Who owns SUNC
Which tracked institutional funds hold SUNC, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See SUNC company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
67 tracked funds added or opened SUNC while 49 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
SUNC’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, FMR LLC, sizes it at 0.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes SUNC more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in SUNC divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 165 tracked filers holding SUNC, 99 increased or opened the position and 84 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in SUNC between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 18
- NORGES BANK$96M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.$72M
- Merewether Investment Management, LP$31M
- Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd$19M
- Man Group plc$7M
- VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC$7M
Full exits 22
- QV Investors Inc.$72M
- Engine Capital Management, LP$63M
- iA Global Asset Management Inc.$38M
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$36M
- COHEN & STEERS, INC.$20M
- Claret Asset Management Corp$11M
Largest adds
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$46M
- KAYNE ANDERSON CAPITAL ADVISORS LP$42M
- Invesco Ltd.$41M
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$27M
- FMR LLC$26M
- HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND$21M
Largest trims
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$64M
- UBS Group AG$26M
- TIG Advisors, LLC$25M
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$14M
- TORONTO DOMINION BANK$10M
- WEXFORD CAPITAL LP$9M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC trimmed | 4,974,162 | $337M | 13.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Blackstone Inc. trimmed | 3,008,259 | $204M | 8.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 2,765,485 | $187M | 7.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 1,854,718 | $126M | 5.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 1,559,757 | $106M | 4.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 1,466,877 | $99M | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 1,415,751 | $96M | 3.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 1,409,783 | $95M | 3.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BCV Asset Management Inc. added | 1,261,725 | $87M | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,141,811 | $77M | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. new | 1,056,625 | $72M | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 986,124 | $67M | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 962,908 | $65M | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| KAYNE ANDERSON CAPITAL ADVISORS LP added | 819,337 | $55M | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC added | 763,378 | $52M | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 721,000 | $49M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 649,574 | $44M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 507,888 | $34M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 476,281 | $32M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Merewether Investment Management, LP new | 456,100 | $31M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND added | 433,253 | $29M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CUSHING ASSET MANAGEMENT, LP dba NXG INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT added | 406,000 | $27M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TIG Advisors, LLC trimmed | 400,585 | $27M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Voleon Capital Management LP added | 372,427 | $25M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Energy Income Partners, LLC added | 370,203 | $25M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 367,265 | $25M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Northwest & Ethical Investments L.P. trimmed | 309,107 | $21M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 287,238 | $20M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT added | 284,116 | $19M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC added | 278,425 | $19M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd new | 275,000 | $19M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 273,664 | $19M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLER HOWARD INVESTMENTS INC /NY added | 243,124 | $16M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. added | 231,418 | $16M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL added | 217,766 | $15M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Holocene Advisors, LP trimmed | 206,651 | $14M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cardinal Point Capital Management ULC trimmed | 201,830 | $14M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 179,762 | $12M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP added | 153,080 | $10M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 152,674 | $10M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 152,243 | $10M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 150,579 | $10M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. trimmed | 127,523 | $9M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. added | 122,821 | $8M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 121,882 | $8M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DUFF & PHELPS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO | 107,384 | $7M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. added | 107,315 | $7M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc new | 105,519 | $7M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CI INVESTMENTS INC. trimmed | 105,182 | $7M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC new | 103,885 | $7M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD trimmed | 100,534 | $7M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 97,619 | $7M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aventail Capital Group, LP trimmed | 95,744 | $6M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| EAGLE GLOBAL ADVISORS LLC | 94,800 | $6M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Waverly Advisors, LLC trimmed | 91,872 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Walleye Capital LLC trimmed | 90,069 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 77,491 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pinnacle Holdings, LLC added | 67,423 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC trimmed | 66,276 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK trimmed | 61,955 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 60,297 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Trexquant Investment LP new | 55,064 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WEXFORD CAPITAL LP trimmed | 52,881 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 50,507 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SummitTX Capital, L.P. trimmed | 48,923 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC added | 47,730 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP added | 46,112 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantbot Technologies LP trimmed | 45,628 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Verition Fund Management LLC added | 43,241 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 43,216 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BTG Pactual Asset Management US LLC trimmed | 42,940 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 40,408 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | 37,293 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| J. Goldman & Co LP new | 35,769 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 32,216 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| XTX Topco Ltd trimmed | 31,537 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAXTON ASSOCIATES LLP new | 30,040 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB (publ) trimmed | 29,458 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 29,100 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 29,000 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A new | 28,370 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | 26,105 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Recurrent Investment Advisors LLC added | 26,080 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 25,852 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. trimmed | 24,218 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ trimmed | 24,209 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA ADVISORS GROUP, INC. | 24,071 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 23,965 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. trimmed | 21,217 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 20,126 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Magnetar Financial LLC new | 19,805 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PDT Partners, LLC new | 19,500 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 19,378 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 18,290 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| EVERETT HARRIS & CO /CA/ added | 18,000 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 18,000 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO trimmed | 17,803 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS added | 15,842 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GLENMEDE TRUST CO NA | 14,845 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Entropy Technologies, LP added | 14,290 | $967K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.