658 | $346M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 698,906 | $343M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 648,404 | $318M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. added | 635,750 | $312M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 624,303 | $307M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 623,960 | $306M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P added | 591,726 | $291M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 551,827 | $271M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 550,997 | $271M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 532,856 | $262M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 505,476 | $248M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 505,034 | $248M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 478,348 | $235M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 476,816 | $234M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 474,371 | $233M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 458,012 | $225M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 447,791 | $220M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 446,447 | $219M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 433,953 | $213M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 428,222 | $210M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main trimmed | 422,951 | $208M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| EVENTIDE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 415,039 | $203M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SATURNA CAPITAL CORP added | 402,085 | $183M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 400,918 | $197M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich trimmed | 390,646 | $192M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 379,810 | $187M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 374,581 | $184M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. trimmed | 371,540 | $182M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 370,738 | $182M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc trimmed | 362,954 | $178M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 355,861 | $175M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 353,078 | $173M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) added | 341,282 | $168M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 340,874 | $167M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. trimmed | 331,158 | $163M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 330,601 | $162M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 330,127 | $162M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 329,856 | $162M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fenimore Asset Management Inc trimmed | 325,912 | $160M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 325,166 | $159M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 323,724 | $159M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 317,529 | $156M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 314,602 | $155M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAISSE DES DEPOTS ET CONSIGNATIONS trimmed | 309,792 | $152M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp added | 306,874 | $151M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ABN AMRO INVESTMENT SOLUTIONS added | 305,286 | $150M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ABN AMRO Bank N.V. trimmed | 294,162 | $144M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 289,140 | $142M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 282,026 | $139M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 263,255 | $129M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA added | 259,342 | $127M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. added | 257,612 | $127M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 256,440 | $126M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 249,798 | $123M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 247,757 | $122M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.