Who owns Truist Financial (TFC)
Which tracked institutional funds hold TFC, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See TFC company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
410 tracked funds added or opened TFC while 217 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
TFC’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes TFC more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in TFC divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1617 tracked filers holding TFC, 766 increased or opened the position and 835 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in TFC between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 46
- PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab$45M
- FJ Capital Management LLC$22M
- CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC$21M
- ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP$18M
- Nykredit A/S$15M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$13M
Full exits 102
- Amundi$203M
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$110M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$107M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$69M
- LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT$57M
- Janney Montgomery Scott LLC$43M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$1.2B
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$979M
- Capital International Investors$768M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$305M
- STATE STREET CORP$249M
- MORGAN STANLEY$130M
Largest trims
- VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC$456M
- FEDERATED HERMES, INC.$277M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp$180M
- FMR LLC$158M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$113M
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$95M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 99,555,076 | $5.0B | 12.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors added | 93,340,762 | $4.7B | 11.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 81,312,502 | $4.1B | 10.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 58,692,619 | $2.9B | 7.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 41,888,944 | $2.1B | 5.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 36,838,125 | $1.8B | 4.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 31,929,268 | $1.6B | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 22,539,416 | $1.1B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 17,608,073 | $877M | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 15,702,067 | $782M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 15,380,046 | $766M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 12,585,091 | $627M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 11,535,754 | $575M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 10,686,753 | $532M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 10,177,539 | $507M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 9,115,736 | $454M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 8,985,087 | $448M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 8,839,850 | $440M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 8,479,339 | $422M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 7,932,304 | $395M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 7,853,887 | $391M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 7,413,799 | $369M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 7,072,615 | $352M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 6,994,176 | $348M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 6,801,581 | $339M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 6,545,833 | $326M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 6,529,376 | $330M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 5,964,232 | $297M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 5,162,751 | $257M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC added | 4,631,705 | $231M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 4,483,086 | $223M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cullen Capital Management, LLC added | 4,473,955 | $223M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 4,442,893 | $221M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 4,169,998 | $208M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 4,148,244 | $207M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. trimmed | 3,988,266 | $199M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 3,880,799 | $193M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 3,426,158 | $171M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 3,177,073 | $158M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 3,124,345 | $156M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 3,041,462 | $152M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 3,007,121 | $150M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 3,004,662 | $150M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 2,878,563 | $144M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 2,822,342 | $141M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 2,796,536 | $139M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 2,773,255 | $138M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 2,682,932 | $134M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 2,667,431 | $133M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 2,631,205 | $131M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 2,586,227 | $129M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 2,565,755 | $128M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 2,563,396 | $128M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Prana Capital Management, LP trimmed | 2,543,279 | $127M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP added | 2,464,338 | $123M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND added | 2,354,892 | $117M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 2,329,997 | $118M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 2,273,744 | $113M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| EQUITY INVESTMENT CORP trimmed | 2,256,163 | $112M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEB Asset Management AB trimmed | 2,222,696 | $111M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 2,117,574 | $105M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 2,104,595 | $105M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 1,972,146 | $98M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 1,948,960 | $97M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanders Capital, LLC trimmed | 1,909,022 | $95M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International, Inc./CA/ trimmed | 1,888,111 | $94M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd trimmed | 1,702,777 | $85M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD added | 1,643,873 | $82M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 1,598,411 | $80M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LETKO, BROSSEAU & ASSOCIATES INC trimmed | 1,551,961 | $77M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. added | 1,545,909 | $77M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 1,466,211 | $67M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 1,441,976 | $73M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO trimmed | 1,427,115 | $71M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 1,379,396 | $69M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 1,366,147 | $68M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 1,350,808 | $67M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Welch Group, LLC added | 1,339,362 | $67M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vinva Investment Management Ltd added | 1,269,905 | $64M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC trimmed | 1,214,009 | $60M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. trimmed | 1,207,841 | $60M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Regal Partners Ltd | 1,194,516 | $60M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Douglas Lane & Associates, LLC trimmed | 1,193,173 | $59M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD trimmed | 1,155,611 | $58M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 1,136,870 | $57M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 1,134,330 | $57M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 1,131,979 | $56M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SHAPIRO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,126,729 | $56M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 1,090,322 | $54M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP added | 1,078,721 | $54M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/ trimmed | 1,077,481 | $54M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC trimmed | 1,060,545 | $53M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,056,094 | $53M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 1,014,042 | $51M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab new | 910,287 | $45M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 891,200 | $44M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP added | 834,915 | $42M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 827,204 | $41M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 821,023 | $41M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.