Who owns Direxion Daily Small Cap Bull 3X Shares (TNA)
Which tracked institutional funds hold TNA, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See TNA company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-08-21). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How tracked funds are positioned
53 tracked funds added shares of TNA or opened a position while 39 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 7 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
TNA’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO, sizes it at 0.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 0.0pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in TNA divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 94 tracked filers holding TNA, 53 increased or opened the position and 39 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in TNA between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 7 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 40
- Chicago Partners Investment Group LLC$10M
- Gainplan LLC$6M
- Encompass More Asset Management$3M
- SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC$2M
- TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC$1M
- Vise Technologies, Inc.$1M
Full exits 15
- Baker Avenue Asset Management, LP$3M
- Quadrature Capital Ltd$1M
- Jump Financial, LLC$983K
- Orion Porfolio Solutions, LLC$738K
- XTX Topco Ltd$569K
- TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL$287K
Largest adds
- Timothy G. Youngquist 2020 Irrevocable Trust$6M
- ROYAL BANK OF CANADA$3M
- Momentum Wealth Planning, LLC$2M
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$579K
- Mariner, LLC$558K
- Larson Financial Group LLC$157K
Largest trims
- UBS Group AG$29M
- SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP$8M
- GTS SECURITIES LLC$8M
- ICON ADVISERS INC/CO$6M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$3M
- Parkshore Wealth Management, Inc.$1M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, largest reported value first. “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding. Rows marked stale are from an earlier filing than the security’s latest quarter — that fund is absent from the newest snapshot (position exited, or reported under a different name).
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 246,845 | $19M | 8.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Timothy G. Youngquist 2020 Irrevocable Trust added | 163,850 | $12M | 5.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Chicago Partners Investment Group LLC new | 152,000 | $10M | 4.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 101,725 | $8M | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP trimmed | 96,674 | $7M | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Momentum Wealth Planning, LLC added | 86,418 | $6M | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Gainplan LLC new | 77,000 | $6M | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Physician Wealth Advisors, Inc. | 42,581 | $3M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Encompass More Asset Management new | 40,316 | $3M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC new | 32,406 | $2M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GTS SECURITIES LLC trimmed | 30,198 | $2M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Viewpoint Capital Management LLC | 27,800 | $2M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC trimmed | 27,578 | $2M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) trimmed | 21,067 | $2M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC trimmed | 20,217 | $2M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC new | 18,596 | $1M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Blue Sky Capital Consultants Group, Inc. trimmed | 17,836 | $1M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 15,046 | $1M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vise Technologies, Inc. new | 14,874 | $1M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 14,122 | $1M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Discipline Wealth Solutions, LLC new | 14,058 | $1M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Retirement Planning Co of New England, Inc. trimmed | 13,896 | $1M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FOUNDERS FINANCIAL SECURITIES LLC new | 13,617 | $1M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| OLD MISSION CAPITAL LLC | 13,326 | $1M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Westwood Wealth Management trimmed | 13,240 | $994K | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ellis Investment Partners, LLC trimmed | 11,758 | $883K | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Significant Wealth Partners LLC added | 11,461 | $861K | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CPR Investments Inc. new | 10,564 | $793K | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 9,303 | $689K | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ICON ADVISERS INC/CO trimmed | 8,800 | $661K | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIXIS | 8,735 | $651K | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 7,776 | $584K | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Belvedere Trading LLC trimmed | 7,557 | $568K | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DRW Securities, LLC new | 7,450 | $560K | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Parkshore Wealth Management, Inc. trimmed | 6,857 | $515K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Summit Financial, LLC added | 6,489 | $487K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Empowered Funds, LLC new | 5,596 | $420K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Massar Capital Management, LP new | 5,138 | $386K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Integras Partners LLC added | 4,958 | $372K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Headlands Technologies LLC new | 4,810 | $361K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Private Capital Management, LLC | 4,700 | $353K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ashton Thomas Private Wealth, LLC new | 4,652 | $349K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| McGuire Investment Group, LLC trimmed | 4,525 | $340K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Verdence Capital Advisors LLC trimmed | 4,326 | $325K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WASHINGTON GROWTH STRATEGIES LLC new | 4,157 | $312K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bay Colony Advisory Group, Inc d/b/a Bay Colony Advisors new | 4,142 | $311K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC new | 4,017 | $302K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. trimmed | 3,989 | $300K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth new | 3,965 | $298K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| KINGSWOOD WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC trimmed | 3,936 | $296K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| StoneX Group Inc. new | 3,987 | $288K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Genesee Capital Advisors, LLC new | 3,819 | $287K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC new | 3,632 | $260K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Composition Wealth, LLC new | 3,400 | $255K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| J. Safra Sarasin Holding AG new | 3,260 | $245K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CROSSPOINT FINANCIAL, LLC trimmed | 3,256 | $245K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Belpointe Asset Management LLC new | 3,174 | $238K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC new | 3,157 | $237K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 3,132 | $235K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC new | 3,034 | $228K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Millington Financial Advisors, LLC new | 3,238 | $227K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Scientech Research LLC new | 2,932 | $220K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GREAT OAK CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC new | 3,143 | $219K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning new | 2,809 | $211K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SYM FINANCIAL Corp new | 2,794 | $210K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clay Northam Wealth Management, LLC new | 2,780 | $209K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| OpenArc Corporate Advisory, LLC new | 2,711 | $204K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Larson Financial Group LLC added | 2,126 | $160K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Spire Wealth Management added | 2,039 | $153K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bernard Wealth Management Corp. added | 1,894 | $142K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AE Wealth Management LLC new | 1,181 | $89K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. trimmed | 1,164 | $87K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Stone House Investment Management, LLC new | 965 | $72K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MRP Capital Investments, LLC | 878 | $66K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC new | 822 | $62K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. added | 689 | $52K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ new | 800 | $45K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | 400 | $30K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CONSULTIVA WEALTH MANAGEMENT, CORP. | 300 | $23K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Parallel Advisors, LLC trimmed | 205 | $15K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| HOLLENCREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | 200 | $15K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Copia Wealth Management | 184 | $14K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | 130 | $10K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| THURSTON, SPRINGER, MILLER, HERD & TITAK, INC. trimmed | 110 | $8K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP new | 100 | $7K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp new | 89 | $7K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC trimmed | 85 | $6K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boreal Capital Management LLC | 80 | $6K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | 63 | $5K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Main Street Group, LTD | 58 | $4K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIFLEX GROUP, INC. | 26 | $2K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Signature Resources Capital Management, LLC | 21 | $2K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC new | 3 | $225 | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 2 | $146 | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO added | 869,747 | $44M | 21.0% | 2025-Q4 stale (2 quarters behind) |
| Tidal Investments LLC new | 154,248 | $7M | 3.3% | 2025-Q4 stale (2 quarters behind) |
| Sollinda Capital Management LLC new | 436,625 | $20M | 9.3% | 2025-Q3 stale (3 quarters behind) |
| ELEVATUS WELATH MANAGEMENT trimmed | 198,275 | $9M | 4.2% | 2025-Q3 stale (3 quarters behind) |
| PEREGRINE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC new | 300,000 | $10M | 4.8% | 2025-Q2 stale (4 quarters behind) |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC trimmed | 200,466 | $7M | 3.2% | 2025-Q2 stale (4 quarters behind) |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.