Who owns Tesla (TSLA)
Which tracked institutional funds hold TSLA, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See TSLA company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on TSLA is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 1757 added or opened and 475 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
TSLA’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 1.3% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 1.4% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes TSLA more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in TSLA divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 4118 tracked filers holding TSLA, 2293 increased or opened the position and 1691 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in TSLA between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 110
- Cable Car Capital, LP$437M
- Nykredit A/S$330M
- Jupiter Topco LLC$196M
- EDGEWOOD MANAGEMENT LLC$196M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$172M
- D1 Capital Partners L.P.$169M
Full exits 254
- Amundi$8.2B
- CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co$860M
- NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM$842M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$727M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$661M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$632M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$13.0B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$9.4B
- Invesco Ltd.$9.2B
- NORGES BANK$7.4B
- STATE STREET CORP$6.8B
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$3.7B
Largest trims
- ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP$1.8B
- VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP$697M
- Brevan Howard Capital Management LP$372M
- SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP$283M
- NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/$265M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$262M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 214,123,129 | $90.1B | 14.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 184,023,551 | $77.4B | 12.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 117,456,756 | $49.4B | 8.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 68,914,720 | $28.9B | 4.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 55,464,442 | $23.3B | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 49,550,535 | $20.8B | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 45,735,669 | $19.2B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 41,972,287 | $17.3B | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 39,766,224 | $16.7B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 38,872,087 | $16.3B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 38,812,422 | $16.3B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 31,060,669 | $13.1B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 25,815,785 | $10.9B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 25,141,239 | $10.6B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 20,293,894 | $8.5B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 19,532,936 | $8.2B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 19,281,939 | $8.1B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 18,117,418 | $7.6B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 16,205,509 | $6.8B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 15,961,817 | $6.7B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 14,464,171 | $6.1B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P added | 12,679,478 | $5.3B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ added | 12,524,752 | $5.3B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 11,521,936 | $4.8B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 10,854,642 | $4.6B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 9,841,129 | $4.1B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 9,603,163 | $4.0B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 9,036,619 | $3.8B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC trimmed | 8,570,234 | $3.6B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 8,499,204 | $3.6B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 7,937,695 | $3.3B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 7,898,070 | $3.3B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 7,476,246 | $3.1B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 7,437,974 | $3.1B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 7,122,168 | $3.0B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 7,023,233 | $3.0B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 6,961,359 | $2.9B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 6,858,150 | $2.9B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 6,658,037 | $2.8B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ trimmed | 6,103,030 | $2.6B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 6,083,324 | $2.6B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 6,022,001 | $2.5B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 5,723,603 | $2.4B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 5,647,250 | $2.4B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 5,574,336 | $2.3B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 5,114,395 | $2.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 5,109,041 | $2.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 4,879,546 | $2.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 4,349,492 | $1.8B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 4,316,150 | $1.8B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 4,273,058 | $1.8B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ trimmed | 4,091,989 | $1.7B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 3,926,737 | $1.7B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 3,781,228 | $1.6B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Newlands Management Operations LLC | 3,766,106 | $1.6B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP trimmed | 3,575,532 | $1.5B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 3,558,386 | $1.5B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | 3,555,000 | $1.5B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| H&H International Investment, LLC trimmed | 3,380,400 | $1.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 3,328,835 | $1.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. trimmed | 3,278,968 | $1.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 3,199,616 | $1.3B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 3,035,031 | $1.3B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 3,008,189 | $1.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,897,775 | $1.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP trimmed | 2,861,596 | $1.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARK Investment Management LLC trimmed | 2,759,800 | $1.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 2,662,821 | $1.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 2,519,429 | $1.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 2,514,335 | $1.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. added | 2,477,311 | $1.0B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. trimmed | 2,334,250 | $982M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. trimmed | 2,263,678 | $951M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 2,246,313 | $940M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 2,188,456 | $920M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. added | 2,160,225 | $909M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 2,158,459 | $908M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S added | 2,157,941 | $908M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 2,123,333 | $893M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 2,106,475 | $886M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND added | 2,065,970 | $869M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP added | 2,053,052 | $864M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC added | 2,051,446 | $863M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 2,008,337 | $845M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Korea Investment CORP trimmed | 1,987,245 | $836M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc added | 1,984,604 | $835M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 1,893,990 | $797M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA trimmed | 1,865,608 | $785M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA added | 1,842,395 | $775M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 1,803,666 | $752M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 1,758,733 | $740M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main trimmed | 1,757,117 | $739M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) trimmed | 1,723,115 | $725M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 1,689,993 | $711M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab added | 1,649,953 | $694M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC added | 1,623,903 | $683M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 1,596,029 | $671M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD added | 1,576,565 | $663M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS added | 1,561,958 | $657M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEOS Investment Management LLC added | 1,552,352 | $653M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.