Who owns Stryker (SYK)
Which tracked institutional funds hold SYK, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See SYK company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
361 tracked funds added or opened SYK while 647 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
SYK’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes SYK more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in SYK divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2149 tracked filers holding SYK, 1058 increased or opened the position and 1136 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in SYK between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 73
- Jupiter Topco LLC$682M
- Veritas Asset Management LLP$168M
- GENERATION INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLP$161M
- Evelyn Partners Group Ltd$125M
- JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC$102M
- ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C.$97M
Full exits 177
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$644M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$501M
- Amundi$346M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$252M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$190M
- PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO$154M
Largest adds
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$619M
- AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC$567M
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$522M
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$454M
- Boston Partners$337M
- FLOSSBACH VON STORCH SE$287M
Largest trims
- Capital Research Global Investors$1.3B
- ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.$508M
- GREENLEAF TRUST$443M
- NORGES BANK$349M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$259M
- FMR LLC$240M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 27,414,742 | $8.6B | 10.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 22,536,843 | $7.1B | 8.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 17,260,943 | $5.7B | 7.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 15,532,565 | $4.9B | 6.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GREENLEAF TRUST trimmed | 15,228,545 | $4.8B | 6.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 11,916,057 | $3.8B | 4.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 8,173,167 | $2.6B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 8,167,185 | $2.6B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 7,819,802 | $2.5B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 5,960,732 | $1.9B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 4,927,021 | $1.6B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 4,892,615 | $1.5B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 4,460,311 | $1.4B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 3,548,516 | $1.1B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 3,475,558 | $1.1B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 3,326,549 | $1.0B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 3,282,207 | $1.0B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 3,272,554 | $1.0B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| First Western Trust Bank trimmed | 3,017,349 | $950M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fundsmith LLP trimmed | 2,913,833 | $917M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 2,787,785 | $878M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 2,783,782 | $876M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 2,689,376 | $847M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 2,407,680 | $758M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 2,246,257 | $707M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 2,164,836 | $682M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 2,148,933 | $677M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 2,119,907 | $667M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 1,937,377 | $610M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC trimmed | 1,924,514 | $606M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 1,909,680 | $601M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 1,855,162 | $584M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 1,750,506 | $324M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 1,702,373 | $536M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 1,617,176 | $509M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 1,505,533 | $474M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FLOSSBACH VON STORCH SE added | 1,475,371 | $465M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 1,438,910 | $453M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 1,382,171 | $435M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. added | 1,187,348 | $374M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 1,183,466 | $373M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. added | 1,156,684 | $364M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| LORING WOLCOTT & COOLIDGE FIDUCIARY ADVISORS LLP/MA added | 1,154,957 | $364M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 1,071,198 | $337M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FUNDSMITH INVESTMENT SERVICES LTD. trimmed | 1,050,585 | $331M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 987,906 | $311M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 972,180 | $306M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE added | 859,544 | $271M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 847,430 | $267M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 837,203 | $264M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 805,637 | $254M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 745,832 | $235M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 744,625 | $234M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 741,205 | $233M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 721,186 | $227M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| APG Asset Management N.V. trimmed | 716,904 | $197M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 703,729 | $222M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 697,273 | $220M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 688,707 | $216M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL trimmed | 684,392 | $215M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC trimmed | 683,511 | $215M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ added | 677,872 | $213M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 674,424 | $212M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 672,964 | $212M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 650,461 | $205M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 623,725 | $196M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 619,922 | $195M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 616,745 | $194M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 598,113 | $188M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENSEN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 589,670 | $186M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 568,038 | $179M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alecta Tjanstepension Omsesidigt | 547,900 | $173M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fenimore Asset Management Inc added | 547,340 | $172M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC added | 545,871 | $172M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SATURNA CAPITAL CORP added | 543,257 | $177M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Veritas Asset Management LLP new | 533,784 | $168M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Welch & Forbes LLC added | 519,496 | $164M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc trimmed | 519,263 | $163M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 518,979 | $163M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GENERATION INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLP new | 512,346 | $161M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 496,428 | $156M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 495,342 | $156M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 488,517 | $154M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH added | 488,231 | $154M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 480,116 | $151M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 478,029 | $151M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 476,095 | $150M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 458,110 | $144M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 457,881 | $144M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. added | 430,094 | $135M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP trimmed | 429,546 | $135M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 421,651 | $133M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 420,962 | $134M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Stonehage Fleming Financial Services Holdings Ltd trimmed | 420,665 | $132M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ABN AMRO INVESTMENT SOLUTIONS added | 414,338 | $130M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Railway Pension Investments Ltd trimmed | 407,720 | $128M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA added | 401,610 | $126M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP added | 399,898 | $126M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEB Asset Management AB added | 398,062 | $125M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CI INVESTMENTS INC. added | 397,737 | $125M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.