Who owns The Travelers Companies (TRV)
Which tracked institutional funds hold TRV, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See TRV company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on TRV is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 556 added or opened and 182 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
TRV’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes TRV more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in TRV divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1776 tracked filers holding TRV, 840 increased or opened the position and 805 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in TRV between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 43
- GQG Partners LLC$789M
- Nykredit A/S$320M
- Marex Group Ltd$83M
- United Super Pty Ltd in its capacity as Trustee for the Construction & Building Unions Superannuation Fund$47M
- MIRAE ASSET SECURITIES (USA) INC.$33M
- SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC$26M
Full exits 111
- Amundi$406M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$131M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$93M
- ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$72M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$63M
- CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co$63M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$1.2B
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$1.2B
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$506M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$486M
- STATE STREET CORP$479M
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$447M
Largest trims
- JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC$128M
- FMR LLC$104M
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$85M
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$65M
- Woodline Partners LP$63M
- LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$59M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 20,949,680 | $6.9B | 13.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 15,706,016 | $5.2B | 9.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 13,886,981 | $4.6B | 8.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 10,272,794 | $3.4B | 6.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 8,314,274 | $2.7B | 5.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 6,320,694 | $2.1B | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 4,241,289 | $1.4B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 3,826,776 | $1.3B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 3,555,980 | $1.2B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 3,112,602 | $1.0B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,837,834 | $937M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 2,823,646 | $932M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 2,814,455 | $929M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC added | 2,812,080 | $928M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 2,584,600 | $853M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 2,504,288 | $827M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| GQG Partners LLC new | 2,390,090 | $789M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 2,386,277 | $788M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 2,258,732 | $746M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 1,946,122 | $642M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 1,803,212 | $595M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 1,690,790 | $558M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 1,651,381 | $545M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 1,605,419 | $530M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,426,610 | $471M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 1,422,225 | $470M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| AustralianSuper Pty Ltd added | 1,294,618 | $427M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 1,193,161 | $394M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. added | 1,150,876 | $380M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 1,052,219 | $347M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 1,005,216 | $332M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 992,821 | $328M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 980,089 | $324M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nykredit A/S new | 970,794 | $320M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bahl & Gaynor LLC trimmed | 916,845 | $303M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 914,127 | $302M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 808,422 | $244M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 807,548 | $267M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 799,839 | $264M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 796,867 | $263M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 782,421 | $258M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 763,539 | $252M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 732,022 | $242M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 676,737 | $225M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 661,587 | $218M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 655,781 | $216M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 622,620 | $206M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 599,760 | $198M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 557,657 | $184M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 508,998 | $168M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cullen Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 480,235 | $159M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 475,903 | $157M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 471,747 | $156M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 461,470 | $152M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 452,692 | $132M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 449,823 | $148M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 434,188 | $143M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. added | 428,104 | $141M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc trimmed | 420,000 | $139M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 409,993 | $135M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 409,221 | $135M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 407,011 | $134M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 406,956 | $134M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 388,244 | $128M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 380,912 | $126M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 378,598 | $125M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. added | 366,566 | $121M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 362,504 | $120M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 344,151 | $114M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab added | 340,863 | $113M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 335,305 | $111M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| EQUITY INVESTMENT CORP trimmed | 331,603 | $109M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC added | 327,681 | $109M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 317,336 | $105M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 298,172 | $98M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Verition Fund Management LLC added | 297,389 | $98M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 279,248 | $92M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui DS Asset Management Company, Ltd trimmed | 277,396 | $92M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEB Asset Management AB trimmed | 254,247 | $84M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 251,168 | $82M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Marex Group Ltd trimmed | 250,653 | $83M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. added | 248,742 | $82M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS trimmed | 239,723 | $79M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 238,667 | $79M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) added | 225,258 | $74M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 221,910 | $73M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Paralel Advisors LLC | 220,000 | $73M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GREAT LAKES ADVISORS, LLC trimmed | 219,845 | $73M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vest Financial, LLC added | 215,257 | $71M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Systematic Alpha Investments, LLC | 215,208 | $71M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S added | 212,738 | $70M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 210,715 | $70M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Korea Investment CORP trimmed | 200,023 | $66M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cornerstone Investment Partners, LLC added | 199,611 | $66M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 196,534 | $65M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 193,319 | $64M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc trimmed | 190,551 | $63M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Asset Management One Co., Ltd. trimmed | 186,336 | $62M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 178,458 | $59M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. added | 174,914 | $58M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.