Who owns TSM
Which tracked institutional funds hold TSM, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See TSM company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-08-24). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on TSM is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 2097 added or opened and 343 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
TSM’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, FMR LLC, sizes it at 1.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 1.2% of theirs — a 0.0pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in TSM divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 3428 tracked filers holding TSM, 1826 increased or opened the position and 1530 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net purchases. A multi-insider buy cluster also fired inside the quarter.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in TSM between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 142
- Jupiter Topco LLC$3.8B
- Fundsmith LLP$548M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.$490M
- MEITAV INVESTMENT HOUSE LTD$402M
- Caption Management, LLC$270M
- Evelyn Partners Group Ltd$268M
Full exits 186
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$2.7B
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$787M
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$602M
- Amundi$532M
- Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd.$471M
- LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC$428M
Largest adds
- FMR LLC$7.7B
- Capital World Investors$5.3B
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$4.5B
- BlackRock, Inc.$3.7B
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$3.3B
- Sanders Capital, LLC$3.0B
Largest trims
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$1.1B
- Cantillon Capital Management LLC$788M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$665M
- LONE PINE CAPITAL LLC$421M
- SOFTBANK GROUP CORP.$401M
- HSBC HOLDINGS PLC$397M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC trimmed | 58,937,551 | $28.1B | 10.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 34,372,274 | $16.4B | 6.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanders Capital, LLC trimmed | 26,149,064 | $12.5B | 4.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 23,829,286 | $10.8B | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 20,112,852 | $9.6B | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 18,866,198 | $9.0B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP trimmed | 17,210,604 | $8.2B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 16,125,333 | $7.7B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 15,847,816 | $7.6B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 15,282,620 | $7.3B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors added | 11,676,869 | $5.5B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 11,320,845 | $5.4B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC trimmed | 10,687,770 | $5.1B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 10,474,198 | $5.0B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 9,567,964 | $4.6B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 9,510,209 | $4.7B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 9,261,509 | $4.2B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 8,914,995 | $4.3B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 8,008,470 | $3.8B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 7,812,021 | $3.7B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 7,029,705 | $2.4B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 7,011,592 | $3.3B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 6,388,408 | $3.1B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 6,383,164 | $3.0B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 6,223,473 | $3.0B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 6,184,369 | $3.0B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC trimmed | 5,976,344 | $2.9B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 5,755,556 | $2.7B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 5,080,898 | $2.4B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 4,964,720 | $2.4B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| PineStone Asset Management Inc. trimmed | 4,959,994 | $2.4B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 4,936,408 | $2.4B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 4,935,357 | $2.4B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC added | 4,900,192 | $2.3B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| TIGER GLOBAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 4,881,008 | $2.3B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 4,423,550 | $2.1B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 4,032,346 | $1.9B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 3,925,440 | $1.9B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 3,761,965 | $1.8B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC trimmed | 3,745,597 | $1.8B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 3,605,892 | $1.7B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 3,564,033 | $1.7B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 3,536,218 | $1.7B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fiera Capital Corp trimmed | 3,375,249 | $1.6B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 3,347,667 | $1.6B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 3,292,893 | $1.6B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP trimmed | 3,168,097 | $1.5B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 3,107,543 | $1.5B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC added | 3,014,900 | $1.4B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Harding Loevner LP trimmed | 2,884,195 | $1.3B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 2,818,252 | $1.3B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 2,757,378 | $1.3B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. trimmed | 2,657,044 | $1.3B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Situational Awareness LP added | 2,649,035 | $1.3B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co trimmed | 2,543,520 | $1.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 2,474,456 | $1.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 2,456,558 | $1.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 2,349,022 | $1.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 2,203,052 | $1.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Soroban Capital Partners LP added | 2,174,760 | $1.0B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 2,134,689 | $1.0B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 2,124,629 | $1.0B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Stockbridge Partners LLC trimmed | 2,072,924 | $990M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 2,037,040 | $959M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC added | 2,004,572 | $957M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 1,978,934 | $856M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 1,971,042 | $941M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP added | 1,933,095 | $923M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SATURNA CAPITAL CORP trimmed | 1,864,582 | $808M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 1,860,966 | $888M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP trimmed | 1,810,476 | $865M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. trimmed | 1,772,353 | $846M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 1,742,631 | $832M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 1,692,413 | $808M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Appaloosa LP added | 1,650,000 | $788M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. trimmed | 1,603,897 | $766M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,592,445 | $761M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 1,588,382 | $759M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMF Tjanstepension AB trimmed | 1,555,194 | $743M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD trimmed | 1,521,260 | $727M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 1,500,473 | $715M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LANSDOWNE PARTNERS (UK) LLP added | 1,475,803 | $705M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Optiver Holding B.V. added | 1,471,191 | $703M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ninety One UK Ltd trimmed | 1,470,148 | $702M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Altshuler Shaham Ltd added | 1,446,478 | $691M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DODGE & COX added | 1,440,767 | $688M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 1,438,520 | $687M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Altimeter Capital Management, LP added | 1,429,355 | $683M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bahl & Gaynor LLC added | 1,405,699 | $671M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL added | 1,369,304 | $654M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd trimmed | 1,329,941 | $635M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WINDACRE PARTNERSHIP LLC trimmed | 1,318,000 | $629M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd trimmed | 1,303,412 | $622M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Evergreen Quality Fund GP, Ltd. added | 1,297,712 | $620M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sculptor Capital LP added | 1,290,000 | $616M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 1,262,210 | $602M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership trimmed | 1,176,856 | $562M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb L.P. trimmed | 1,172,725 | $560M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 1,171,567 | $560M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. added | 1,171,436 | $559M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.