Skip to main content
Institutional Ownership · SEC Form 13F

Who owns TRI


Which tracked institutional funds hold TRI, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See TRI company fundamentals →

Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.

390
Institutional holders
403M
Shares held (tracked funds)

Conviction spread

TRI’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, Woodbridge Co Ltd, sizes it at 95.8% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 95.8pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.

Book-share is each fund’s reported value in TRI divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.

Institutional & insider positioning

Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, we do not read how tracked institutions changed their TRI positions: many holders could not be matched across the two filings, most often because the security’s identifier changed and our mapping is incomplete, or because funds are still filing for the newer quarter. Over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.

This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.

New buyers & exits

Holder changes are not shown this quarter: many holders could not be matched across the two filings, most often because the security's identifier changed and our mapping is incomplete, or because funds are still filing for the newer quarter. Funds that held TRI in the 2026-Q1 filings and are missing from 2026-Q2 may still hold it, so we do not name them as exits or read the quarter as buying or selling.

Institutional holders

One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.

FundSharesReported value% of valueQuarter
Woodbridge Co Ltd new296,247,085$24.2B74.0%2026-Q2
Invesco Ltd. new10,389,479$849M2.6%2026-Q2
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA new8,003,836$654M2.0%2026-Q2
1832 Asset Management L.P. new7,671,208$627M1.9%2026-Q2
MORGAN STANLEY new4,435,768$362M1.1%2026-Q2
BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ new4,238,221$346M1.1%2026-Q2
TLT Family Holdco ULC new4,236,459$346M1.1%2026-Q2
TD Asset Management Inc new4,190,918$342M1.0%2026-Q2
FMR LLC new4,093,736$334M1.0%2026-Q2
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC new3,703,882$303M0.9%2026-Q2
LCC Family Corp. new3,008,406$246M0.8%2026-Q2
FIL Ltd new2,956,423$241M0.7%2026-Q2
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC new2,511,682$205M0.6%2026-Q2
FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP new2,449,769$200M0.6%2026-Q2
SEG Family Corp. new2,440,238$199M0.6%2026-Q2
Fiera Capital Corp new2,185,507$178M0.5%2026-Q2
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC new2,090,508$173M0.5%2026-Q2
AGF MANAGEMENT LTD new1,500,920$123M0.4%2026-Q2
CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD new1,314,063$107M0.3%2026-Q2
TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. new1,297,109$110M0.3%2026-Q2
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ new1,274,694$104M0.3%2026-Q2
MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE new1,253,916$102M0.3%2026-Q2
CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. new1,234,115$101M0.3%2026-Q2
VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO new1,176,971$96M0.3%2026-Q2
BlackRock, Inc. new1,120,950$92M0.3%2026-Q2
NORGES BANK new1,100,566$90M0.3%2026-Q2
MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP new1,087,904$126M0.4%2026-Q2
NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ new1,084,305$87M0.3%2026-Q2
DKRT Investments Corp. new988,349$81M0.2%2026-Q2
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO new975,009$81M0.2%2026-Q2
STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS new942,719$77M0.2%2026-Q2
Legal & General Group Plc new910,109$74M0.2%2026-Q2
Clearbridge Investments, LLC new777,571$64M0.2%2026-Q2
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC new712,176$58M0.2%2026-Q2
TORONTO DOMINION BANK new663,803$54M0.2%2026-Q2
BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA new626,816$51M0.2%2026-Q2
ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP new619,352$51M0.2%2026-Q2
Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC new565,083$46M0.1%2026-Q2
MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. new547,202$45M0.1%2026-Q2
CITIGROUP INC new528,583$43M0.1%2026-Q2
PJT Investments Corp. new522,108$43M0.1%2026-Q2
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS new490,464$40M0.1%2026-Q2
Alberta Investment Management Corp new474,751$39M0.1%2026-Q2
CIBC Asset Management Inc new463,662$38M0.1%2026-Q2
UBS Group AG new457,156$37M0.1%2026-Q2
Quadrature Capital Ltd new446,107$36M0.1%2026-Q2
Swiss National Bank new422,855$34M0.1%2026-Q2
RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC new416,870$34M0.1%2026-Q2
ProShare Advisors LLC new354,201$29M0.1%2026-Q2
Bank of New York Mellon Corp new351,535$29M0.1%2026-Q2
BENJAMIN EDWARDS INC new345,679$28M0.1%2026-Q2
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ new341,913$39M0.1%2026-Q2
DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ new332,339$27M0.1%2026-Q2
ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC new331,421$27M0.1%2026-Q2
Dixon Mitchell Investment Counsel Inc. new320,163$26M0.1%2026-Q2
Pictet Asset Management Holding SA new311,005$25M0.1%2026-Q2
VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd new297,518$24M0.1%2026-Q2
NEOS Investment Management LLC new263,473$22M0.1%2026-Q2
TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP new253,513$21M0.1%2026-Q2
SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. new237,956$19M0.1%2026-Q2
BRITISH COLUMBIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Corp new236,355$19M0.1%2026-Q2
HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND new220,772$18M0.1%2026-Q2
BARCLAYS PLC new206,489$17M0.1%2026-Q2
Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec new204,816$17M0.1%2026-Q2
Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) new200,489$16M0.1%2026-Q2
Heathbridge Capital Management Ltd. new190,743$16M0.0%2026-Q2
MUFG SECURITIES (CANADA), LTD. new185,253$15M0.0%2026-Q2
BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. new164,407$13M0.0%2026-Q2
Rafferty Asset Management, LLC new160,063$13M0.0%2026-Q2
VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC new159,272$13M0.0%2026-Q2
Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. new154,536$13M0.0%2026-Q2
STATE STREET CORP new154,441$13M0.0%2026-Q2
STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP new153,722$13M0.0%2026-Q2
MARSHALL WACE, LLP trimmed149,113$12M0.0%2026-Q2
INTACT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC. new145,827$12M0.0%2026-Q2
Public Sector Pension Investment Board new145,321$12M0.0%2026-Q2
NORTHERN TRUST CORP new141,986$12M0.0%2026-Q2
APG Asset Management N.V. new138,113$10M0.0%2026-Q2
M&G PLC new133,993$11M0.0%2026-Q2
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP new131,356$11M0.0%2026-Q2
WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN new126,556$10M0.0%2026-Q2
DAVIS-REA LTD. new124,012$10M0.0%2026-Q2
Aquatic Capital Management LLC new120,171$10M0.0%2026-Q2
AVIVA PLC new115,524$9M0.0%2026-Q2
Scheer, Rowlett & Associates Investment Management Ltd. new112,198$9M0.0%2026-Q2
Russell Investments Group, Ltd. new102,084$8M0.0%2026-Q2
Vest Financial, LLC new93,557$8M0.0%2026-Q2
Nuveen, LLC new92,820$8M0.0%2026-Q2
LOUISBOURG INVESTMENTS INC. new89,435$7M0.0%2026-Q2
Waratah Capital Advisors Ltd. new85,099$7M0.0%2026-Q2
Gotham Asset Management, LLC new82,118$7M0.0%2026-Q2
GF FUND MANAGEMENT CO. LTD. new76,956$6M0.0%2026-Q2
GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC new76,402$6M0.0%2026-Q2
UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC new73,694$6M0.0%2026-Q2
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC new73,553$6M0.0%2026-Q2
Rathbones Group PLC new69,862$6M0.0%2026-Q2
State of Tennessee, Department of Treasury new68,893$6M0.0%2026-Q2
Vanguard Investments Australia, Ltd. new67,515$6M0.0%2026-Q2
BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA TRUST CO new67,252$5M0.0%2026-Q2
Addenda Capital Inc. new47,751$6M0.0%2026-Q2

Ownership over time

Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.

HoldersTotal shares

Reading this table

Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.

About 13F filings

A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.

Learn how to read institutional ownership