Who owns The TJX Companies (TJX)
Which tracked institutional funds hold TJX, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See TJX company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
336 tracked funds added or opened TJX while 840 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
TJX’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.3% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes TJX more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in TJX divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2629 tracked filers holding TJX, 1338 increased or opened the position and 1271 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in TJX between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 74
- Jupiter Topco LLC$803M
- Fundsmith LLP$344M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$159M
- Nykredit A/S$76M
- Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd$73M
- Evelyn Partners Group Ltd$39M
Full exits 147
- Amundi$1.4B
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$828M
- ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$730M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$324M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$247M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$229M
Largest adds
- NORGES BANK$491M
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$332M
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$224M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$194M
- VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC$128M
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$113M
Largest trims
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$583M
- BlackRock, Inc.$548M
- FMR LLC$545M
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$515M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp$465M
- Capital International Investors$366M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 108,844,399 | $16.5B | 13.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 72,219,699 | $10.9B | 9.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 49,709,223 | $7.5B | 6.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 28,894,377 | $4.4B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 27,031,090 | $4.1B | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 25,442,660 | $3.9B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 23,178,569 | $3.5B | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 20,212,962 | $3.1B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 16,938,324 | $2.6B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 14,563,672 | $2.2B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 14,473,106 | $2.2B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 13,507,527 | $2.0B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 13,224,155 | $2.0B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 12,574,742 | $2.0B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 12,560,007 | $1.9B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 12,169,208 | $1.8B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 11,412,968 | $1.7B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 11,044,361 | $1.7B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 10,652,693 | $1.6B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 10,552,680 | $1.6B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ trimmed | 9,476,020 | $1.4B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 9,247,128 | $1.4B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 8,366,623 | $1.3B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 8,345,994 | $1.3B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 7,223,350 | $1.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 7,181,619 | $1.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 7,150,089 | $1.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 6,482,697 | $971M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 6,456,827 | $978M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 6,275,220 | $951M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 6,161,100 | $933M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 5,722,118 | $867M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 5,479,968 | $830M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 5,375,987 | $814M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 5,328,735 | $807M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 5,302,446 | $803M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP trimmed | 4,990,475 | $756M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Wealth Planning, LLC added | 4,808,671 | $729M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 4,704,369 | $713M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 4,676,531 | $708M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 4,588,443 | $724M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 4,479,945 | $679M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 4,252,665 | $644M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 4,179,892 | $633M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 4,040,135 | $612M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fiera Capital Corp trimmed | 4,039,754 | $612M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC added | 3,995,146 | $605M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 3,950,845 | $599M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. trimmed | 3,869,155 | $586M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PineStone Asset Management Inc. trimmed | 3,754,345 | $569M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC trimmed | 3,679,188 | $557M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 3,625,720 | $549M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. trimmed | 3,352,195 | $508M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 3,264,353 | $495M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 3,201,638 | $485M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 3,150,721 | $477M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 3,121,700 | $473M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 3,090,071 | $468M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 3,066,748 | $465M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 2,974,205 | $451M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fiduciary Trust Co trimmed | 2,832,738 | $429M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 2,807,855 | $442M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,799,971 | $424M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| New World Advisors LLC trimmed | 2,759,008 | $418M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 2,753,717 | $417M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 2,699,779 | $409M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 2,686,071 | $407M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 2,570,347 | $389M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 2,544,960 | $386M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 2,429,911 | $368M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 2,396,912 | $363M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 2,393,437 | $363M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 2,393,392 | $363M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 2,345,134 | $355M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 2,315,756 | $351M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fundsmith LLP new | 2,272,592 | $344M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 2,253,128 | $341M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| APG Asset Management N.V. trimmed | 2,186,625 | $290M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. added | 2,180,500 | $330M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 2,171,562 | $329M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 2,162,042 | $328M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 2,122,562 | $322M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PROVIDENT TRUST CO added | 2,085,679 | $316M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LORING WOLCOTT & COOLIDGE FIDUCIARY ADVISORS LLP/MA trimmed | 2,050,213 | $311M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alecta Tjanstepension Omsesidigt trimmed | 1,988,065 | $301M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 1,964,906 | $298M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirova US LLC trimmed | 1,901,496 | $288M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC trimmed | 1,783,907 | $270M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 1,776,613 | $269M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 1,729,400 | $262M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 1,708,098 | $259M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 1,693,580 | $257M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 1,688,744 | $256M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Chevy Chase Trust Holdings, LLC added | 1,616,612 | $245M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 1,603,385 | $243M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,599,095 | $242M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 1,588,415 | $241M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 1,557,475 | $236M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Haverford Trust Co trimmed | 1,528,633 | $232M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 1,511,681 | $229M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.