Who owns Seagate Technology Holdings (STX)
Which tracked institutional funds hold STX, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See STX company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on STX is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 1230 added or opened and 121 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
STX’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.3% of theirs — a 0.1pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes STX more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in STX divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1882 tracked filers holding STX, 1166 increased or opened the position and 722 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in STX between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 189
- Jupiter Topco LLC$1.6B
- Capital International Investors$996M
- LONE PINE CAPITAL LLC$965M
- Winslow Capital Management, LLC$499M
- Sachem Head Capital Management LP$455M
- TIGER GLOBAL MANAGEMENT LLC$275M
Full exits 81
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$379M
- Amundi$378M
- ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$237M
- Soroban Capital Partners LP$209M
- KBC Group NV$96M
- HRT FINANCIAL LP$90M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$9.7B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$8.6B
- STATE STREET CORP$5.9B
- Invesco Ltd.$5.5B
- FMR LLC$4.7B
- WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC$3.6B
Largest trims
- Sanders Capital, LLC$1.7B
- NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC.$702M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC$512M
- Allianz Asset Management GmbH$55M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC$44M
- Woodline Partners LP$28M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 15,166,793 | $14.6B | 9.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 14,630,067 | $14.1B | 9.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 9,911,669 | $9.6B | 6.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 8,153,134 | $7.9B | 5.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 7,999,686 | $7.7B | 4.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 7,536,880 | $7.3B | 4.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 5,320,463 | $5.2B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 5,201,103 | $5.0B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 5,155,435 | $5.0B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 4,720,524 | $4.6B | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 4,326,781 | $4.2B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanders Capital, LLC trimmed | 3,487,219 | $3.4B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 3,440,106 | $3.3B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 3,095,723 | $3.0B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ added | 2,560,276 | $2.5B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 2,414,136 | $2.3B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 2,138,429 | $2.1B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 2,115,112 | $2.0B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main trimmed | 2,108,402 | $2.0B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 1,902,241 | $1.8B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 1,798,079 | $1.7B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 1,608,436 | $1.6B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 1,591,694 | $1.5B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 1,530,731 | $1.5B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 1,473,813 | $1.4B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 1,430,343 | $1.4B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 1,354,377 | $1.3B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,352,030 | $1.3B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 1,286,208 | $1.2B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,245,371 | $1.2B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 1,233,702 | $1.2B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS, LLC added | 1,152,676 | $1.1B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 1,044,994 | $1.0B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors new | 1,032,054 | $996M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| LONE PINE CAPITAL LLC new | 1,000,109 | $965M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc added | 984,377 | $950M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 942,529 | $910M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 839,966 | $811M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 834,705 | $805M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. added | 822,914 | $794M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 822,103 | $793M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 755,495 | $729M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Trivest Advisors Ltd added | 737,780 | $712M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 720,741 | $696M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC trimmed | 709,357 | $685M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 698,149 | $674M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 687,394 | $664M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 658,813 | $636M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 649,106 | $254M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 639,711 | $617M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 633,069 | $611M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 616,040 | $594M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 605,858 | $585M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Atalan Capital Partners, LP trimmed | 573,000 | $553M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 569,718 | $550M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 568,334 | $548M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WT Asset Management Ltd added | 564,716 | $545M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 556,378 | $537M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 552,780 | $533M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Castle Hook Partners LP trimmed | 546,287 | $527M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Winslow Capital Management, LLC new | 517,006 | $499M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC added | 483,669 | $467M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 483,514 | $467M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 473,888 | $457M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sachem Head Capital Management LP trimmed | 472,000 | $455M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Holocene Advisors, LP trimmed | 460,184 | $444M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 457,832 | $442M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 457,353 | $441M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 449,904 | $434M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 442,630 | $427M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 433,011 | $418M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 418,762 | $402M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 398,344 | $384M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Palestra Capital Management LLC added | 386,123 | $373M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 372,329 | $359M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 368,748 | $356M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 354,816 | $342M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 348,962 | $337M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 328,233 | $317M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CACTI ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 327,925 | $316M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. added | 317,585 | $306M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd added | 313,545 | $303M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. trimmed | 301,162 | $291M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. added | 291,439 | $281M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Amanah Holdings Trust | 289,774 | $280M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 288,385 | $278M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TIGER GLOBAL MANAGEMENT LLC new | 285,100 | $275M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc added | 283,546 | $274M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Anther Capital Ltd trimmed | 283,416 | $273M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc added | 272,913 | $263M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC added | 272,765 | $263M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. trimmed | 256,151 | $247M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 255,231 | $246M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 252,892 | $244M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND trimmed | 250,187 | $241M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 249,488 | $241M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP added | 249,469 | $241M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 248,623 | $240M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 244,981 | $236M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 243,486 | $235M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.