Who owns Target (TGT)
Which tracked institutional funds hold TGT, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See TGT company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
478 tracked funds added or opened TGT while 266 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
TGT’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes TGT more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in TGT divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1795 tracked filers holding TGT, 886 increased or opened the position and 899 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in TGT between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 71
- Jupiter Topco LLC$320M
- 1832 Asset Management L.P.$37M
- Nykredit A/S$18M
- CRAMER ROSENTHAL MCGLYNN LLC$18M
- Optiver Holding B.V.$15M
- LuminArx Capital Management LP$10M
Full exits 132
- Amundi$344M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.$269M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$165M
- LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT$109M
- Janney Montgomery Scott LLC$85M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.$71M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$1.1B
- FMR LLC$805M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp$468M
- CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC$320M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$308M
- Holocene Advisors, LP$278M
Largest trims
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$556M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$213M
- BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.$209M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$175M
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$162M
- HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND$139M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 38,699,974 | $5.1B | 11.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 36,049,727 | $4.7B | 10.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 29,644,004 | $3.9B | 8.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 24,630,329 | $3.2B | 7.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 22,057,164 | $2.9B | 6.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 15,448,336 | $2.0B | 4.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 10,839,432 | $1.4B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 6,862,571 | $896M | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 6,366,019 | $831M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 6,254,175 | $817M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 6,124,565 | $800M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 5,858,942 | $765M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 4,847,626 | $633M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 4,661,676 | $609M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 4,575,880 | $598M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 4,514,522 | $590M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 4,336,265 | $566M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 3,864,700 | $505M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 3,694,058 | $482M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 3,272,679 | $427M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 3,180,300 | $415M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 3,178,303 | $415M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 3,085,187 | $403M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 3,074,795 | $402M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 3,001,404 | $392M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 2,889,307 | $362M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 2,878,948 | $376M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 2,676,121 | $350M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 2,590,215 | $338M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 2,550,261 | $333M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 2,450,125 | $320M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Holocene Advisors, LP added | 2,337,852 | $305M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 2,284,153 | $306M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC trimmed | 2,268,023 | $296M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 2,024,169 | $264M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 1,853,677 | $242M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 1,716,849 | $224M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 1,696,065 | $222M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Smead Capital Management, Inc. trimmed | 1,409,966 | $184M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 1,302,088 | $170M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 1,277,300 | $167M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 1,262,470 | $165M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,225,158 | $160M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 1,198,015 | $157M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 1,197,730 | $156M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 1,162,620 | $152M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 1,160,377 | $152M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 1,154,463 | $151M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 1,148,477 | $150M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 1,147,092 | $150M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cullen Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 1,116,467 | $146M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A. added | 1,077,758 | $142M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,064,117 | $139M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 1,043,773 | $136M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 1,035,976 | $135M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 1,031,925 | $135M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| EQUITY INVESTMENT CORP trimmed | 1,019,376 | $133M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 1,005,424 | $131M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 992,106 | $130M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 960,066 | $125M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 941,917 | $123M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 899,398 | $117M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 893,940 | $117M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 879,920 | $115M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 865,590 | $105M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 858,544 | $113M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. trimmed | 818,480 | $107M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 773,333 | $101M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 736,598 | $96M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Empower Advisory Group, LLC added | 728,102 | $95M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 725,600 | $95M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 699,334 | $91M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 693,237 | $91M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC added | 660,031 | $86M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 655,791 | $86M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS added | 644,065 | $84M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec trimmed | 626,977 | $82M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 596,538 | $78M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd trimmed | 593,663 | $78M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| EDGAR LOMAX CO/VA trimmed | 585,680 | $76M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP trimmed | 572,399 | $75M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc trimmed | 559,200 | $73M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc trimmed | 555,911 | $73M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 552,759 | $72M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP trimmed | 545,749 | $71M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 531,948 | $69M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| M&T Bank Corp added | 526,574 | $69M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TCW GROUP INC added | 526,368 | $69M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. added | 515,746 | $67M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab added | 512,479 | $67M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC added | 511,431 | $67M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 509,887 | $67M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 502,411 | $66M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Korea Investment CORP added | 489,816 | $64M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK trimmed | 487,726 | $64M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD trimmed | 466,987 | $61M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC trimmed | 439,112 | $57M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. added | 437,908 | $57M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STRS OHIO trimmed | 417,335 | $55M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss Life Asset Management Ltd trimmed | 414,388 | $54M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.