Who owns T-Mobile US (TMUS)
Which tracked institutional funds hold TMUS, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See TMUS company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on TMUS is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 222 added or opened and 708 trimmed or exited — on balance reducing.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
TMUS’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes TMUS more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in TMUS divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1571 tracked filers holding TMUS, 816 increased or opened the position and 908 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in TMUS between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 68
- High Ground Investment Management LLP$149M
- Jupiter Topco LLC$68M
- Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC$66M
- DigitalBridge Group, Inc.$51M
- Nykredit A/S$29M
- Hengistbury Investment Partners LLP$29M
Full exits 135
- Amundi$773M
- VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP$623M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.$369M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$163M
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$131M
- CapitalatWork S.A.$121M
Largest adds
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$721M
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$665M
- Invesco Ltd.$491M
- VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC$192M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.$185M
- AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$179M
Largest trims
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$2.2B
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$1.7B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$1.3B
- FMR LLC$1.3B
- CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD$1.0B
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$922M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 39,499,642 | $6.6B | 9.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 31,883,463 | $5.3B | 8.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 29,359,860 | $4.9B | 7.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 25,481,834 | $4.3B | 6.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 25,021,478 | $4.2B | 6.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 14,522,141 | $2.4B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 12,758,271 | $2.1B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 11,827,658 | $2.0B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 10,365,776 | $1.7B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| SOFTBANK GROUP CORP. | 10,000,000 | $1.7B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 8,621,588 | $1.4B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 8,153,559 | $1.4B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 7,909,295 | $1.3B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 6,710,667 | $1.1B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DODGE & COX added | 6,335,783 | $1.1B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 5,713,699 | $958M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 5,003,243 | $839M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 4,841,388 | $812M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 4,524,993 | $759M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 4,473,373 | $744M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 4,443,802 | $745M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 4,409,968 | $740M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 4,128,915 | $693M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 4,076,380 | $684M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 3,975,828 | $667M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 3,925,134 | $659M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 3,801,271 | $661M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 3,729,371 | $626M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 3,621,694 | $607M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 3,479,851 | $584M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 3,317,538 | $556M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 2,985,598 | $627M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 2,858,077 | $480M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 2,848,069 | $478M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 2,635,413 | $442M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 2,632,046 | $441M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 2,590,158 | $434M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DNB Asset Management AS added | 2,573,106 | $432M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners trimmed | 2,343,384 | $395M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP trimmed | 2,120,218 | $356M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 2,086,255 | $350M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 2,060,339 | $346M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 1,946,191 | $326M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 1,873,621 | $314M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc added | 1,651,753 | $277M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 1,568,635 | $263M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,541,556 | $259M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 1,504,570 | $252M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 1,398,502 | $235M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 1,356,674 | $228M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 1,348,140 | $226M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 1,311,655 | $221M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 1,306,802 | $219M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,302,941 | $219M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A. added | 1,291,584 | $219M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 1,272,702 | $213M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC trimmed | 1,269,678 | $213M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 1,233,389 | $207M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 1,161,573 | $195M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 1,138,238 | $191M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. trimmed | 1,114,744 | $187M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 1,087,447 | $182M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC added | 1,081,765 | $181M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. added | 1,073,430 | $180M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 1,005,871 | $169M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec trimmed | 969,922 | $163M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 941,565 | $158M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP added | 925,223 | $155M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. added | 919,523 | $154M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC trimmed | 909,801 | $153M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| High Ground Investment Management LLP added | 890,172 | $149M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 889,518 | $149M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 882,327 | $148M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 881,385 | $148M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 868,978 | $146M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board trimmed | 851,577 | $143M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 799,105 | $134M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 780,794 | $136M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 768,712 | $129M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 756,895 | $127M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC added | 756,423 | $127M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEOS Investment Management LLC added | 713,420 | $120M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 682,089 | $114M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC added | 675,022 | $113M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 650,055 | $109M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 604,607 | $101M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 597,016 | $100M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS added | 594,390 | $100M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| EVERGREEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 591,907 | $99M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. trimmed | 589,429 | $99M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 574,972 | $96M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quilter Plc added | 561,518 | $94M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. added | 550,202 | $92M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Crake Asset Management LLP added | 544,935 | $91M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BRISTOL JOHN W & CO INC /NY/ trimmed | 543,987 | $91M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S added | 539,620 | $91M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 516,977 | $87M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 511,755 | $85M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 491,708 | $82M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 466,962 | $88M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.