Who owns TAC
Which tracked institutional funds hold TAC, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See TAC company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
65 tracked funds added or opened TAC while 44 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
TAC’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, ROYAL BANK OF CANADA, sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 0.0pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in TAC divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 172 tracked filers holding TAC, 100 increased or opened the position and 90 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in TAC between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 15
- NORGES BANK$49M
- Clearbridge Investments, LLC$19M
- MMCAP International Inc. SPC$18M
- PCJ Investment Counsel Ltd.$9M
- NewGen Asset Management Ltd$8M
- Canoe Financial LP$8M
Full exits 18
- Artemis Investment Management LLP$25M
- Two Seas Capital LP$21M
- FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC.$10M
- Sculptor Capital LP$7M
- Capital Wealth Planning, LLC$7M
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$4M
Largest adds
- TORONTO DOMINION BANK$102M
- MORGAN STANLEY$89M
- BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/$69M
- ROYAL BANK OF CANADA$59M
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$48M
- Rubric Capital Management LP$47M
Largest trims
- FMR LLC$147M
- OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP$43M
- INTACT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC.$10M
- Man Group plc$8M
- Arvin Capital Management LP$7M
- NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/$6M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 28,204,092 | $390M | 11.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Brookfield Corp /ON/ added | 26,960,857 | $373M | 11.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 21,875,088 | $302M | 9.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rubric Capital Management LP added | 20,232,011 | $280M | 8.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK added | 11,710,560 | $162M | 4.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 11,392,068 | $158M | 4.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 10,620,447 | $147M | 4.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 10,427,393 | $144M | 4.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 8,925,097 | $123M | 3.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 7,798,076 | $108M | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 6,833,786 | $95M | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP added | 4,894,853 | $96M | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Arvin Capital Management LP trimmed | 3,742,183 | $52M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK | 3,581,371 | $49M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 3,188,021 | $44M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP trimmed | 3,000,000 | $41M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 2,395,977 | $33M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. added | 2,300,636 | $32M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC trimmed | 2,139,907 | $30M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 2,121,932 | $29M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Yaupon Capital Management LP added | 2,065,064 | $29M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rokos Capital Management LLP trimmed | 2,061,847 | $28M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA added | 2,049,412 | $28M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 1,858,480 | $26M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 1,692,630 | $23M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 1,669,233 | $23M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ trimmed | 1,530,553 | $21M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc trimmed | 1,419,091 | $20M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC new | 1,349,499 | $19M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC trimmed | 1,322,695 | $18M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MMCAP International Inc. SPC new | 1,310,100 | $18M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 1,250,024 | $17M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BRITISH COLUMBIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Corp added | 1,176,414 | $16M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. trimmed | 1,100,078 | $15M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 1,083,166 | $15M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. added | 1,058,999 | $15M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 974,257 | $13M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC added | 900,731 | $12M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 892,403 | $12M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 862,316 | $12M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Purpose Unlimited Inc. added | 685,712 | $9M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 660,073 | $9M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clayton Partners LLC added | 658,516 | $9M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PCJ Investment Counsel Ltd. added | 653,290 | $9M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| INTACT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC. trimmed | 627,000 | $9M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NewGen Asset Management Ltd new | 550,000 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Canoe Financial LP new | 550,000 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 538,800 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 522,654 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN LANSCHOT KEMPEN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT N.V. added | 518,686 | $10M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 484,476 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. added | 470,824 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec added | 460,460 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Potrero Capital Research LLC trimmed | 439,186 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. trimmed | 427,537 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WESTERLY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 400,000 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC new | 362,046 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARDSLEY ADVISORY PARTNERS LP added | 345,000 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. added | 332,341 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE added | 290,774 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc added | 283,609 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 277,256 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 269,484 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP trimmed | 262,657 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. added | 250,000 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CenterBook Partners LP added | 236,778 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 230,842 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tacita Capital Inc | 222,601 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND trimmed | 217,100 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 213,115 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 212,436 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. trimmed | 206,397 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PEAK6 LLC added | 184,817 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cardinal Point Capital Management ULC trimmed | 182,560 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 163,700 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hartree Partners, LP added | 150,000 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 148,296 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC trimmed | 133,142 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT new | 132,447 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD added | 113,548 | $2M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) added | 112,354 | $2M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantbot Technologies LP added | 109,555 | $2M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 104,287 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey trimmed | 99,512 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vident Advisory, LLC added | 99,352 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BTG Pactual Asset Management US LLC trimmed | 91,810 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO trimmed | 91,598 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| SIG North Trading, ULC trimmed | 90,847 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC trimmed | 86,903 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Greenland Capital Management LP trimmed | 77,990 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 77,856 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | 70,852 | $979K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Investments Australia, Ltd. | 70,504 | $975K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Guardian Partners Inc. trimmed | 66,059 | $914K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| AYAL Capital Advisors Ltd | 65,000 | $899K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Blackstone Inc. new | 62,875 | $870K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Walleye Capital LLC new | 61,050 | $844K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Diametric Capital, LP added | 60,877 | $842K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA trimmed | 58,009 | $802K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rathbones Group PLC | 57,012 | $788K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.